Las Vegas Generating Station
1701 E Alexander RD, North Las Vegas, NV 89030Plant Summary Information
Las Vegas Generating Station is ranked #15 out of 112 power plants in Nevada in terms of total annual net electricity generation.
Las Vegas Generating Station is comprised of 8 generators and generated 194.0 GWh during the 3-month period between February 2026 to May 2026.
| Plant Name | Las Vegas Generating Station |
|---|---|
| Utility Name | Nevada Power Co |
| Location | Clark County, NV |
| Initial Operation Date | March 1994 |
| Last Update | May 2026 |
| Annual Generation | 671.7 GWh |
| Annual Consumption | 6.2 M MMBtu |
| Ranked #1,044 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #503 out of 2,206 Natural Gas Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #15 out of 112 Nevada Power Plants | |
| Ranked #8 out of 18 Nevada Natural Gas Power Plants | |
| Fuel Types | Natural Gas |
| Previous Operator |
Las Vegas Cogeneration II LLC (2013 to 2013) Nevada Power Co (2014 to 2025) |
Map of Las Vegas Generating Station
Full Screen MapRegister Now for Comprehensive Access
Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Las Vegas Generating Station.
Monthly Net Generation for Las Vegas Generating Station
Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Las Vegas Generating Station
Las Vegas Generating Station Details
| Summary Information | |
|---|---|
| Plant Name | Las Vegas Generating Station (10761) |
| Plant Address | 1701 E Alexander RD, North Las Vegas, NV 89030 |
| Utility | Nevada Power Co (13407) |
| Latitude, Longitude | 36.2319, -115.1222 |
| Generation Dates on File | Jan 2001 to May 2026 |
| Initial Operation Date | March 1994 |
| Annual Generation | 671.7 GWh |
| Fuel Types | Natural Gas |
| Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information | |
| FERC Cogeneration Status | No |
| FERC Small Power Producer Status | No |
| FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator Status | Yes |
| FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator Docket Number | 08-333 |
| Regulatory Information | |
|---|---|
| Regulatory Status | Regulated |
| NERC Region | WECC |
| Balancing Authority | Nevada Power Company (NEVP) |
| NAICS Code | Utilities (22) |
| Sector | Electric Utility (1) |
| Water Source | City of North Las Vegas |
| Ash Impoundment | No |
| Transmission / Distribution Owner | Nevada Power Co (13407) NV |
| Grid Voltage | 138.00 kV |
| Energy Storage | No |
| Natural Gas Information | |
| Pipeline Name | SOUTHWEST GAS CORPORATION |
| Natural Gas Storage | No |
Generator GEN1 Details Operating March 1994
| Technology | Natural Gas Fired Combined Cycle |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Combined Cycle Combustion Turbine Part |
| Unit Code | CCB1 |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Can Bypass Heat Recovery Steam Generator | No |
| Nameplate Capacity | 49.8 MW |
| Nameplate Power Factor | 0.9 |
| Summer Capacity | 41 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 43 MW |
| Minimum Load | 21 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
|---|---|
| Status | Operating |
| First Operation Date | March 1994 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | Electric Utility (1) |
| Energy Source | Natural Gas |
| Solid Fuel Gasification | No |
| Carbon Capture Technology | No |
| Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load | 1H |
| Multiple Fuels | No |
Generator GEN2 Details Operating April 1994
| Technology | Natural Gas Fired Combined Cycle |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Combined Cycle Steam Part |
| Unit Code | CCB1 |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Duct Burners | No |
| Nameplate Capacity | 11.5 MW |
| Nameplate Power Factor | 0.9 |
| Summer Capacity | 9 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 10 MW |
| Minimum Load | 5 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
|---|---|
| Status | Operating |
| First Operation Date | April 1994 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | Electric Utility (1) |
| Energy Source | Natural Gas |
| Solid Fuel Gasification | No |
| Carbon Capture Technology | No |
| Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load | 1H |
| Multiple Fuels | No |
Generator GEN3 Details Operating January 2003
| Technology | Natural Gas Fired Combined Cycle |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Combined Cycle Combustion Turbine Part |
| Unit Code | CCB2 |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Can Bypass Heat Recovery Steam Generator | Yes |
| Nameplate Capacity | 60.5 MW |
| Nameplate Power Factor | 0.9 |
| Summer Capacity | 45 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 47 MW |
| Minimum Load | 18 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
