NAEA Ocean Peaking Power LLC

123 Energy Way, Lakewood, NJ 8701

Plant Summary Information

NAEA Ocean Peaking Power LLC is ranked #19 out of 390 power plants in New Jersey in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

NAEA Ocean Peaking Power LLC is comprised of 2 generators and generated 7.6 GWh during the 3-month period between September 2024 to December 2024.

Plant NameNAEA Ocean Peaking Power LLC
Utility NameEssential Power Operating Company, LLC
LocationOcean County, NJ
Initial Operation DateMay 2003
Last Update Dec 2024
Annual Generation 188.2 GWh
Annual Consumption 2.0 M MMBtu
Ranked #2,617 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #766 out of 2,206 Natural Gas Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #19 out of 390 New Jersey Power Plants
Ranked #14 out of 54 New Jersey Natural Gas Power Plants
Fuel Types Natural Gas
Previous Operators NAEA Operating Company LLC (2013 to 2015)
Nautilus Power LLC (2016 to 2019)
Essential Power Operating Company, LLC (2020 to 2025)

Map of NAEA Ocean Peaking Power LLC

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for NAEA Ocean Peaking Power LLC.

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for NAEA Ocean Peaking Power LLC

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for NAEA Ocean Peaking Power LLC

NAEA Ocean Peaking Power LLC Details

Summary Information
Plant NameNAEA Ocean Peaking Power LLC (55938)
Plant Address123 Energy Way, Lakewood, NJ 8701
UtilityEssential Power Operating Company, LLC (60789)
Latitude, Longitude40.0633, -74.1672
Generation Dates on FileJan 2004 to Dec 2024
Initial Operation DateMay 2003
Annual Generation 188.2 GWh
Fuel Types Natural Gas
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusNo
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusNo
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusNon-Regulated
NERC RegionRFC
Balancing AuthorityPJM Interconnection, LLC (PJM)
NAICS CodeUtilities (22)
Sector IPP Non-CHP (2)
Water SourceWells
Ash Impoundment No
Transmission / Distribution OwnerJersey Central Power & Lt Co (9726) NJ
Grid Voltage 230.00 kV
Energy StorageNo
 
Natural Gas Information
Local Distribution Company (LDC)NEW JERSEY NATURAL GAS
Pipeline Name TRANSCONTINENTAL GAS PIPELINE
Natural Gas StorageNo

Generator OPP3 Details Operating May 2003

TechnologyNatural Gas Fired Combustion Turbine
Prime MoverCombustion Turbine
OwnershipWholly Owned by Other Entity
Nameplate Capacity198.9 MW
Nameplate Power Factor0.85
Summer Capacity165.1 MW
Winter Capacity168.1 MW
Minimum Load120 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateMay 2003
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameIPP Non-CHP (2)
Energy SourceNatural Gas
Solid Fuel Gasification No
Carbon Capture TechnologyNo
Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load1H
Multiple FuelsNo

Generator OPP4 Details Operating May 2003

TechnologyNatural Gas Fired Combustion Turbine
Prime MoverCombustion Turbine
OwnershipWholly Owned by Other Entity
Nameplate Capacity198.9 MW
Nameplate Power Factor0.85
Summer Capacity167.7 MW
Winter Capacity167.4 MW
Minimum Load120 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateMay 2003
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameIPP Non-CHP (2)
Energy SourceNatural Gas
Solid Fuel Gasification No
Carbon Capture TechnologyNo
Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load1H
Multiple FuelsNo

NAEA Ocean Peaking Power LLC Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressGeneratorOwnership
NAEA Ocean Peaking Power LLC13860 Ballantyne Corporate Place, Suite 300, Charlotte, NC 28277Generator OPP3100.00%
NAEA Ocean Peaking Power LLC13860 Ballantyne Corporate Place, Suite 300, Charlotte, NC 28277Generator OPP4100.00%

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Natural Gas.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#756Tropicana Products BradentonBradenton, FL195.4 GWh
#757Lake Charles PolymersWestlake, LA195.3 GWh
#758DansbyBryan, TX195.2 GWh
#759Carlsbad Energy CenterCarlsbad, CA195.0 GWh
#760Arsenal HillShreveport, LA192.1 GWh
#761GadsbySalt Lake City, UT191.3 GWh
#762ReevesAlbuquerque, NM190.9 GWh
#763International Paper Savanna MillSavannah, GA633.3 GWh
#764CanalSandwich, MA546.2 GWh
#765Fountain Valley Power FacilityFountain, CO188.2 GWh
#767Ada Cogeneration LPAda, MI184.9 GWh
#768A.J. Mihm Generating StationPelkie, MI184.5 GWh
#769Shelby Energy CountyNeoga, IL183.9 GWh
#770LiebermanMooringsport, LA183.9 GWh
#771James H Miller JrQuinton, AL19.1 TWh
#772Eagle Point Power GenerationWestville, NJ204.8 GWh
#773Port Arthur Texas RefineryPort Arthur, TX247.8 GWh
#774Westrock Hodge (LA)Hodge, LA489.2 GWh
#775Covington FacilityCovington, VA782.7 GWh
#776Washington County Power LLCSandersville, GA172.4 GWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding NAEA Ocean Peaking Power LLC.

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
Bayville Central FacilityBayville, NJ1.2 GWh10.6 mi
Brickyard SolarFarmingdale, NJ1.6 GWh8.7 mi
EDF Ph1 Toms RiverTom's River, NJ36.5 GWh6.6 mi
French's Landfill PVBrick, NJ5.6 GWh3.8 mi
Galloway LandfillWall, NJ4.3 GWh10.7 mi
Howell (Lowes)Howell, NJ1.5 GWh5.3 mi
Howell SolarHowell, NJ7.3 GWh5.8 mi
Jackson Board of Education-Liberty HSJackson, NJ1.6 GWh5.4 mi
Jackson Legler Solar 1 LLCJackson Township, NJ4.2 GWh9.7 mi
Lakehurst SolarLakehurst, NJ14.6 GWh8.1 mi
Lakewood Cheddar SchoolLakewood, NJ629.0 MWh0.9 mi
NAEA Lakewood LLCLakewood, NJ239.4 GWh0.2 mi
NES Rutgers SolarLakewood, NJ1.2 GWh0.6 mi
NJ - CS Energy - Berkeley 1Bayville, NJ3.4 GWh11.5 mi
NJ - CS Energy - Berkeley IIBayville, NJ4.9 GWh11.5 mi
Ocean County LandfillManchester, NJ64.3 GWh5.1 mi
Spano Solar - Belmar WallBelmar, NJ255.0 MWh8.6 mi
Spano Solar - Ocean County Landfill - CSManchester Township, NJ1.3 GWh5.1 mi
Tom's River (Lowes)Toms River, NJ1.5 GWh5.1 mi
Toms River CSGToms River, NJ6.5 GWh6.4 mi