Power Station 4
2023 5th Ave South, Texas City, TX 77590Plant Summary Information
Power Station 4 is ranked #102 out of 313 natural gas power plants in Texas in terms of total annual net electricity generation.
Power Station 4 is comprised of 3 generators and generated 87.8 GWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.
| Plant Name | Power Station 4 |
|---|---|
| Utility Name | South Houston Green Power LLC |
| Location | Galveston County, TX |
| Initial Operation Date | September 1986 |
| Last Update | Dec 2025 |
| Annual Generation | 516.8 GWh |
| Annual Consumption | 8.1 M MMBtu |
| Ranked #1,323 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #555 out of 2,206 Natural Gas Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #271 out of 852 Texas Power Plants | |
| Ranked #102 out of 313 Texas Natural Gas Power Plants | |
| Fuel Types | Natural Gas |
| Previous Operator |
South Houston Green Power LP (2013 to 2014) South Houston Green Power LLC (2015 to 2025) |
Map of Power Station 4
Full Screen MapRegister Now for Comprehensive Access
Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Power Station 4.
Monthly Net Generation for Power Station 4
Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Power Station 4
Power Station 4 Details
| Summary Information | |
|---|---|
| Plant Name | Power Station 4 (52132) |
| Plant Address | 2023 5th Ave South, Texas City, TX 77590 |
| Utility | South Houston Green Power LLC (17566) |
| Latitude, Longitude | 29.37816, -94.92195 |
| Generation Dates on File | Jan 2001 to Dec 2025 |
| Initial Operation Date | September 1986 |
| Annual Generation | 516.8 GWh |
| Fuel Types | Natural Gas |
| Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information | |
| FERC Cogeneration Status | Yes |
| FERC Cogeneration Docket Number | 85-134-001 |
| FERC Small Power Producer Status | No |
| FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator Status | No |
| Regulatory Information | |
|---|---|
| Regulatory Status | Non-Regulated |
| NERC Region | TRE |
| Balancing Authority | Electric Reliability Council of Texas, Inc. (ERCO) |
| NAICS Code | Petroleum Refineries (32411) |
| Sector | Industrial CHP (7) |
| Water Source | Gulf Coast Water Authority |
| Ash Impoundment | No |
| Transmission / Distribution Owner | Texas-New Mexico Power Co (40051) TX |
| Grid Voltage | 138.00 kV |
| Energy Storage | No |
| Natural Gas Information | |
| Pipeline Name |
HOUSTON PL CO LP KINDER MORGAN TEJAS PIPELINE LLC |
| Natural Gas Storage | No |
Generator GEN1 Details Operating September 1986
| Technology | Natural Gas Fired Combined Cycle |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Combined Cycle Combustion Turbine Part |
| Unit Code | CC1 |
| Ownership | Wholly Owned by Other Entity |
| Can Bypass Heat Recovery Steam Generator | No |
| RTO ISO LMP Node Designation | AMOCOOIL |
| RTO ISO Location Designation For Reporting Wholesale Sales Data | AMOCOOIL |
| Nameplate Capacity | 78.2 MW |
| Nameplate Power Factor | 0.85 |
| Summer Capacity | 69 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 78 MW |
| Minimum Load | 50 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
| Status | Operating |
|---|---|
| First Operation Date | September 1986 |
| Combined Heat & Power | Yes |
| Sector Name | Industrial CHP (7) |
| Topping Or Bottoming | T |
| Energy Source | Natural Gas |
| Solid Fuel Gasification | No |
| Carbon Capture Technology | No |
| Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load | 12H |
| Multiple Fuels | No |
| Cofire Fuels | No |
| Switch Between Oil And Natural Gas | No |
Generator GEN2 Details Operating September 1986
| Technology | Natural Gas Fired Combined Cycle |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Combined Cycle Combustion Turbine Part |
| Unit Code | CC1 |
| Ownership | Wholly Owned by Other Entity |
| Can Bypass Heat Recovery Steam Generator | No |
| RTO ISO LMP Node Designation | AMOCOOIL |
| RTO ISO Location Designation For Reporting Wholesale Sales Data | AMOCOOIL |
| Nameplate Capacity | 78.2 MW |
| Nameplate Power Factor | 0.85 |
| Summer Capacity | 69 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 78 MW |
| Minimum Load | 50 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
| Status | Operating |
|---|---|
| First Operation Date | September 1986 |
| Combined Heat & Power | Yes |
| Sector Name | Industrial CHP (7) |
| Topping Or Bottoming | T |
| Energy Source | Natural Gas |
| Solid Fuel Gasification | No |
| Carbon Capture Technology | No |
| Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load | 12H |
| Multiple Fuels | No |
| Cofire Fuels | No |
| Switch Between Oil And Natural Gas | No |
Generator GEN3 Details Out of Service September 1986
| Technology | Natural Gas Fired Combined Cycle |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Combined Cycle Steam Part |
| Unit Code | CC1 |
| Ownership | Wholly Owned by Other Entity |
| Duct Burners | Yes |
| RTO ISO LMP Node Designation | AMOCOOIL |
| RTO ISO Location Designation For Reporting Wholesale Sales Data | AMOCOOIL |
| Nameplate Capacity | 34.7 MW |
| Nameplate Power Factor | 0.85 |
| Summer Capacity | 34 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 34 MW |
| Minimum Load | 34 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
| Status | Out of Service |
|---|---|
| First Operation Date | September 1986 |
| Combined Heat & Power | Yes |
| Sector Name | Industrial CHP (7) |
| Topping Or Bottoming | T |
| Energy Source | Natural Gas |
| Solid Fuel Gasification | No |
| Carbon Capture Technology | No |
| Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load | 12H |
| Multiple Fuels | No |
| Cofire Fuels | No |
| Switch Between Oil And Natural Gas | No |
Power Station 4 Plant Owners
| Owner Name | Address | Generator | Ownership |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marathon Petroleum Company LP | 539 South Main Street, Findlay, OH 45840 | Generator GEN1 | 100.00% |
| Marathon Petroleum Company LP | 539 South Main Street, Findlay, OH 45840 | Generator GEN2 | 100.00% |
| Marathon Petroleum Company LP | 539 South Main Street, Findlay, OH 45840 | Generator GEN3 | 100.00% |
Power Plants with Similar Net Generation
Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Natural Gas.
