Rolling Hills

1028 - 55 Ranch Road, Glenrock, WY 82637

Plant Summary Information

Rolling Hills is ranked #31 out of 69 power plants in Wyoming in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

Rolling Hills generated 97.2 GWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.

Plant NameRolling Hills
Utility NamePacifiCorp
LocationConverse County, WY
Initial Operation DateJanuary 2009
Last Update Dec 2025
Annual Generation 295.1 GWh
Annual Consumption 1.1 M MMBtu
Ranked #2,054 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #618 out of 1,366 Wind Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #31 out of 69 Wyoming Power Plants
Ranked #19 out of 27 Wyoming Wind Power Plants
Fuel Types Wind

Map of Rolling Hills

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Rolling Hills.

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for Rolling Hills

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Rolling Hills

Rolling Hills Details

Summary Information
Plant NameRolling Hills (56842)
Plant Address1028 - 55 Ranch Road, Glenrock, WY 82637
UtilityPacifiCorp (14354)
Latitude, Longitude43.0572, -105.8543
Generation Dates on FileJan 2009 to Dec 2025
Initial Operation DateJanuary 2009
Annual Generation 295.1 GWh
Fuel Types Wind
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusNo
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusNo
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusRegulated
NERC RegionWECC
Balancing AuthorityPacifiCorp - East (PACE)
NAICS CodeUtilities (22)
Sector Electric Utility (1)
Water Source
Ash Impoundment
Transmission / Distribution OwnerPacifiCorp (14354) WY
Grid Voltage 230.00 kV
Energy StorageNo

Generator 1 Details Operating January 2009

TechnologyOnshore Wind Turbine
Prime MoverWind Turbine, Onshore
OwnershipSingle Owner
Nameplate Capacity115.8 MW
Summer Capacity99 MW
Winter Capacity99 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateJanuary 2009
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameElectric Utility (1)
Energy SourceWind
Solid Fuel Gasification No
Turbines/Hydrokinetic Buoys66
Multiple FuelsNo
Turbine Details
Number Of Turbines66
Predominant Turbine ManufacturerGE
Predominant Turbine Model Number1.85-87
Design Wind Speed19 MPH
Wind Quality Class2 - Medium Wind
Turbine Hub Height Feet262

Rolling Hills Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressOwnership
We couldn't locate any owners for this plant

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Wind.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#608Franklin County Wind FarmIowa Falls, IA301.9 GWh
#609La Casa WindRanger, TX300.7 GWh
#610Northwest Ohio WindHaviland, OH300.4 GWh
#611Shady Oaks Wind 2Compton, IL300.2 GWh
#612Bennington WindMinonk, IL300.1 GWh
#613Green Pastures Wind IISeymour, TX298.1 GWh
#614Leaning Juniper Wind Power IIArlington, OR296.5 GWh
#615Twin Buttes II WindLamar, CO295.9 GWh
#616Origin WindHennepin, OK295.7 GWh
#617Tuscola Wind II LLCReese, MI295.3 GWh
#619Pacific Wind LLCRosamond, CA294.7 GWh
#620Flat Ridge 5Harper, KS294.0 GWh
#621Penascal II Wind Project LLCSarita, TX293.4 GWh
#622Shiloh IV Wind Project LLCBirds Landing, CA292.8 GWh
#623Meadow Creek Project CompanyIdaho Falls, ID292.3 GWh
#624Breckinridge Wind Project LLCEnid, OK291.5 GWh
#625Arbuckle Mountain Wind Farm LLCDavis, OK291.5 GWh
#626Big Level WindHector Township, PA290.1 GWh
#627Crane Creek Wind Energy CenterRiceville, IA284.0 GWh
#628Pinyon Pine IMojave, CA283.1 GWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Rolling Hills.

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
AlcovaAlcova, WY107.2 GWh56.1 mi
Anticline WindCasper, WY411.3 GWh25.6 mi
Barber CreekGillette, WY294.0 MWh46.1 mi
Boswell WindRock River, WY1.2 TWh78.6 mi
Campbell Hill WindpowerGlenrock, WY261.4 GWh7.9 mi
Cedar Springs IDouglas, WY733.0 GWh19.5 mi
Cedar Springs IIDouglas, WY736.0 GWh25.4 mi
Cedar Springs IIIDouglas, WY484.7 GWh13.7 mi
Cedar Springs Wind IVDouglas, WY1.3 TWh7.8 mi
Dave JohnstonGlen Rock, WY3.2 TWh15.7 mi
DunlapMedicine Bow, WY416.7 GWh71.7 mi
Fremont CanyonAlcova, WY233.5 GWh62.4 mi
GlendoGlendo, WY67.3 GWh61.2 mi
GlenrockGlenrock, WY469.2 GWh2.9 mi
GuernseyGuernsey, WY14.6 GWh76.8 mi
HartzogWright, WY148.0 MWh55.7 mi
KortesSinclair, WY105.7 GWh80.3 mi
Pioneer Wind Park, LLCGlenrock, WY252.6 GWh22.7 mi
TB FlatsMedicine Bow, WY1.4 TWh63.8 mi
Top of the World Windpower ProjectGlenrock, WY517.3 GWh9.7 mi