Wellsburg Wind Project
15087 205th St., Wellsburg, IA 50680Plant Summary Information
Wellsburg Wind Project is ranked #55 out of 123 wind farms in Iowa in terms of total annual net electricity generation.
Wellsburg Wind Project generated 83.7 GWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.
| Plant Name | Wellsburg Wind Project |
|---|---|
| Utility Name | MidAmerican Energy Co |
| Location | Grundy County, IA |
| Initial Operation Date | December 2014 |
| Last Update | Dec 2025 |
| Annual Generation | 304.8 GWh |
| Annual Consumption | 1.2 M MMBtu |
| Ranked #2,012 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #604 out of 1,366 Wind Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #67 out of 283 Iowa Power Plants | |
| Ranked #55 out of 123 Iowa Wind Power Plants | |
| Fuel Types | Wind |
Map of Wellsburg Wind Project
Full Screen MapRegister Now for Comprehensive Access
Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Wellsburg Wind Project.
Monthly Net Generation for Wellsburg Wind Project
Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Wellsburg Wind Project
Wellsburg Wind Project Details
| Summary Information | |
|---|---|
| Plant Name | Wellsburg Wind Project (58886) |
| Plant Address | 15087 205th St., Wellsburg, IA 50680 |
| Utility | MidAmerican Energy Co (12341) |
| Latitude, Longitude | 42.39083, -92.96667 |
| Generation Dates on File | Dec 2014 to Dec 2025 |
| Initial Operation Date | December 2014 |
| Annual Generation | 304.8 GWh |
| Fuel Types | Wind |
| Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information | |
| FERC Cogeneration Status | No |
| FERC Small Power Producer Status | No |
| FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator Status | No |
| Regulatory Information | |
|---|---|
| Regulatory Status | Regulated |
| NERC Region | MRO |
| Balancing Authority | Midcontinent Independent Transmission System Operator, Inc.. (MISO) |
| NAICS Code | Utilities (22) |
| Sector | Electric Utility (1) |
| Water Source | |
| Ash Impoundment | No |
| Transmission / Distribution Owner | ITC Midwest LLC (56161) |
| Grid Voltage | 161.00 kV |
| Energy Storage | No |
| Natural Gas Information | |
| Pipeline Name | MIDAMERICAN ENERGY COMPANY |
Generator WBWF Details Operating December 2014
| Technology | Onshore Wind Turbine |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Wind Turbine, Onshore |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| RTO ISO LMP Node Designation | MEC.WELLSBURG |
| RTO ISO Location Designation For Reporting Wholesale Sales Data | MEC.WELLSBURG |
| Nameplate Capacity | 140.8 MW |
| Summer Capacity | 138.6 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 138.6 MW |
| Minimum Load | 0.1 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
|---|---|
| Status | Operating |
| First Operation Date | December 2014 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | Electric Utility (1) |
| Energy Source | Wind |
| Carbon Capture Technology | No |
| Turbines/Hydrokinetic Buoys | 60 |
| Multiple Fuels | No |
| Turbine Details | |
| Number Of Turbines | 60 |
|---|---|
| Predominant Turbine Manufacturer | Siemens |
| Predominant Turbine Model Number | SWT-2.3-108 |
| Design Wind Speed | 16.8 MPH |
| Wind Quality Class | 3 - Low Wind |
| Turbine Hub Height Feet | 262.4 |
Wellsburg Wind Project Plant Owners
| Owner Name | Address | Ownership | We couldn't locate any owners for this plant |
|---|
Power Plants with Similar Net Generation
Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Wind.
| Rank | Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation |
|---|---|---|---|
| #594 | GSG LLC | West Brooklyn, IL | 312.3 GWh |
| #595 | Paulding Wind Farm II | Payne, OH | 312.0 GWh |
| #596 | Post Wind Farm LP | Fluvanna, TX | 311.8 GWh |
| #597 | Bluestone Wind, LLC | Sanford, NY | 310.0 GWh |
| #598 | Penascal Wind Power LLC | Sarita, TX | 308.8 GWh |
| #599 | Loraine Windpark Project LLC | Loraine, TX | 307.8 GWh |
| #600 | Mehoopany Wind Energy LLC | Noxen, PA | 307.0 GWh |
| #601 | Elkhorn Valley Wind Farm | Union, OR | 305.8 GWh |
| #602 | Baron Winds Farm | Cohocton, NY | 305.2 GWh |
| #603 | Black Oak Wind Farm | Sauk Centre, MN | 304.8 GWh |
| #605 | Palouse | Oakesdale, WA | 303.4 GWh |
| #606 | Prairie Star Wind Farm | Grand Meadow, MN | 303.3 GWh |
| #607 | Shady Oaks Wind Farm | Compton, IL | 302.3 GWh |
| #608 | Franklin County Wind Farm | Iowa Falls, IA | 301.9 GWh |
| #609 | La Casa Wind | Ranger, TX | 300.7 GWh |
| #610 | Northwest Ohio Wind | Haviland, OH | 300.4 GWh |
| #611 | Shady Oaks Wind 2 | Compton, IL | 300.2 GWh |
| #612 | Bennington Wind | Minonk, IL | 300.1 GWh |
| #613 | Green Pastures Wind II | Seymour, TX | 298.1 GWh |
| #614 | Leaning Juniper Wind Power II | Arlington, OR | 296.5 GWh |
Nearby Power Plants
Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Wellsburg Wind Project.
| Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alliant SBD 9107 JBS USA | Marshalltown, IA | 61.7 MWh | 23.4 mi |
| Cedar Falls Solar Farm | Cedar Falls, IA | 2.4 GWh | 26.7 mi |
| Dike City Power Plant | Dike, IA | 4.0 MWh | 18 mi |
| Electrifarm | Waterloo, IA | 16.7 GWh | 28.1 mi |
| FPL Energy Story Wind LLC | Zearing, IA | 571.3 GWh | 25.2 mi |
| Franklin County Solar | Hampton, IA | 13.2 GWh | 25.9 mi |
| Franklin County Wind Farm | Iowa Falls, IA | 301.9 GWh | 24 mi |
| Garden Wind LLC | Zearing, IA | 342.8 GWh | 23.8 mi |
| Gas Turbine (IA) | Cedar Falls, IA | 1.1 GWh | 26.4 mi |
| Grundy Center City Light Plant | Grundy Center, IA | 109.0 MWh | 10.1 mi |
| Ivester Wind Farm | Wellsburg, IA | 323.0 GWh | 4.1 mi |
| Leonardo Wind 1 LLC | Alden, IA | 8.7 GWh | 21.8 mi |
| Marshalltown | Marshalltown, IA | 20.3 GWh | 24.4 mi |
| Marshalltown Generating Station | Marshalltown, IA | 3.1 TWh | 24.5 mi |
| Salt Creek Wind | Traer, IA | 360.0 GWh | 28 mi |
| State Center | State Center, IA | 153.0 MWh | 27.7 mi |
| Streeter Station | Cedar Falls, IA | 7.8 GWh | 28.5 mi |
| University of Northern Iowa | Cedar Falls, IA | 24.1 GWh | 27.2 mi |
| Vienna Wind Farm | Marshalltown, IA | 621.7 GWh | 18.7 mi |
| Whispering Willow Wind Farm - East | Iowa Falls, IA | 404.6 GWh | 20.6 mi |