Tenaska Lindsay Hill Generating Station
3405 County Road 26, Billingsley, AL 36006Plant Summary Information
Tenaska Lindsay Hill Generating Station is ranked #16 out of 77 power plants in Alabama in terms of total annual net electricity generation.
Tenaska Lindsay Hill Generating Station is comprised of 4 generators and generated 264.8 GWh during the 3-month period between February 2026 to May 2026.
| Plant Name | Tenaska Lindsay Hill Generating Station |
|---|---|
| Utility Name | Alabama Power Co |
| Location | Autauga County, AL |
| Initial Operation Date | May 2002 |
| Last Update | May 2026 |
| Annual Generation | 1.4 TWh |
| Annual Consumption | 11.4 M MMBtu |
| Ranked #617 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #383 out of 2,206 Natural Gas Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #16 out of 77 Alabama Power Plants | |
| Ranked #12 out of 36 Alabama Natural Gas Power Plants | |
| Fuel Types | Natural Gas |
| Previous Operator |
Tenaska Alabama Partners LP (2013 to 2024) Alabama Power Co (2025 to 2025) |
Map of Tenaska Lindsay Hill Generating Station
Full Screen MapRegister Now for Comprehensive Access
Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Tenaska Lindsay Hill Generating Station.
Monthly Net Generation for Tenaska Lindsay Hill Generating Station
Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Tenaska Lindsay Hill Generating Station
Tenaska Lindsay Hill Generating Station Details
| Summary Information | |
|---|---|
| Plant Name | Tenaska Lindsay Hill Generating Station (55271) |
| Plant Address | 3405 County Road 26, Billingsley, AL 36006 |
| Utility | Alabama Power Co (195) |
| Latitude, Longitude | 32.6514, -86.7386 |
| Generation Dates on File | May 2002 to May 2026 |
| Initial Operation Date | May 2002 |
| Annual Generation | 1.4 TWh |
| Fuel Types | Natural Gas |
| Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information | |
| FERC Cogeneration Status | No |
| FERC Small Power Producer Status | No |
| FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator Status | Yes |
| FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator Docket Number | 01-137-001 |
| Regulatory Information | |
|---|---|
| Regulatory Status | Non-Regulated |
| NERC Region | SERC |
| Balancing Authority | Southern Company Services, Inc. - Trans (SOCO) |
| NAICS Code | Utilities (22) |
| Sector | IPP Non-CHP (2) |
| Water Source | Alabama River |
| Ash Impoundment | No |
| Transmission / Distribution Owner | Alabama Power Co (195) AL |
| Grid Voltage | 500.00 kV |
| Energy Storage | No |
| Natural Gas Information | |
| Pipeline Name | TRANSCONTINENTAL GAS PIPELINE |
| Natural Gas Storage | No |
Generator GTG1 Details Operating May 2002
| Technology | Natural Gas Fired Combined Cycle |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Combined Cycle Combustion Turbine Part |
| Unit Code | STG1 |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Can Bypass Heat Recovery Steam Generator | No |
| RTO ISO LMP Node Designation | Tenaska Lindsay Hill Generating Station |
| RTO ISO Location Designation For Reporting Wholesale Sales Data | Tenaska Lindsay Hill Generating Station |
| Nameplate Capacity | 183.1 MW |
| Nameplate Power Factor | 0.9 |
| Summer Capacity | 152 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 160 MW |
| Minimum Load | 90 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
|---|---|
| Status | Operating |
| First Operation Date | May 2002 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | IPP Non-CHP (2) |
| Energy Source | Natural Gas / Distillate Fuel Oil |
| Solid Fuel Gasification | No |
| Carbon Capture Technology | No |
| Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load | 12H |
| Multiple Fuels | Yes |
| Cofire Fuels | No |
| Switch Between Oil And Natural Gas | Yes |
| Multifuel Details | |
| Switch When Operating | Yes |
|---|---|
| Net Summer Capacity With Natural Gas | 152 MW |
| Net Winter Capacity With Natural Gas | 160 MW |
| Net Summer Capacity With Oil | 152 MW |
| Net Winter Capacity With Oil | 160 MW |
| Time To Switch From Gas To Oil | 6H |
| Time To Switch From Oil To Gas | 6H |
| Factors That Limit Switching | Yes |
