Woodruff Electric Cooperative
3201 Arkansas 1, Forrest City, AR 72335Plant Summary Information
Woodruff Electric Cooperative is ranked #58 out of 71 solar farms in Arkansas in terms of total annual net electricity generation.
Woodruff Electric Cooperative generated 370.0 MWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.
| Plant Name | Woodruff Electric Cooperative |
|---|---|
| Utility Name | Today's Power, Inc. |
| Location | St. Francis County, AR |
| Initial Operation Date | May 2019 |
| Last Update | Dec 2025 |
| Annual Generation | 2.1 GWh |
| Annual Consumption | 7.4 k MMBtu |
| Ranked #10,774 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #5,656 out of 7,015 Solar Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #100 out of 115 Arkansas Power Plants | |
| Ranked #58 out of 71 Arkansas Solar Power Plants | |
| Fuel Types | Solar |
Map of Woodruff Electric Cooperative
Full Screen MapRegister Now for Comprehensive Access
Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Woodruff Electric Cooperative.
Monthly Net Generation for Woodruff Electric Cooperative
Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Woodruff Electric Cooperative
Woodruff Electric Cooperative Details
| Summary Information | |
|---|---|
| Plant Name | Woodruff Electric Cooperative (68728) |
| Plant Address | 3201 Arkansas 1, Forrest City, AR 72335 |
| Utility | Today's Power, Inc. (61204) |
| Latitude, Longitude | 35.03933, -90.82519 |
| Generation Dates on File | Jan 2024 to Dec 2025 |
| Initial Operation Date | May 2019 |
| Annual Generation | 2.1 GWh |
| Fuel Types | Solar |
| Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information | |
| FERC Cogeneration Status | No |
| FERC Small Power Producer Status | No |
| FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator Status | No |
| Regulatory Information | |
|---|---|
| Regulatory Status | Regulated |
| NERC Region | SERC |
| Balancing Authority | Midcontinent Independent Transmission System Operator, Inc.. (MISO) |
| NAICS Code | Utilities (22) |
| Sector | Electric Utility (1) |
| Water Source | |
| Ash Impoundment | No |
| Transmission / Distribution Owner | Woodruff Electric Coop Corp (20963) AR |
| Grid Voltage | 13.80 kV / 0.48 kV |
| Energy Storage | No |
Generator WDRFF Details Operating May 2019
| Technology | Solar Photovoltaic |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Photovoltaic |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Nameplate Capacity | 1 MW |
| Summer Capacity | 1 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 1 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
| Status | Operating |
|---|---|
| First Operation Date | May 2019 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | Electric Utility (1) |
| Energy Source | Solar |
| Solid Fuel Gasification | No |
| Carbon Capture Technology | No |
| Solar Details | |
| Single Axis Tracking | Yes |
|---|---|
| Azimuth Angle | 180 |
| DC Net Capacity | 1.4 MW |
| Crystalline Silicon | Yes |
| Net Metering Agreement | No |
| Virtual Net Metering Agreement | No |
Woodruff Electric Cooperative Plant Owners
| Owner Name | Address | Ownership | We couldn't locate any owners for this plant |
|---|
Power Plants with Similar Net Generation
Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.
| Rank | Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation |
|---|---|---|---|
| #5646 | USS Webster Solar CSG | Webster, MN | 2.1 GWh |
| #5647 | Aster Community Solar Garden, LLC | Raymond, MN | 2.1 GWh |
| #5648 | USS Flower Solar LLC CSG | Nicollet, MN | 2.1 GWh |
| #5649 | USS Golly Gee Solar LLC | Clear Lake, MN | 2.1 GWh |
| #5650 | Novel Huneke Solar LLC CSG | Zumbrota, MN | 2.1 GWh |
| #5651 | Donaghy-Stockton | Stockton, CA | 2.1 GWh |
| #5652 | Whiskey Hill Solar | Walden, CO | 2.1 GWh |
| #5653 | Stewart CSG1, LLC | Stewart, MN | 2.1 GWh |
| #5654 | Paynesville CSG1, LLC | Paynesville, MN | 2.1 GWh |
| #5655 | SolarClub 28 LLC | Gaylord, MN | 2.1 GWh |
| #5657 | Heliocentric | Palmdale, CA | 2.1 GWh |
| #5658 | Lindberg Field Solar 2 | San Diego, CA | 2.1 GWh |
| #5659 | Novel Winegar Partnership Solar CSG | Waseca, MN | 2.1 GWh |
| #5660 | Oneida - West | Whitestown, NY | 2.1 GWh |
| #5661 | Nexamp Peak CSG | Hancock, MA | 2.1 GWh |
| #5662 | Lowry CSG2, LLC | Glenwood, MN | 2.1 GWh |
| #5663 | SolarClub 20 LLC | Wabasha, MN | 2.1 GWh |
| #5664 | CSU Sacramento I | Sacramento, CA | 2.1 GWh |
| #5665 | St. George | St. George, KS | 2.1 GWh |
| #5666 | IGS LAS1 | Henderson, NV | 2.1 GWh |
Nearby Power Plants
Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Woodruff Electric Cooperative.
| Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allen | Memphis, TN | 5.4 TWh | 38.3 mi |
| Big Cypress Solar, LLC | Crawfordsville, AR | 420.8 GWh | 36 mi |
| Cherry Valley PV I | Cherry Valley, AR | 60.9 GWh | 24.5 mi |
| Crossover Wind | Wynne, AR | 401.6 GWh | 15 mi |
| Delta Wind Farm (MS) | Dundee, MS | 513.7 GWh | 46.4 mi |
| Farmers Electric Cooperative | Newport, AR | 2.3 GWh | 46.7 mi |
| Flat Fork Solar | Wheatley, AR | 338.9 GWh | 19.1 mi |
| Forrest City- Eldridge Road | Forrest City, AR | 2.0 GWh | 1 mi |
| Forrest City- Prison Site | Forrest City, AR | 1.8 GWh | 4.3 mi |
| Happy Solar 1 | Searcy, AR | 214.3 GWh | 48 mi |
| Long Lake Solar, LLC | West Helena, AR | 492.4 GWh | 41.2 mi |
| Newport Solar Project | Newport, AR | 353.8 GWh | 48 mi |
| Quartz Solar, LLC | Wynne, AR | 298.6 GWh | 11.8 mi |
| Searcy Solar Hybrid | Searcy, AR | 178.0 GWh | 50.7 mi |
| TVA Southaven Combined Cycle | Southaven, MS | 5.4 TWh | 44.7 mi |
| Walnut Bend Solar Station PV | Moro, AR | 205.5 GWh | 19.1 mi |
| West Memphis Solar Station | Crawfordsville, AR | 316.2 GWh | 30.2 mi |
| White River Medical Center | Newport, AR | 5.2 GWh | 46.3 mi |
| Wildflower Solar, LLC (MS) | DeSoto, MS | 199.8 GWh | 36.7 mi |
| Woodruff County Solar | Augusta, AR | 176.2 GWh | 32.7 mi |