|---|---|
| Status | Operating |
| First Operation Date | January 2003 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | Electric Utility (1) |
| Energy Source | Natural Gas |
| Solid Fuel Gasification | No |
| Carbon Capture Technology | No |
| Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load | 1H |
| Multiple Fuels | No |
Generator GEN4 Details Operating January 2003
| Technology | Natural Gas Fired Combined Cycle |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Combined Cycle Combustion Turbine Part |
| Unit Code | CCB2 |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Can Bypass Heat Recovery Steam Generator | Yes |
| Nameplate Capacity | 60.5 MW |
| Nameplate Power Factor | 0.9 |
| Summer Capacity | 45 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 47 MW |
| Minimum Load | 18 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
|---|---|
| Status | Operating |
| First Operation Date | January 2003 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | Electric Utility (1) |
| Energy Source | Natural Gas |
| Solid Fuel Gasification | No |
| Carbon Capture Technology | No |
| Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load | 1H |
| Multiple Fuels | No |
Generator GEN5 Details Operating January 2003
| Technology | Natural Gas Fired Combined Cycle |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Combined Cycle Combustion Turbine Part |
| Unit Code | CCB3 |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Can Bypass Heat Recovery Steam Generator | Yes |
| Nameplate Capacity | 60.5 MW |
| Nameplate Power Factor | 0.9 |
| Summer Capacity | 45 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 47 MW |
| Minimum Load | 18 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
|---|---|
| Status | Operating |
| First Operation Date | January 2003 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | Electric Utility (1) |
| Energy Source | Natural Gas |
| Solid Fuel Gasification | No |
| Carbon Capture Technology | No |
| Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load | 1H |
| Multiple Fuels | No |
Generator GEN6 Details Operating January 2003
| Technology | Natural Gas Fired Combined Cycle |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Combined Cycle Combustion Turbine Part |
| Unit Code | CCB3 |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Can Bypass Heat Recovery Steam Generator | Yes |
| Nameplate Capacity | 60.5 MW |
| Nameplate Power Factor | 0.9 |
| Summer Capacity | 45 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 47 MW |
| Minimum Load | 18 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
|---|---|
| Status | Operating |
| First Operation Date | January 2003 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | Electric Utility (1) |
| Energy Source | Natural Gas |
| Solid Fuel Gasification | No |
| Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load | 1H |
| Multiple Fuels | No |
Generator GEN7 Details Operating January 2003
| Technology | Natural Gas Fired Combined Cycle |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Combined Cycle Steam Part |
| Unit Code | CCB2 |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Duct Burners | No |
| Nameplate Capacity | 27.8 MW |
| Nameplate Power Factor | 0.9 |
| Summer Capacity | 26 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 26 MW |
| Minimum Load | 13 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
|---|---|
| Status | Operating |
| First Operation Date | January 2003 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | Electric Utility (1) |
| Energy Source | Natural Gas |
| Solid Fuel Gasification | No |
| Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load | 12H |
| Multiple Fuels | No |
Generator GEN8 Details Operating January 2003
| Technology | Natural Gas Fired Combined Cycle |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Combined Cycle Steam Part |
| Unit Code | CCB3 |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Duct Burners | No |
| Nameplate Capacity | 27.8 MW |
| Nameplate Power Factor | 0.9 |
| Summer Capacity | 26 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 26 MW |
| Minimum Load | 13 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
|---|---|
| Status | Operating |
| First Operation Date | January 2003 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | Electric Utility (1) |
| Energy Source | Natural Gas |
| Solid Fuel Gasification | No |
| Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load | 12H |
| Multiple Fuels | No |
Las Vegas Generating Station Plant Owners
| Owner Name | Address | Generator | Ownership | We couldn't locate any owners for this plant |
|---|
Power Plants with Similar Net Generation
Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Natural Gas.
