Barre Peaker

10670 Dale Ave., Stanton, CA 90680

Plant Summary Information

Barre Peaker is ranked #239 out of 316 natural gas power plants in California in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

Barre Peaker is comprised of 1 generator and generated 1.5 GWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.

Plant NameBarre Peaker
Utility NameSouthern California Edison Co
LocationOrange County, CA
Initial Operation DateSeptember 2007
Last Update Dec 2025
Annual Generation 5.4 GWh
Annual Consumption 63.8 k MMBtu
Ranked #8,068 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #1,679 out of 2,206 Natural Gas Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #1,043 out of 1,606 California Power Plants
Ranked #239 out of 316 California Natural Gas Power Plants
Fuel Types Natural Gas

Map of Barre Peaker

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Barre Peaker.

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for Barre Peaker

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Barre Peaker

Barre Peaker Details

Summary Information
Plant NameBarre Peaker (56474)
Plant Address10670 Dale Ave., Stanton, CA 90680
UtilitySouthern California Edison Co (17609)
Latitude, Longitude33.8073, -117.9832
Generation Dates on FileSep 2007 to Dec 2025
Initial Operation DateSeptember 2007
Annual Generation 5.4 GWh
Fuel Types Natural Gas
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusNo
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusNo
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusRegulated
NERC RegionWECC
Balancing AuthorityCalifornia Independent System Operator (CISO)
NAICS CodeUtilities (22)
Sector Electric Utility (1)
Water SourceMunicipality
Ash Impoundment
Transmission / Distribution OwnerSouthern California Edison Co (17609) CA
Grid Voltage 66.00 kV
Energy StorageNo
 
Natural Gas Information
Local Distribution Company (LDC)SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA GAS COMPANY
Natural Gas StorageNo

Generator 1 Details Operating September 2007

TechnologyNatural Gas Fired Combustion Turbine
Prime MoverCombustion Turbine
OwnershipSingle Owner
Nameplate Capacity49.8 MW
Nameplate Power Factor0.85
Summer Capacity49 MW
Winter Capacity49 MW
Minimum Load46.9 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateSeptember 2007
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameElectric Utility (1)
Energy SourceNatural Gas
Solid Fuel Gasification No
Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load10M
Multiple FuelsNo

Barre Peaker Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressOwnership
We couldn't locate any owners for this plant

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Natural Gas.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#1669Wellington 1Wellington, KS6.1 GWh
#1670Midway Sunset CogenFellows, CA6.0 GWh
#1671Sinclair Oil RefinerySinclair, WY5.9 GWh
#1672Washington City Electric GenerationWashington, UT5.9 GWh
#1673PowertonPekin, IL3.2 TWh
#1674Morgan CreekColorado City, TX35.3 GWh
#1675Double C Generation Limited PartnershipBakersfield, CA5.6 GWh
#1676High Sierra LimitedBakersfield, CA5.6 GWh
#1677TecheBaldwin, LA5.5 GWh
#1678POET Biorefining Lake CrystalLake Crystal, MN6.8 GWh
#1680Kern Front LimitedBakersfield, CA5.4 GWh
#1681King City PeakingKing City, CA5.4 GWh
#1682Bonanza BioEnergy LLCGarden City, KS5.4 GWh
#1683Lambie Energy CenterSuisun, CA5.4 GWh
#1684Univ of San Francisco CogenSan Francisco, CA5.2 GWh
#1685Mount Joy WireMount Joy, PA5.1 GWh
#1686Stamford Health Tully Health CenterStamford, CT5.1 GWh
#1687York County Resource RecoveryYork, PA236.6 GWh
#1688Beaver Creek Gas PlantRiverton, WY5.1 GWh
#1689Enchanted Rock LodiLodi, CA5.1 GWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Barre Peaker.

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
AES Alamitos Energy CenterLong Beach, CA1.1 TWh7.3 mi
AES Alamitos LLCLong Beach, CA28.2 GWh7.3 mi
Alticor Inc - Solar ProjectBuena Park, CA1.4 GWh5 mi
Anaheim Solar Energy PlantAnaheim, CA1.7 GWh3.7 mi
AT&T AnaheimAnaheim, CA7.5 GWh4.3 mi
BCE Los Alamitos 1Los Alamitos, CA19.1 GWh4.8 mi
BCE Seal BeachSeal Beach, CA7.6 GWh6.2 mi
Biola University HybridLa Mirada, CA13.5 GWh7.1 mi
Buidling LSanta Fe Springs, CA1.4 GWh8 mi
Canyon Power PlantAnaheim, CA18.8 GWh7.8 mi
CSU Long Beach Lots 7 & 14Long Beach, CA7.2 GWh7.7 mi
CSUF Nutwood SolarFullerton, CA2.9 GWh7.4 mi
CSUF State CollegeFullerton, CA1.6 GWh7.4 mi
CSUF TrigenerationFullerton, CA35.5 GWh7.5 mi
Freeway SpringsSanta Fe Springs, CA2.8 GWh6.7 mi
HaynesLong Beach, CA1.3 TWh7.3 mi
Santa Fe Springs Rooftop Solar BLDG HSanta Fe Springs, CA2.4 GWh8 mi
Santa Fe Springs Rooftop Solar BLDG MSanta Fe Springs, CA2.6 GWh8 mi
Stanton Energy Reliability Center HybridStanton, CA3.6 GWh0.2 mi
Staples La Mirada, CALa Mirada, CA1.5 GWh5.5 mi