Harry Allen Solar Energy LLC
10500 US Hwy 93, Apex, NV 98191Plant Summary Information
Harry Allen Solar Energy LLC is ranked #34 out of 112 power plants in Nevada in terms of total annual net electricity generation.
Harry Allen Solar Energy LLC generated 91.8 GWh during the 3-month period between February 2026 to May 2026.
| Plant Name | Harry Allen Solar Energy LLC |
|---|---|
| Utility Name | Invenergy Services LLC |
| Location | Clark County, NV |
| Initial Operation Date | May 2021 |
| Last Update | May 2026 |
| Annual Generation | 298.7 GWh |
| Annual Consumption | 1.1 M MMBtu |
| Ranked #2,035 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #304 out of 7,015 Solar Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #34 out of 112 Nevada Power Plants | |
| Ranked #17 out of 63 Nevada Solar Power Plants | |
| Fuel Types | Solar |
| Previous Operator |
Invenergy Services LLC (2019 to 2025) AEP Renewables (2021 to 2022) |
Map of Harry Allen Solar Energy LLC
Full Screen MapRegister Now for Comprehensive Access
Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Harry Allen Solar Energy LLC.
Monthly Net Generation for Harry Allen Solar Energy LLC
Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Harry Allen Solar Energy LLC
Harry Allen Solar Energy LLC Details
| Summary Information | |
|---|---|
| Plant Name | Harry Allen Solar Energy LLC (63080) |
| Plant Address | 10500 US Hwy 93, Apex, NV 98191 |
| Utility | Invenergy Services LLC (49893) |
| Latitude, Longitude | 36.43395, -114.9471 |
| Generation Dates on File | May 2021 to May 2026 |
| Initial Operation Date | May 2021 |
| Annual Generation | 298.7 GWh |
| Fuel Types | Solar |
| Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information | |
| FERC Cogeneration Status | No |
| FERC Small Power Producer Status | No |
| FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator Status | No |
| Regulatory Information | |
|---|---|
| Regulatory Status | Non-Regulated |
| NERC Region | WECC |
| Balancing Authority | Nevada Power Company (NEVP) |
| NAICS Code | Utilities (22) |
| Sector | IPP Non-CHP (2) |
| Water Source | |
| Ash Impoundment | |
| Transmission / Distribution Owner | Nevada Power Co (13407) NV |
| Grid Voltage | 230.00 kV |
| Energy Storage | No |
Generator GEN1 Details Operating May 2021
| Technology | Solar Photovoltaic |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Photovoltaic |
| Ownership | Jointly Owned |
| Nameplate Capacity | 100 MW |
| Summer Capacity | 100 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 100 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
|---|---|
| Status | Operating |
| First Operation Date | May 2021 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | IPP Non-CHP (2) |
| Energy Source | Solar |
| Solar Details | |
| Single Axis Tracking | Yes |
|---|---|
| Azimuth Angle | 180 |
| DC Net Capacity | 123.5 MW |
| Crystalline Silicon | Yes |
| Net Metering Agreement | No |
| Virtual Net Metering Agreement | No |
Harry Allen Solar Energy LLC Plant Owners
| Owner Name | Address | Ownership |
|---|---|---|
| AEP Renewables | 155 W. Nationwide Suite 400, Columbus, OH 43215 | 75.00% |
| Dry Lake Solar Holdings LLC | One South Wacker Drive, Suite 1800, Chicago, IL 60606 | 25.00% |
Power Plants with Similar Net Generation
Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.
| Rank | Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation |
|---|---|---|---|
| #294 | Fort Powhatan Solar | Disputanta, VA | 306.9 GWh |
| #295 | Cass County Renewable Energy Center | Beardstown, IL | 305.9 GWh |
| #296 | Morris Ridge Solar | Mount Morris, NY | 305.5 GWh |
| #297 | Appleseed Solar | Logansport, IN | 305.5 GWh |
| #298 | Wolf Run Solar | Chapin, IL | 305.3 GWh |
| #299 | Samson Solar Energy III LLC | Cunningham, TX | 304.9 GWh |
| #300 | Powell Creek Solar | Miller City, OH | 304.7 GWh |
| #301 | Hudson - High Desert Hybrid | Victorville, CA | 294.8 GWh |
| #302 | Hardin Solar Energy LLC | Alger, OH | 303.7 GWh |
| #303 | Colonial Trail West | Spring Grove, VA | 302.7 GWh |
| #305 | Quartz Solar, LLC | Wynne, AR | 298.6 GWh |
| #306 | Orange Grove | Jim Wells, TX | 297.6 GWh |
| #307 | Skipjack Solar Center | Wayside, VA | 297.2 GWh |
| #308 | Paris Solar | Union Grove, WI | 296.3 GWh |
| #309 | Maverick Solar 4, LLC | Desert Center, CA | 295.5 GWh |
| #310 | Gibson Solar | Princeton, IN | 293.6 GWh |
| #311 | Willowbrook Solar I, LLC | Morystown, OH | 293.2 GWh |
| #312 | Blythe Solar 110, LLC | Blythe, CA | 283.6 GWh |
| #313 | Cavalier Solar | Smithfield, VA | 292.9 GWh |
| #314 | SR DeSoto I, LLC | DeSoto, GA | 292.9 GWh |
Nearby Power Plants
Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Harry Allen Solar Energy LLC.
| Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apex Generating Station | Las Vegas, NV | 1.8 TWh | 1.5 mi |
| Apex Solar PV Power Project | North Las Vegas, NV | 48.0 GWh | 3.3 mi |
| Arrow Canyon Solar Hybrid | Moapa, NV | 601.7 GWh | 6 mi |
| Chuck Lenzie Generating Station | Apex, NV | 6.3 TWh | 3.7 mi |
| Dry Lake Solar Energy Center | Moapa, NV | 362.7 GWh | 3.2 mi |
| Gemini Solar Hybrid | Unincorporated, NV | 2.1 TWh | 8.2 mi |
| Harry Allen | Las Vegas, NV | 3.0 TWh | 2.5 mi |
| IGS VGT | North Las Vegas, NV | 2.1 GWh | 12.6 mi |
| Moapa Southern Paiute | Moapa, NV | 618.7 GWh | 11.9 mi |
| Mountain View Solar | North Las Vegas, NV | 52.1 GWh | 3.1 mi |
| Nellis Air Force Base Solar Array | Las Vegas, NV | 23.4 GWh | 13.4 mi |
| Nellis Solar PV II | North Las Vegas, NV | 8.5 GWh | 16.7 mi |
| Nevada Cogen Assoc#1 GarnetVly | Las Vegas, NV | 298.7 GWh | 6.4 mi |
| Nevada Cogen Associates 2 Black Mountain | Las Vegas, NV | 255.0 GWh | 14.9 mi |
| Playa Solar 1, LLC | North Las Vegas, NV | 188.8 GWh | 2.8 mi |
| Playa Solar 2 | North Las Vegas, NV | 260.6 GWh | 2.8 mi |
| Republic Services Renewable Energy, LLC | Las Vegas, NV | 25.5 GWh | 6.6 mi |
| Silverhawk | North Las Vegas, NV | 2.7 TWh | 2 mi |
| Spectrum Solar PV Power Project | Las Vegas, NV | 81.8 GWh | 14.7 mi |
| TJX Las Vegas | North Las Vegas, NV | 2.3 GWh | 14.7 mi |