Bowling Green Renewable Energy Center
15640 Pike 43, Bowling Green, MO 63334Plant Summary Information
Bowling Green Renewable Energy Center is ranked #12 out of 38 solar farms in Missouri in terms of total annual net electricity generation.
Bowling Green Renewable Energy Center generated 37.2 GWh during the 3-month period between May 2026 to August 2026.
| Plant Name | Bowling Green Renewable Energy Center |
|---|---|
| Utility Name | Union Electric Co - (MO) |
| Location | Pike County, MO |
| Initial Operation Date | April 2025 |
| Last Update | Aug 2026 |
| Annual Generation | 47.8 GWh |
| Annual Consumption | 163.1 k MMBtu |
| Ranked #4,344 out of 13,301 Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #1,205 out of 7,209 Solar Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #55 out of 127 Missouri Power Plants | |
| Ranked #12 out of 38 Missouri Solar Power Plants | |
| Fuel Types | Solar |
Map of Bowling Green Renewable Energy Center
Full Screen MapRegister Now for Comprehensive Access
Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Bowling Green Renewable Energy Center.
Monthly Net Generation for Bowling Green Renewable Energy Center
Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Bowling Green Renewable Energy Center
Bowling Green Renewable Energy Center Details
| Summary Information | |
|---|---|
| Plant Name | Bowling Green Renewable Energy Center (70041) |
| Plant Address | 15640 Pike 43, Bowling Green, MO 63334 |
| Utility | Union Electric Co - (MO) (19436) |
| Latitude, Longitude | 39.36, -91.23 |
| Generation Dates on File | May 2026 to Aug 2026 |
| Initial Operation Date | April 2025 |
| Annual Generation | 47.8 GWh |
| Fuel Types | Solar |
| Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information | |
| FERC Cogeneration Status | No |
| FERC Small Power Producer Status | No |
| FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator Status | No |
| Regulatory Information | |
|---|---|
| Regulatory Status | Regulated |
| NERC Region | SERC |
| Balancing Authority | Midcontinent Independent Transmission System Operator, Inc.. (MISO) |
| NAICS Code | Utilities (22) |
| Sector | Electric Utility (1) |
| Water Source | |
| Ash Impoundment | No |
| Transmission / Distribution Owner | Union Electric Co - (MO) (19436) MO |
| Grid Voltage | 345.00 kV |
| Energy Storage | No |
Generator BGREC Details Operating April 2025
| Technology | Solar Photovoltaic |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Photovoltaic |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| RTO ISO LMP Node Designation | AMMO |
| RTO ISO Location Designation For Reporting Wholesale Sales Data | AMMO |
| Nameplate Capacity | 50 MW |
| Summer Capacity | 50 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 50 MW |
|---|---|
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
| Status | Operating |
| First Operation Date | April 2025 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | Electric Utility (1) |
| Energy Source | Solar |
| Solar Details | |
| Single Axis Tracking | Yes |
|---|---|
| Fixed Tilt | Yes |
| Bifacial | Yes |
| Tilt Angle | 52 |
| DC Net Capacity | 65 MW |
| Crystalline Silicon | Yes |
| Net Metering Agreement | No |
| Virtual Net Metering Agreement | No |
Bowling Green Renewable Energy Center Plant Owners
| Owner Name | Address | Ownership | We couldn't locate any owners for this plant |
|---|
Power Plants with Similar Net Generation
Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.
| Rank | Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation |
|---|---|---|---|
| #1195 | RE Rosamond Two LLC | Rosamond, CA | 48.6 GWh |
| #1196 | Mt. Home Solar 1, LLC | Pocatello, ID | 48.5 GWh |
| #1197 | Dover Solar and Battery Storage | Dover, FL | 47.4 GWh |
| #1198 | TA-Acacia, LLC | Lancaster, CA | 48.3 GWh |
| #1199 | Wildwood Solar I, LLC | Wasco, CA | 48.3 GWh |
| #1200 | Corcoran Solar 3 | Corcoran, CA | 48.1 GWh |
| #1201 | RE Gaskell West 5 LLC | Rosamond, CA | 48.0 GWh |
| #1202 | Apex Solar PV Power Project | North Las Vegas, NV | 48.0 GWh |
| #1203 | Windhub Solar A LLC | Mojave, CA | 48.0 GWh |
| #1204 | Frontier Solar LLC | Newman, CA | 47.9 GWh |
| #1206 | Sulphur Springs | Cochise, AZ | 47.7 GWh |
| #1207 | RE Gaskell West 4 LLC | Rosamond, CA | 47.5 GWh |
| #1208 | Fort Stewart Solar Facility | Fort Stewart, GA | 47.5 GWh |
| #1209 | Roadrunner Solar | Santa Teresa, NM | 47.0 GWh |
| #1210 | Hayworth Solar | Edison, CA | 47.0 GWh |
| #1211 | Corcoran Solar 2 | Corcoran, CA | 46.8 GWh |
| #1212 | Antelope Expansion 1B | Lancaster, CA | 46.6 GWh |
| #1213 | Simcoe Solar | Mountain Home, ID | 46.4 GWh |
| #1214 | Nicolis Solar PV Plant | Delano, CA | 46.3 GWh |
| #1215 | Oberon IB | Odessa, TX | 46.3 GWh |
Nearby Power Plants
Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Bowling Green Renewable Energy Center.
| Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alsey | Alsey, IL | 34.7 GWh | 44.8 mi |
| Audrain Generating Station | Vandalia, MO | 402.8 GWh | 16.8 mi |
| Blue Bird Solar, LLC | Warrenton, MO | 324.1 GWh | 32.5 mi |
| Clarence Cannon | Monroe City, MO | 126.8 GWh | 24.9 mi |
| Envoy Solar, LLC | Mexico, MO | 108.5 GWh | 35.9 mi |
| Huck Finn Renewable Energy Center | Vandalia, MO | 437.6 GWh | 17 mi |
| JM Huber at Quincy | Quincy, IL | 2.1 GWh | 35.6 mi |
| Mexico | Mexico, MO | 2.5 GWh | 35.3 mi |
| MJMEUC Generating Station #1 | Laddonia, MO | 90.1 GWh | 23.2 mi |
| Montgomery County Community Solar Center | New Florence, MO | 6.6 GWh | 34 mi |
| Morgan Solar 1 CSG | Meredosia, IL | 4.0 GWh | 48.1 mi |
| Morgan Solar 1b CSG | Meredosia, IL | 3.5 GWh | 48.1 mi |
| O'Fallon Renewable Energy Center | O'Fallon, MO | 1.1 GWh | 47.3 mi |
| Panther Creek Wind Project | Pittsfield, IL | 151.5 GWh | 26.1 mi |
| Pearl Station | Pearl, IL | 64.0 MWh | 33.5 mi |
| Peno Creek | Bowling Green, MO | 156.0 GWh | 0.5 mi |
| Pike County Wind Power | Pittsfield, IL | 334.0 MWh | 27.2 mi |
| Split Rail Solar Energy LLC | Warrenton, MO | 239.0 GWh | 31.7 mi |
| Vandalia Renewable Energy Center | Vandalia, MO | 86.0 GWh | 16 mi |
| Winfield Solar | Winfield, MO | 286.8 GWh | 30.9 mi |