Hopkinton CSG

147 Lumber Street, Hopkinton, MA 1748

Plant Summary Information

Hopkinton CSG is ranked #311 out of 541 solar farms in Massachusetts in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

Hopkinton CSG generated 439.0 MWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.

Plant NameHopkinton CSG
Utility NameAltus Power America Management, LLC
LocationMiddlesex County, MA
Initial Operation DateApril 2019
Last Update Dec 2025
Annual Generation 2.8 GWh
Annual Consumption 9.9 k MMBtu
Ranked #10,016 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #5,006 out of 7,015 Solar Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #394 out of 648 Massachusetts Power Plants
Ranked #311 out of 541 Massachusetts Solar Power Plants
Fuel Types Solar
Previous Operator Hopkinton MA 1, LLC (2018 to 2019)
Altus Power America Management, LLC (2020 to 2025)

Map of Hopkinton CSG

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Hopkinton CSG.

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for Hopkinton CSG

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Hopkinton CSG

Hopkinton CSG Details

Summary Information
Plant NameHopkinton CSG (62760)
Plant Address147 Lumber Street, Hopkinton, MA 1748
UtilityAltus Power America Management, LLC (60281)
Latitude, Longitude42.20349, -71.53153
Generation Dates on FileApr 2019 to Dec 2025
Initial Operation DateApril 2019
Annual Generation 2.8 GWh
Fuel Types Solar
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusYes
FERC Small Power Producer Docket NumberQF19-341-001
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusNo
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusNon-Regulated
NERC RegionNPCC
Balancing AuthorityISO New England Inc. (ISNE)
NAICS CodeUtilities (22)
Sector IPP Non-CHP (2)
Water Source
Ash Impoundment
Transmission / Distribution OwnerNSTAR Electric Company (54913) MA
Grid Voltage 13.80 kV
Energy StorageNo

Generator WT Details Operating April 2019

TechnologySolar Photovoltaic
Prime MoverPhotovoltaic
OwnershipSingle Owner
Nameplate Capacity2 MW
Nameplate Power Factor1
Summer Capacity2 MW
Winter Capacity2 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateApril 2019
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameIPP Non-CHP (2)
Energy SourceSolar
Solar Details
Fixed TiltYes
Azimuth Angle180
Tilt Angle30
DC Net Capacity2.8 MW
Crystalline SiliconYes
Net Metering AgreementNo
Virtual Net Metering AgreementYes
Virtual Net Metering DC Capacity2.8 MW

Hopkinton CSG Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressOwnership
We couldn't locate any owners for this plant

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#4996Chaberton Solar Lime KilnFulton, MD2.8 GWh
#4997UMass PV Lot 22Amherst, MA2.7 GWh
#4998Holland SolarMilford, NJ2.8 GWh
#4999North Haven Solar OneNorth Haven, CT2.8 GWh
#50009150 Hermosa Solar GMRancho Cucamonga, CA2.8 GWh
#5001AVI BakersfieldBakersfield, CA2.8 GWh
#5002Shirley WaterShirley, MA2.8 GWh
#5003CED Champaign Solar LLCChampaign, IL2.8 GWh
#5004Rockford PlantRockford, IL2.8 GWh
#5005Blydenburgh Solar ProjectHaupaugge, NY2.8 GWh
#5007Broadway 4 - Target ShafterShafter, CA2.8 GWh
#5008Atascadero State HospitalAtascadero, CA2.8 GWh
#5009Dunn Road SolarSandy, OR2.8 GWh
#5010San Diego - NCRC at VistaVista, CA2.8 GWh
#5011Chambers 3 - Erie County AldenAlden, NY2.8 GWh
#5012Medford DPC SolarMedford, WI2.8 GWh
#5013River Valley SolarWoodburn, OR2.8 GWh
#5014Grossmont-Cuyamaca-Cuyamaca Col. Solar &El Cajon, CA2.8 GWh
#5015SCCCD - Fresno Community CollegeFresno, CA2.8 GWh
#5016Dignity - Siena CampusHenderson, NV2.8 GWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Hopkinton CSG.

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
Ashland SolarAshland, MA6.4 GWh4.7 mi
BlueWave Capital - Grafton (SREC II)Grafton, MA1.9 GWh6.9 mi
Bourne (MA) - Holliston IHolliston, MA3.5 GWh4.3 mi
BWC Muddy Brook, LLC HybridMendon, MA1.9 GWh7.5 mi
BWC Mystic RiverMendon, MA1.8 GWh6.2 mi
BWC Origination 19Hopedale, MA1.7 GWh6.5 mi
Centaurus Solar - MAAshland, MA3.1 GWh6.4 mi
Exelon Medway LLCMedway, MA4.4 GWh6.2 mi
Exelon West Medway II LLCMedway, MA258.6 GWh6.4 mi
GELD Solar FarmGroton, MA3.3 GWh4.4 mi
Grafton PVGrafton, MA4.3 GWh6.9 mi
Holliston LLCHolliston, MA1.8 GWh6.1 mi
Holliston Solar CSGHolliston, MA1.5 GWh4 mi
Medway GridMedway, MA19.5 GWh5.9 mi
MendonMendon, MA3.8 GWh7.5 mi
Milford Power LPMilford, MA253.3 GWh5.2 mi
Northbridge SolarSouth Grafton, MA3.2 GWh6.4 mi
Syncarpha Puddon I Hybrid CSGNorthbridge, MA8.4 GWh6.8 mi
Syncarpha Puddon II Hybrid CSGNorthbridge, MA8.5 GWh7 mi
Westborough Solar LLCWestborough, MA2.5 GWh5.7 mi