Indian River Solar Center
1750 122nd Ave SW, Vero Beach, FL 32968Plant Summary Information
Indian River Solar Center is ranked #112 out of 225 solar farms in Florida in terms of total annual net electricity generation.
Indian River Solar Center generated 38.8 GWh during the 3-month period between February 2026 to May 2026.
| Plant Name | Indian River Solar Center |
|---|---|
| Utility Name | Florida Power & Light Co |
| Location | Indian River County, FL |
| Initial Operation Date | January 2018 |
| Last Update | May 2026 |
| Annual Generation | 139.3 GWh |
| Annual Consumption | 518.8 k MMBtu |
| Ranked #3,077 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #729 out of 7,015 Solar Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #181 out of 332 Florida Power Plants | |
| Ranked #112 out of 225 Florida Solar Power Plants | |
| Fuel Types | Solar |
Map of Indian River Solar Center
Full Screen MapRegister Now for Comprehensive Access
Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Indian River Solar Center.
Monthly Net Generation for Indian River Solar Center
Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Indian River Solar Center
Indian River Solar Center Details
| Summary Information | |
|---|---|
| Plant Name | Indian River Solar Center (61020) |
| Plant Address | 1750 122nd Ave SW, Vero Beach, FL 32968 |
| Utility | Florida Power & Light Co (6452) |
| Latitude, Longitude | 27.57326, -80.57818 |
| Generation Dates on File | Nov 2017 to May 2026 |
| Initial Operation Date | January 2018 |
| Annual Generation | 139.3 GWh |
| Fuel Types | Solar |
| Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information | |
| FERC Cogeneration Status | No |
| FERC Small Power Producer Status | No |
| FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator Status | No |
| Regulatory Information | |
|---|---|
| Regulatory Status | Regulated |
| NERC Region | SERC |
| Balancing Authority | Florida Power & Light Company (FPL) |
| NAICS Code | Utilities (22) |
| Sector | Electric Utility (1) |
| Water Source | |
| Ash Impoundment | No |
| Transmission / Distribution Owner | Florida Power & Light Co (6452) FL |
| Grid Voltage | 230.00 kV |
| Energy Storage | No |
Generator 1 Details Operating January 2018
| Technology | Solar Photovoltaic |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Photovoltaic |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Nameplate Capacity | 74.5 MW |
| Summer Capacity | 74.5 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 74.5 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
| Status | Operating |
|---|---|
| First Operation Date | January 2018 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | Electric Utility (1) |
| Energy Source | Solar |
| Multiple Fuels | No |
| Solar Details | |
| Fixed Tilt | Yes |
|---|---|
| Azimuth Angle | 195 |
| Tilt Angle | 20 |
| DC Net Capacity | 114 MW |
| Crystalline Silicon | Yes |
| Net Metering Agreement | No |
| Virtual Net Metering Agreement | No |
Indian River Solar Center Plant Owners
| Owner Name | Address | Ownership | We couldn't locate any owners for this plant |
|---|
Power Plants with Similar Net Generation
Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.
| Rank | Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation |
|---|---|---|---|
| #719 | Millican Solar Energy LLC | Prineville, OR | 140.9 GWh |
| #720 | Eldorado Solar II | Eldorado, IL | 140.4 GWh |
| #721 | Miami Dade Solar Energy Center | Miami, FL | 140.2 GWh |
| #722 | Alton Post Office Solar | Alton, VA | 140.2 GWh |
| #723 | Golden Fields Solar I, LLC | Rosamond, CA | 140.1 GWh |
| #724 | Resurgence Solar II | Boron, CA | 133.2 GWh |
| #725 | White Oak Solar, LLC | Waynesboro, GA | 139.8 GWh |
| #726 | Gray Hawk Solar | Kingman, AZ | 139.6 GWh |
| #727 | Chaves Solar, LLC | Roswell, NM | 139.5 GWh |
| #728 | Bluefield Preserve Solar | Okeechobee, FL | 139.3 GWh |
| #730 | Gulf Power Blue Indigo Energy | Cottondale, FL | 139.1 GWh |
| #731 | Solar Star California, XLI, LLC | Rosamond, CA | 139.1 GWh |
| #732 | Fort Drum Energy Center | Vero Beach, FL | 138.9 GWh |
| #733 | Mesquite Solar 5, LLC | Tonopah, AZ | 129.1 GWh |
| #734 | Wildflower Solar Energy Center | Arcadia, FL | 138.5 GWh |
| #735 | Eastover Solar | Eastover, SC | 138.5 GWh |
| #736 | Colgreen North Shore Solar Farm | Mecca, CA | 138.4 GWh |
| #737 | FPL Flowers Creek Solar Energy Center | Altha, FL | 138.4 GWh |
| #738 | Discovery Solar Center | Merrit Island, FL | 138.0 GWh |
| #739 | Sage Solar I-III | Randolph, UT | 137.8 GWh |
Nearby Power Plants
Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Indian River Solar Center.
| Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Big Water | TBD, FL | 179.9 GWh | 16.4 mi |
| Blue Cypress Solar Energy Center | Vero Beach, FL | 132.8 GWh | 3.5 mi |
| Buttonwood | Fort Pierce, FL | 190.7 GWh | 5.9 mi |
| Clover FL | Fort Pierce, FL | 31.7 GWh | 7.9 mi |
| Fort Drum Energy Center | Vero Beach, FL | 138.9 GWh | 11.3 mi |
| FPL Cavendish Solar Energy Center | Okeechobee, FL | 116.1 GWh | 14.3 mi |
| Grove | Vero Beach, FL | 143.9 GWh | 4.6 mi |
| Honeybell | TBD, FL | 191.0 GWh | 10.7 mi |
| Interstate Solar Energy Center | Ft. Pierce, FL | 131.6 GWh | 9.9 mi |
| Mallard | Palm Bay, FL | 78.1 GWh | 19 mi |
| North Orange | TBD, FL | 28.7 GWh | 4.1 mi |
| Okeechobee Clean Energy Center | Okeechobee, FL | 10.8 TWh | 13.7 mi |
| Okeechobee Solar | Vero Beach, FL | 144.8 GWh | 13.8 mi |
| Orange Blossom Solar Center | Vero Beach, FL | 150.0 GWh | 1.7 mi |
| Orchard | Ft. Pierce, FL | 162.9 GWh | 1.2 mi |
| Palm Bay Solar | Palm Bay, FL | 154.1 GWh | 18.9 mi |
| Pelican Solar Center | Ft. Pierce, FL | 144.7 GWh | 4 mi |
| Sea Grape | Ft. Pierce, FL | 26.3 GWh | 8.4 mi |
| Treasure Coast Energy Center | Ft. Pierce, FL | 1.4 TWh | 18 mi |
| Turnpike | Vero Beach, FL | 164.3 GWh | 4.1 mi |