Wild Azalea Solar Energy Center

TBD, Chattahoochee, FL 32568

Plant Summary Information

Wild Azalea Solar Energy Center is ranked #46 out of 225 solar farms in Florida in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

Wild Azalea Solar Energy Center generated 49.1 GWh during the 3-month period between February 2026 to May 2026.

Plant NameWild Azalea Solar Energy Center
Utility NameFlorida Power & Light Co
LocationGadsden County, FL
Initial Operation DateFebruary 2023
Last Update May 2026
Annual Generation 170.5 GWh
Annual Consumption 643.9 k MMBtu
Ranked #2,771 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #578 out of 7,015 Solar Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #112 out of 332 Florida Power Plants
Ranked #46 out of 225 Florida Solar Power Plants
Fuel Types Solar

Map of Wild Azalea Solar Energy Center

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Wild Azalea Solar Energy Center.

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for Wild Azalea Solar Energy Center

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Wild Azalea Solar Energy Center

Wild Azalea Solar Energy Center Details

Summary Information
Plant NameWild Azalea Solar Energy Center (65430)
Plant AddressTBD, Chattahoochee, FL 32568
UtilityFlorida Power & Light Co (6452)
Latitude, Longitude30.6758, -84.74033
Generation Dates on FileFeb 2023 to May 2026
Initial Operation DateFebruary 2023
Annual Generation 170.5 GWh
Fuel Types Solar
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusNo
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusNo
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusRegulated
NERC RegionSERC
Balancing AuthorityFlorida Power & Light Company (FPL)
NAICS CodeUtilities (22)
Sector Electric Utility (1)
Water Source
Ash Impoundment
Transmission / Distribution OwnerFlorida Power & Light Co (6452) FL
Grid Voltage 230.00 kV
Energy StorageNo

Generator 1 Details Operating February 2023

TechnologySolar Photovoltaic
Prime MoverPhotovoltaic
OwnershipSingle Owner
Nameplate Capacity74.5 MW
Summer Capacity74.5 MW
Winter Capacity74.5 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateFebruary 2023
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameElectric Utility (1)
Energy SourceSolar
Solar Details
Single Axis TrackingYes
Azimuth Angle180
Tilt Angle20
DC Net Capacity103 MW
Crystalline SiliconYes
Net Metering AgreementNo
Virtual Net Metering AgreementNo

Wild Azalea Solar Energy Center Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressOwnership
We couldn't locate any owners for this plant

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#568Hamilton Solar Power PlantJasper, FL172.6 GWh
#569Wild QuailDefuniak Springs, FL171.7 GWh
#570BeautyberryClewiston, FL171.6 GWh
#571Hardeetown Solar Power PlantChiefland, FL171.4 GWh
#572Falmouth Renewable Energy CenterLive Oak, FL171.3 GWh
#573FPL Cypress Pond SolarVernon, FL170.9 GWh
#574Fall River Solar, LLCEdgemont, SD170.8 GWh
#575High Point Solar LLCLena, IL170.6 GWh
#576Phobos Solar, LLCMiddlesex, NC170.5 GWh
#577Cadence Solar Energy CenterMarysville, OH170.5 GWh
#579Chautauqua Solar Energy CenterDefuniak Springs, FL170.4 GWh
#580Henrietta Solar ProjectLemoore, CA170.4 GWh
#581Gunsight Solar, LLCSwansea, SC170.3 GWh
#582Winquepin Renewable Energy CenterLee, FL170.2 GWh
#583WingWing, AL169.9 GWh
#584Fort Green Solar Power PlantBowling Green, FL168.5 GWh
#585Water Strider SolarNathalie, VA168.4 GWh
#586Sandy Creek Solar Power PlantPanama City, FL168.3 GWh
#587CPV Stagecoach SolarAndersonville, GA168.2 GWh
#588Duette Solar Power PlantParrish, FL168.0 GWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Wild Azalea Solar Energy Center.

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
ApalacheeMarianna, FL143.9 GWh20.4 mi
Arvah B HopkinsTallahassee, FL1.6 TWh25.5 mi
Bainbridge SolarBainbridge, GA2.0 GWh21.3 mi
BE Solar LLCAtlanta, GA6.2 GWh19.8 mi
Big BrookClarksville, FL66.5 GWh34.9 mi
Blue SpringsMarianna, FL131.5 GWh21.4 mi
Cairo Solar Farm, LLCCairo, GA3.3 GWh34.4 mi
Cool Springs Solar (Hybrid)Bainbridge, GA495.6 GWh6.1 mi
CoTAL Solar FarmTallahassee, FL38.0 GWh30.8 mi
Decatur County Solar ProjectBainbridge, GA41.8 GWh21.1 mi
Decatur Parkway Solar Project, LLCBainbridge, GA173.2 GWh22.7 mi
Decatur SolarClimax, GA474.4 GWh21.4 mi
FPL Flowers Creek Solar Energy CenterAltha, FL138.4 GWh19.3 mi
Gadsden County SolarChattahoochee, FL185.9 GWh1.6 mi
J WoodruffChattahoochee, FL228.5 GWh7.7 mi
Sand PineAltha, FL25.3 GWh34.9 mi
Seminole (GA)Donalsonville, GA1.2 GWh29.2 mi
Sub 12Tallahassee, FL18.3 GWh32.2 mi
Tenmile CreekTBD, FL175.2 GWh28 mi
Walton Bainbridge Power FacilityBainbridge, GA64.0 MWh19.9 mi