Rosamond South 1

1512 140th Street West, Rosamond, CA 93560

Plant Summary Information

Rosamond South 1 is ranked #40 out of 917 solar farms in California in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

Rosamond South 1 generated 133.7 GWh during the 3-month period between May 2026 to August 2026.

Plant NameRosamond South 1
Utility NameGolden Fields Solar IV, LLC
LocationKern County, CA
Initial Operation DateAugust 2025
Last Update Aug 2026
Annual Generation 416.1 GWh
Annual Consumption 1.6 M MMBtu
Ranked #1,617 out of 13,301 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #180 out of 7,209 Solar Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #107 out of 1,641 California Power Plants
Ranked #40 out of 917 California Solar Power Plants
Fuel Types Solar

Map of Rosamond South 1

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Rosamond South 1.

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for Rosamond South 1

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Rosamond South 1

Rosamond South 1 Details

Summary Information
Plant NameRosamond South 1 (67764)
Plant Address1512 140th Street West, Rosamond, CA 93560
UtilityGolden Fields Solar IV, LLC (66365)
Latitude, Longitude34.8425, -118.37849
Generation Dates on FileAug 2025 to Aug 2026
Initial Operation DateAugust 2025
Annual Generation 416.1 GWh
Fuel Types Solar
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusNo
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusNo
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusNon-Regulated
NERC RegionWECC
Balancing AuthorityCalifornia Independent System Operator (CISO)
NAICS CodeUtilities (22)
Sector IPP Non-CHP (2)
Water Source
Ash Impoundment No
Transmission / Distribution OwnerSouthern California Edison Co (17609) CA
Grid Voltage 230.00 kV
Energy StorageYes

Generator RBESS Details Operating August 2025

TechnologyBatteries
Prime MoverBattery
OwnershipSingle Owner
Nameplate Capacity117 MW
Summer Capacity117 MW
Winter Capacity117 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateAugust 2025
Sector NameIPP Non-CHP (2)
Energy SourceElectricity used for energy storage
Energy Storage Details
Nameplate Energy Capacity MWH472
Maximum Charge Rate117 MW
Maximum Discharge Rate117 MW
Storage TechnologyLIB
Nameplate Reactive Power Rating1
Storage Enclosure TypeCS
Co Located Renewable FirmingP
Excess Wind And Solar GenerationYes
Ac CoupledYes
Direct Support Of Another UnitYes
Direct Support Plant Id67764
Direct Support Gen IdRS1
Support T D AssetYes

Generator RS1 Details Operating August 2025

TechnologySolar Photovoltaic
Prime MoverPhotovoltaic
OwnershipSingle Owner
Nameplate Capacity140 MW
Summer Capacity140 MW
Winter Capacity140 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateAugust 2025
Sector NameIPP Non-CHP (2)
Energy SourceSolar
Solar Details
Single Axis TrackingYes
BifacialYes
DC Net Capacity192.43 MW
Crystalline SiliconYes
Net Metering AgreementNo
Virtual Net Metering AgreementNo

Rosamond South 1 Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressGeneratorOwnership
We couldn't locate any owners for this plant

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#170Blue Jay Solar I, LLCIola, TX440.2 GWh
#171Holstein 1 Solar FarmWingate, TX445.6 GWh
#172Orion I Solar ProjectBurlington, TX445.3 GWh
#173Pleinmont Solar 2Spotsylvania, VA444.7 GWh
#174Flat Fork SolarWheatley, AR444.6 GWh
#175Sherco Solar IClear Lake, MN444.6 GWh
#176Tres BahiasPort Lavaca, TX443.6 GWh
#177Pike Solar HybridFountain, CO442.2 GWh
#178Imperial Valley Solar, LLCCalexico, CA441.7 GWh
#179White Wing SolarYuma, AZ439.7 GWh
#181Huck Finn Renewable Energy CenterVandalia, MO437.6 GWh
#182Sherco Solar IIBecker, MN437.1 GWh
#183SerranoMarana, AZ408.4 GWh
#184Samson Solar Energy II LLCCunningham, TX436.1 GWh
#185Mesquite Solar 3, LLCTonopah, AZ434.5 GWh
#186Pearl River Solar Park LLCMorton, MS434.5 GWh
#187Sun Streams 3Arlington, AZ403.6 GWh
#188Morris SolarKirksville, MO431.7 GWh
#189Driver SolarOsceola, AR431.1 GWh
#190Fagus Solar ParkChildress, TX428.7 GWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Rosamond South 1.

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
AV Solar Ranch OneLancaster, CA553.5 GWh5 mi
BigBeau Solar, LLCRosamond, CA322.4 GWh4.9 mi
Catalina Solar 2, LLCRosamond, CA55.4 GWh2.6 mi
Chaparral SpringsRosamond, CA398.1 GWh3.9 mi
Estrella Solar & StorageLancaster, CA155.3 GWh4.3 mi
Golden Field Solar III, LLCRosamond, CA527.3 GWh1 mi
Golden Fields Solar I, LLCRosamond, CA135.0 GWh0.5 mi
Kingbird A Solar LLCRosamond, CA38.2 GWh3.4 mi
Kingbird B Solar, LLCRosamond, CA55.2 GWh3.6 mi
North Rosamond Solar LLCRosamond, CA346.7 GWh1.4 mi
Pacific Wind LLCRosamond, CA294.7 GWh4.6 mi
Rabbitbrush Solar, LLCRosamond, CA250.5 GWh3.4 mi
Raceway Solar & StorageLancaster, CA351.4 GWh5.2 mi
RE AstoriaRosamond, CA184.1 GWh4.5 mi
RE Astoria 2Rosamond, CA189.7 GWh5.8 mi
Solar Star 1Rosamond, CA879.1 GWh2.2 mi
Solar Star 2Rosamond, CA769.1 GWh1.5 mi
Solar Star California, XLI, LLCRosamond, CA133.9 GWh0.5 mi
Valentine Solar, LLCRosamond, CA267.0 GWh4.3 mi
Willow Spring Solar, LLCRosamond, CA229.7 GWh2.7 mi