Galloway 2 Solar Farm

1096 County Road 4508, Paint Rock, TX 76933

Plant Summary Information

Galloway 2 Solar Farm is ranked #119 out of 245 solar farms in Texas in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

Galloway 2 Solar Farm generated 45.9 GWh during the 3-month period between February 2026 to May 2026.

Plant NameGalloway 2 Solar Farm
Utility Name224WB 8me LLC
LocationConcho County, TX
Initial Operation DateOctober 2023
Last Update May 2026
Annual Generation 231.9 GWh
Annual Consumption 873.4 k MMBtu
Ranked #2,359 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #400 out of 7,015 Solar Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #445 out of 852 Texas Power Plants
Ranked #119 out of 245 Texas Solar Power Plants
Fuel Types Solar

Map of Galloway 2 Solar Farm

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Galloway 2 Solar Farm.

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for Galloway 2 Solar Farm

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Galloway 2 Solar Farm

Galloway 2 Solar Farm Details

Summary Information
Plant NameGalloway 2 Solar Farm (63343)
Plant Address1096 County Road 4508, Paint Rock, TX 76933
Utility224WB 8me LLC (63118)
Latitude, Longitude31.44624, -99.90297
Generation Dates on FileOct 2023 to May 2026
Initial Operation DateOctober 2023
Annual Generation 231.9 GWh
Fuel Types Solar
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusNo
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusNo
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusNon-Regulated
NERC RegionTRE
Balancing AuthorityElectric Reliability Council of Texas, Inc. (ERCO)
NAICS CodeUtilities (22)
Sector IPP Non-CHP (2)
Water Source
Ash Impoundment
Transmission / Distribution OwnerLower Colorado River Authority (11269)
Grid Voltage 345.00 kV
Energy StorageNo

Generator GS2SF Details Operating October 2023

TechnologySolar Photovoltaic
Prime MoverPhotovoltaic
OwnershipSingle Owner
Nameplate Capacity110 MW
Summer Capacity110 MW
Winter Capacity110 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateOctober 2023
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameIPP Non-CHP (2)
Energy SourceSolar
Multiple FuelsNo
Solar Details
Other Solar TechnologyYes
DC Net Capacity146.6 MW
Crystalline SiliconYes
Net Metering AgreementNo
Virtual Net Metering AgreementNo

Galloway 2 Solar Farm Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressOwnership
We couldn't locate any owners for this plant

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#390Ragsdale Solar LLCCanton, MS241.7 GWh
#391Panoche Valley Solar FarmPaicines, CA239.9 GWh
#392SR Snipesville IIDenton, GA239.9 GWh
#393Springbok 3 Solar Farm HybridCantil, CA239.4 GWh
#394West Line Solar, LLCCity of Eloy, AZ238.7 GWh
#395Desert Harvest, LLCDesert Center, CA234.9 GWh
#396Emily Solar, LLCCasey, IL234.8 GWh
#397East Line SolarCoolidge, AZ234.1 GWh
#398Antelope Expansion 2Lancaster, CA234.0 GWh
#399RE Mustang LLCLemoore, CA220.8 GWh
#401Oak Trail Solar, LLCMoyock, NC231.7 GWh
#402OCI Alamo 7 LLCHaskell, TX231.6 GWh
#403Enterprise Solar, LLCNewcastle, UT231.2 GWh
#404SR Clay, LLCFort Gaines, GA230.9 GWh
#405Dodson Creek Solar, LLCHillsboro, OH230.5 GWh
#406New Madrid Solar, LLCMarston, MO229.7 GWh
#407Dressor Plains Solar, LLCHerrick, IL228.9 GWh
#408Three Peaks PowerCedar City, UT228.7 GWh
#409Ivanpah 2Nipton, CA236.1 GWh
#410Sauk Solar ParkUnion City, MI228.5 GWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Galloway 2 Solar Farm.

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
Angelo SolarSan Angelo, TX491.8 GWh40.1 mi
Aviator WindRobert Lee, TX1.8 TWh52.5 mi
Buffalo Gap 3 Wind FarmNolan, TX337.7 GWh59.3 mi
Buffalo Gap Wind FarmMerkel, TX158.7 GWh60.5 mi
Cactus Flats Wind Energy ProjectEden, TX427.0 GWh24.2 mi
Callahan Divide Wind Energy CenterTusocola, TX422.0 GWh59.7 mi
Concho Valley Solar, LLCSan Angelo, TX285.3 GWh26.3 mi
Galloway 1 Solar FarmPaint Rock, TX501.2 GWh6.3 mi
Heart of Texas Wind ProjectBrady, TX632.9 GWh31.7 mi
Holstein 1 Solar FarmWingate, TX337.6 GWh47.9 mi
Horse Hollow Wind Energy CenterWingate, TX2.4 TWh53.8 mi
IP Radian, LLCBrookesmith, TX564.4 GWh42.8 mi
LampwickHext, TX14.5 GWh45.2 mi
Langford Wind PowerChristoval, TX589.1 GWh52.2 mi
Live Oak Wind ProjectEldorado, TX805.9 GWh50.6 mi
Maverick Creek WindEden, TX1.7 TWh13.2 mi
Norton Solar FarmBronte, TX179.0 GWh13.8 mi
RamblerSan Angelo, TX368.7 GWh41.4 mi
Rattlesnake Power, LLCBrady, TX578.9 GWh21.6 mi
Turkey Track Wind Energy LLCBlackwell, TX331.4 GWh56.2 mi