Freeport LP Pretreatment Facility

CR 690 and CR 891, Freeport, TX 77541

Plant Summary Information

Freeport LP Pretreatment Facility is ranked #93 out of 313 natural gas power plants in Texas in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

Freeport LP Pretreatment Facility is comprised of 1 generator and generated 141.8 GWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.

Plant NameFreeport LP Pretreatment Facility
Utility NameFreeport LNG Development L.P
LocationBrazoria County, TX
Initial Operation DateSeptember 2019
Last Update Dec 2025
Annual Generation 623.7 GWh
Annual Consumption 7.8 M MMBtu
Ranked #1,109 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #515 out of 2,206 Natural Gas Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #212 out of 852 Texas Power Plants
Ranked #93 out of 313 Texas Natural Gas Power Plants
Fuel Types Natural Gas

Map of Freeport LP Pretreatment Facility

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Freeport LP Pretreatment Facility.

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for Freeport LP Pretreatment Facility

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Freeport LP Pretreatment Facility

Freeport LP Pretreatment Facility Details

Summary Information
Plant NameFreeport LP Pretreatment Facility (59145)
Plant AddressCR 690 and CR 891, Freeport, TX 77541
UtilityFreeport LNG Development L.P (58959)
Latitude, Longitude28.97917, -95.30694
Generation Dates on FileSep 2019 to Dec 2025
Initial Operation DateSeptember 2019
Annual Generation 623.7 GWh
Fuel Types Natural Gas
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusNo
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusNo
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusNon-Regulated
NERC RegionTRE
Balancing AuthorityElectric Reliability Council of Texas, Inc. (ERCO)
NAICS CodeOil and Gas Extraction (211)
Sector Industrial CHP (7)
Water Source
Ash Impoundment No
Transmission / Distribution OwnerCenterPoint Energy (8901) TX
Grid Voltage 138.00 kV
Energy StorageNo
 
Natural Gas Information
Pipeline Name KINDER MORGAN NORTH TEXAS PL
GULF SOUTH PIPELINE COMPANY LP
ENBRIDGE PIPELINES EAST TEXAS
Natural Gas StorageNo
Liquefied Natural Gas StorageNo

Generator 65GTG Details Operating September 2019

TechnologyNatural Gas Fired Combustion Turbine
Prime MoverCombustion Turbine
OwnershipSingle Owner
Nameplate Capacity87 MW
Nameplate Power Factor0.9
Summer Capacity70 MW
Winter Capacity87 MW
Minimum Load56 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateSeptember 2019
Combined Heat & Power Yes
Sector NameIndustrial CHP (7)
Topping Or BottomingT
Energy SourceNatural Gas
Solid Fuel Gasification No
Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load1H
Multiple FuelsNo

Freeport LP Pretreatment Facility Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressOwnership
We couldn't locate any owners for this plant

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Natural Gas.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#505HF Sinclair Puget Sound RefiningAnacortes, WA896.6 GWh
#506Permian BasinMonahans, TX669.5 GWh
#507T H WhartonHouston, TX655.1 GWh
#508Greenland Energy CenterJacksonville, FL658.1 GWh
#509Panoche Energy CenterFirebaugh, CA651.8 GWh
#510Marsh Run Generation FacilityRemington, VA687.4 GWh
#511Martinez RefiningMartinez, CA668.8 GWh
#512Cherokee County CogenGaffney, SC644.3 GWh
#513Emporia Energy CenterEmporia, KS634.2 GWh
#514Greenidge Generation LLCDresden, NY624.9 GWh
#516Nebo Power StationPayson, UT622.1 GWh
#517Morris Cogeneration LLCMorris, IL621.2 GWh
#518Anadarko PlantAnadarko, OK615.9 GWh
#519Horseshoe LakeHarrah, OK614.9 GWh
#520JM Shafer Generating StationFt. Lupton, CO613.9 GWh
#521RockGen Energy CenterCambridge, WI624.8 GWh
#522Louisa Generation FacilityGordonsville, VA646.1 GWh
#523Kennedy International Airport CogenJamaica, NY609.1 GWh
#524Roseton Generating FacilityNewsburgh, NY795.9 GWh
#525Marathon Bay Area CogenMartinez, CA595.6 GWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Freeport LP Pretreatment Facility.

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
Ascend Performance Materials Texas Inc.Alvin, TX98.0 GWh20 mi
BASF Freeport WorksFeeeport, TX537.4 GWh5.5 mi
Brazoria County Solar Project (Danciger)Damon, TX411.3 GWh30.7 mi
Brazoria Solar IAngleton, TX265.1 GWh11.7 mi
Brazoria WestDamon, TX422.3 GWh26 mi
Brotman Power StationRosharon, TX242.8 GWh27.7 mi
Cottonwood Bayou SolarLiverpool, TX575.6 GWh19.8 mi
Freeport EnergyFreeport, TX1.8 TWh6.1 mi
Freeport Energy CenterFreeport, TX931.2 GWh5.4 mi
Long Point SolarDamon, TX96.7 GWh28.8 mi
Longbow Solar, LLCLiverpool, TX163.4 GWh21.5 mi
Mark One Power StationAngleton, TX408.2 GWh18.7 mi
Myrtle Solar, LLCAngleton, TX431.2 GWh18.7 mi
Oyster Creek Unit VIIIFreeport, TX2.6 TWh2.1 mi
Power IslandAlvin, TX907.8 GWh18.6 mi
PraxairClute, TX228.0 MWh5.2 mi
Second Division SolarWest Columbia, TX191.6 GWh29.4 mi
Sweeny Cogen FacilityOld Ocean, TX3.2 TWh27.2 mi
WagyuDamon, TX222.7 GWh27.9 mi
WAL462Alvin, TX90.0 MWh30.9 mi