| Rank | Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation |
|---|---|---|---|
| #545 | Victoria Texas Plant | Victoria, TX | 542.0 GWh |
| #546 | BASF Freeport Works | Feeeport, TX | 537.4 GWh |
| #547 | Darby Power, LLC | Mt Sterling, OH | 543.9 GWh |
| #548 | Geismar | Geismar, LA | 625.6 GWh |
| #549 | Astoria Station | Astoria, SD | 530.4 GWh |
| #550 | Union Carbide Seadrift Cogen | Seadrift, TX | 563.3 GWh |
| #551 | Geismar Cogen | Geismar, LA | 528.4 GWh |
| #552 | General Electric Plastic | Burkeville, AL | 521.7 GWh |
| #553 | Axiall Natrium Plant | New Martinsville, WV | 531.6 GWh |
| #554 | Procter & Gamble Power Plant | Sacramento, CA | 518.7 GWh |
| #556 | Spindle Hill Energy Center | Fort Lupton, CO | 516.7 GWh |
| #557 | Big Cajun 2 | New Roads, LA | 1.7 TWh |
| #558 | Hawthorn | Kansas City, MO | 2.6 TWh |
| #559 | Shute Creek Facility | Kemmerer, WY | 837.9 GWh |
| #560 | Aurora | Aurora, IL | 508.9 GWh |
| #561 | Campbell Power Plant | Sacramento, CA | 504.9 GWh |
| #562 | Comanche (OK) | Lawton, OK | 500.6 GWh |
| #563 | Pensacola Florida Plant | Cantonment, FL | 486.4 GWh |
| #564 | Afton Generating Station | La Mesa, NM | 483.6 GWh |
| #565 | Alliant Energy Neenah | Neenah, WI | 482.7 GWh |
Nearby Power Plants
Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Power Station 4.
| Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Air Products Texas City | Texas City, TX | 47.9 GWh | 1.4 mi |
| Ascend Performance Materials Texas Inc. | Alvin, TX | 98.0 GWh | 19.3 mi |
| Bacliff | Bacliff, TX | 93.4 GWh | 8.7 mi |
| Bayou Cogen Plant | Pasadena, TX | 2.3 TWh | 18.5 mi |
| Cottonwood Bayou Solar | Liverpool, TX | 575.6 GWh | 21.7 mi |
| GCWA | Texas City, TX | 67.0 MWh | 1.9 mi |
| Green Power 2 | Texas City, TX | 4.1 TWh | 0.7 mi |
| HEB00028 | League City, TX | 245.0 MWh | 12.1 mi |
| HEB00769 | Webster, TX | 210.0 MWh | 18.4 mi |
| NASA Johnson Space Center CHP | Houston, TX | 47.1 GWh | 16.2 mi |
| Power Island | Alvin, TX | 907.8 GWh | 19.4 mi |
| Texas City Plant Union Carbide | Texas City, TX | 103.6 GWh | 1.5 mi |
| Texas City Power Plant | Texas City, TX | 1.3 TWh | 1.3 mi |
| Topaz Generating | Texas City, TX | 547.7 GWh | 4.7 mi |
| WAL1062 | Friendswood, TX | 363.0 MWh | 18.6 mi |
| WAL3298 | Kemah, TX | 132.0 MWh | 12.3 mi |
| WAL462 | Alvin, TX | 90.0 MWh | 18.8 mi |
| WAL504 | Galveston, TX | 510.0 MWh | 9.5 mi |
| WAL529 | La Marque, TX | 147.0 MWh | 4.7 mi |
| WAL5388 | League City, TX | 178.0 MWh | 11.9 mi |