Dodge Flat
2505 State Route 447, Reno, NV 89510Plant Summary Information
Dodge Flat is ranked #22 out of 112 power plants in Nevada in terms of total annual net electricity generation.
Dodge Flat generated 153.4 GWh during the 3-month period between February 2026 to May 2026.
| Plant Name | Dodge Flat |
|---|---|
| Utility Name | Dodge Flat Solar, LLC |
| Location | Washoe County, NV |
| Initial Operation Date | March 2022 |
| Last Update | May 2026 |
| Annual Generation | 535.6 GWh |
| Annual Consumption | 2.1 M MMBtu |
| Ranked #1,287 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #94 out of 7,015 Solar Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #22 out of 112 Nevada Power Plants | |
| Ranked #9 out of 63 Nevada Solar Power Plants | |
| Fuel Types | Solar |
Map of Dodge Flat
Full Screen MapRegister Now for Comprehensive Access
Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Dodge Flat.
Monthly Net Generation for Dodge Flat
Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Dodge Flat
Dodge Flat Details
| Summary Information | |
|---|---|
| Plant Name | Dodge Flat (63913) |
| Plant Address | 2505 State Route 447, Reno, NV 89510 |
| Utility | Dodge Flat Solar, LLC (63578) |
| Latitude, Longitude | 40.71302, -119.46722 |
| Generation Dates on File | Mar 2022 to May 2026 |
| Initial Operation Date | March 2022 |
| Annual Generation | 535.6 GWh |
| Fuel Types | Solar |
| Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information | |
| FERC Cogeneration Status | No |
| FERC Small Power Producer Status | No |
| FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator Status | No |
| Regulatory Information | |
|---|---|
| Regulatory Status | Non-Regulated |
| NERC Region | WECC |
| Balancing Authority | Nevada Power Company (NEVP) |
| NAICS Code | Utilities (22) |
| Sector | IPP Non-CHP (2) |
| Water Source | |
| Ash Impoundment | |
| Transmission / Distribution Owner | Nevada Power Co (13407) NV |
| Grid Voltage | 345.00 kV |
| Energy Storage | Yes |
Generator DODGB Details Operating March 2022
| Technology | Batteries |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Battery |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Nameplate Capacity | 50 MW |
| Summer Capacity | 50 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 50 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
| Status | Operating |
|---|---|
| First Operation Date | March 2022 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | IPP Non-CHP (2) |
| Energy Source | Electricity used for energy storage |
| Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load | 10M |
| Energy Storage Details | |
| Nameplate Energy Capacity MWH | 200 |
|---|---|
| Maximum Charge Rate | 50 MW |
| Maximum Discharge Rate | 50 MW |
| Storage Technology | LIB |
| Nameplate Reactive Power Rating | 16.4 |
| Storage Enclosure Type | CS |
| Load Following | P |
| System Peak Shaving | Yes |
| Excess Wind And Solar Generation | Yes |
| DC Tightly Coupled | Yes |
| Direct Support Of Another Unit | Yes |
| Direct Support Plant Id | 63913 |
| Direct Support Gen Id | DODGE |
| Support T D Asset | Yes |
Generator DODGE Details Operating March 2022
| Technology | Solar Photovoltaic |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Photovoltaic |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Nameplate Capacity | 200 MW |
| Summer Capacity | 200 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 200 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
|---|---|
| Status | Operating |
| First Operation Date | March 2022 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | IPP Non-CHP (2) |
| Energy Source | Solar |
| Solar Details | |
| Single Axis Tracking | Yes |
|---|---|
| Azimuth Angle | 180 |
| DC Net Capacity | 260 MW |
| Crystalline Silicon | Yes |
| Net Metering Agreement | No |
| Virtual Net Metering Agreement | No |
Dodge Flat Plant Owners
| Owner Name | Address | Generator | Ownership | We couldn't locate any owners for this plant |
|---|
Power Plants with Similar Net Generation
Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.
| Rank | Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation |
|---|---|---|---|
| #84 | AV Solar Ranch One | Lancaster, CA | 560.0 GWh |
| #85 | McFarland A Solar and Storage | Dateland, AZ | 550.8 GWh |
| #86 | Bighorn Solar 1 | Pueblo, CO | 559.3 GWh |
| #87 | California Valley Solar Ranch | California Valley, CA | 558.7 GWh |
| #88 | True North Solar, LLC | Otto, TX | 558.6 GWh |
| #89 | SE Athos II, LLC | Desert Center, CA | 558.5 GWh |
| #90 | Titan Solar Project | Van Horn, TX | 550.8 GWh |
| #91 | San Juan Solar I | Kirtland, NM | 531.8 GWh |
| #92 | Orion II Solar Project | Rosebud, TX | 545.4 GWh |
| #93 | Stampede Solar Hybrid | Saltillo, TX | 539.1 GWh |
| #95 | RE Maplewood | McCamey, TX | 540.8 GWh |
| #96 | Fort Bend Solar LLC | East Bernard, TX | 540.6 GWh |
| #97 | Orion III Solar Project | Buckholts, TX | 536.1 GWh |
| #98 | Hardin Solar III | Alger, OH | 533.0 GWh |
| #99 | Oxbow Solar 1 | New Roads, LA | 532.4 GWh |
| #100 | Taygete Energy Project LLC | Coyanosa, TX | 530.6 GWh |
| #101 | Eland Solar & Storage Center, Phase 2 Hy | Mojave, CA | 512.9 GWh |
| #102 | Thunder Wolf Energy Center Hybrid | Avondale, CO | 512.9 GWh |
| #103 | Agua Caliente Solar Project | Dateland, AZ | 524.8 GWh |
| #104 | RE Garland | Rosamond, CA | 509.7 GWh |
Nearby Power Plants
Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Dodge Flat.
| Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brady | Fallon, NV | 83.3 GWh | 67.8 mi |
| Desert Peak Power Plant | Fernley, NV | 78.2 GWh | 71.6 mi |
| Fish Springs | Reno, NV | 252.9 GWh | 51.5 mi |
| High Sierra Cogeneration Plant | Susanville, CA | 33.2 GWh | 56.9 mi |
| HL Power | Wendel, CA | 196.4 GWh | 48.2 mi |
| HL Solar (Lassen) | Wendel, CA | 12.2 GWh | 47.9 mi |
| New Lahontan | Fallon, NV | 11.7 GWh | 88.9 mi |
| NGP Blue Mountain I LLC | Winnemucca, NV | 173.1 GWh | 72 mi |
| North Valley | Gerlach, NV | 187.3 GWh | 23.5 mi |
| Patua Acquisition Project, LLC | Hazen, NV | 103.3 GWh | 80.6 mi |
| PSREC/SIAD Solar | Herlong, CA | 5.6 GWh | 52 mi |
| San Emidio | Gerlach, NV | 76.4 GWh | 23.2 mi |
| Soda Lake 3 | Fallon, NV | 108.3 GWh | 86.4 mi |
| Star Peak Geothermal Plant | Imlay, NV | 43.0 GWh | 63.9 mi |
| Tesla Reno GigaFactory | Sparks, NV | 5.1 GWh | 81.1 mi |
| Tracy | Sparks, NV | 3.7 TWh | 79.6 mi |
| Turquoise Liberty Solar | Sparks, NV | 7.9 GWh | 77.6 mi |
| Turquoise Nevada, LLC | Sparks, NV | 108.3 GWh | 78.8 mi |
| Waste Management Lockwood LFGTE | Sparks, NV | 25.2 GWh | 84.7 mi |
| Western 102 Power Plant | McCarran, NV | 385.1 GWh | 79.7 mi |