| Rank | Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation |
|---|---|---|---|
| #493 | Gregory Power Plant | Gregory, TX | 721.0 GWh |
| #494 | Gleason Generating Facility | Gleason, TN | 719.9 GWh |
| #495 | Dean | East China, MI | 704.8 GWh |
| #496 | Orlando Cogen LP | Orlando, FL | 704.8 GWh |
| #497 | A B Brown | Mount Vernon, IN | 700.1 GWh |
| #498 | Tracy Combined Cycle Power Plant | Tracy, CA | 697.6 GWh |
| #499 | New Castle Plant | West Pittsburg, PA | 695.4 GWh |
| #500 | Riverside (OK) | Jenks, OK | 686.0 GWh |
| #501 | John R Kelly | Gainesville, FL | 680.1 GWh |
| #502 | Sumas Power Plant | Sumas, WA | 675.8 GWh |
| #504 | Tennessee Eastman Operations | Kingsport, TN | 1.0 TWh |
| #505 | HF Sinclair Puget Sound Refining | Anacortes, WA | 896.6 GWh |
| #506 | Permian Basin | Monahans, TX | 669.5 GWh |
| #507 | T H Wharton | Houston, TX | 655.1 GWh |
| #508 | Greenland Energy Center | Jacksonville, FL | 658.1 GWh |
| #509 | Panoche Energy Center | Firebaugh, CA | 651.8 GWh |
| #510 | Marsh Run Generation Facility | Remington, VA | 687.4 GWh |
| #511 | Martinez Refining | Martinez, CA | 668.8 GWh |
| #512 | Cherokee County Cogen | Gaffney, SC | 644.3 GWh |
| #513 | Emporia Energy Center | Emporia, KS | 634.2 GWh |
Nearby Power Plants
Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Las Vegas Generating Station.
| Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apex Solar PV Power Project | North Las Vegas, NV | 48.0 GWh | 13.8 mi |
| CityCenter Central Plant Cogen Units | Las Vegas, NV | 62.5 GWh | 9.4 mi |
| Clark (NVE) | Las Vegas, NV | 916.9 GWh | 10.7 mi |
| Dignity - San Martin | Las Vegas, NV | 3.6 GWh | 14.7 mi |
| IGS VGT | North Las Vegas, NV | 2.1 GWh | 5 mi |
| IKEA Las Vegas 462 | Las Vegas, NV | 1.6 GWh | 14.3 mi |
| Las Vegas WPCF Solar Plant | Las Vegas, NV | 4.8 GWh | 8.3 mi |
| Mountain View Solar | North Las Vegas, NV | 52.1 GWh | 14 mi |
| Nellis Air Force Base Solar Array | Las Vegas, NV | 23.4 GWh | 4.3 mi |
| Nellis Solar PV II | North Las Vegas, NV | 8.5 GWh | 4.5 mi |
| Nevada Cogen Assoc#1 GarnetVly | Las Vegas, NV | 298.7 GWh | 13.6 mi |
| Nevada Cogen Associates 2 Black Mountain | Las Vegas, NV | 255.0 GWh | 13.6 mi |
| Saguaro Power | Henderson, NV | 264.5 GWh | 14.5 mi |
| Silverhawk | North Las Vegas, NV | 2.7 TWh | 15.1 mi |
| Solar Las Vegas MB 2, LLC | Las Vegas, NV | 4.6 GWh | 10.4 mi |
| Solar Las Vegas MB-1 | Las Vegas, NV | 9.3 GWh | 10.4 mi |
| Spectrum Solar PV Power Project | Las Vegas, NV | 81.8 GWh | 14.1 mi |
| Speedway North Bldg 1-sllas701 | Las Vegas, NV | 582.0 MWh | 2.1 mi |
| Sun Peak Generating Station | Las Vegas, NV | 29.8 GWh | 8.2 mi |
| TJX Las Vegas | North Las Vegas, NV | 2.3 GWh | 2.6 mi |