| Storage Limits | Yes |
Generator GTG2 Details Operating May 2002
| Technology | Natural Gas Fired Combined Cycle |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Combined Cycle Combustion Turbine Part |
| Unit Code | STG1 |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Can Bypass Heat Recovery Steam Generator | No |
| RTO ISO LMP Node Designation | Tenaska Lindsay Hill Generating Station |
| RTO ISO Location Designation For Reporting Wholesale Sales Data | Tenaska Lindsay Hill Generating Station |
| Nameplate Capacity | 183.1 MW |
| Nameplate Power Factor | 0.9 |
| Summer Capacity | 152 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 160 MW |
| Minimum Load | 90 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
|---|---|
| Status | Operating |
| First Operation Date | May 2002 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | IPP Non-CHP (2) |
| Energy Source | Natural Gas / Distillate Fuel Oil |
| Solid Fuel Gasification | No |
| Carbon Capture Technology | No |
| Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load | 12H |
| Multiple Fuels | Yes |
| Cofire Fuels | No |
| Switch Between Oil And Natural Gas | Yes |
| Multifuel Details | |
| Switch When Operating | Yes |
|---|---|
| Net Summer Capacity With Natural Gas | 152 MW |
| Net Winter Capacity With Natural Gas | 160 MW |
| Net Summer Capacity With Oil | 152 MW |
| Net Winter Capacity With Oil | 160 MW |
| Time To Switch From Gas To Oil | 6H |
| Time To Switch From Oil To Gas | 6H |
| Factors That Limit Switching | Yes |
| Storage Limits | Yes |
Generator GTG3 Details Operating May 2002
| Technology | Natural Gas Fired Combined Cycle |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Combined Cycle Combustion Turbine Part |
| Unit Code | STG1 |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Can Bypass Heat Recovery Steam Generator | No |
| RTO ISO LMP Node Designation | Tenaska Lindsay Hill Generating Station |
| RTO ISO Location Designation For Reporting Wholesale Sales Data | Tenaska Lindsay Hill Generating Station |
| Nameplate Capacity | 183.1 MW |
| Nameplate Power Factor | 0.9 |
| Summer Capacity | 152 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 160 MW |
| Minimum Load | 90 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
|---|---|
| Status | Operating |
| First Operation Date | May 2002 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | IPP Non-CHP (2) |
| Energy Source | Natural Gas / Distillate Fuel Oil |
| Solid Fuel Gasification | No |
| Carbon Capture Technology | No |
| Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load | 12H |
| Multiple Fuels | Yes |
| Cofire Fuels | No |
| Switch Between Oil And Natural Gas | Yes |
| Multifuel Details | |
| Switch When Operating | Yes |
|---|---|
| Net Summer Capacity With Natural Gas | 152 MW |
| Net Winter Capacity With Natural Gas | 160 MW |
| Net Summer Capacity With Oil | 152 MW |
| Net Winter Capacity With Oil | 160 MW |
| Time To Switch From Gas To Oil | 6H |
| Time To Switch From Oil To Gas | 6H |
| Factors That Limit Switching | Yes |
| Storage Limits | Yes |
Generator STG1 Details Operating May 2002
| Technology | Natural Gas Fired Combined Cycle |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Combined Cycle Steam Part |
| Unit Code | STG1 |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Duct Burners | Yes |
| RTO ISO LMP Node Designation | Tenaska Lindsay Hill Generating Station |
| RTO ISO Location Designation For Reporting Wholesale Sales Data | Tenaska Lindsay Hill Generating Station |
| Nameplate Capacity | 390.1 MW |
| Nameplate Power Factor | 0.9 |
| Summer Capacity | 392 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 394 MW |
| Minimum Load | 35 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
|---|---|
| Status | Operating |
| First Operation Date | May 2002 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | IPP Non-CHP (2) |
| Energy Source | Natural Gas |
| Solid Fuel Gasification | No |
| Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load | 12H |
| Multiple Fuels | No |
| Cofire Fuels | No |
| Switch Between Oil And Natural Gas | No |
Tenaska Lindsay Hill Generating Station Plant Owners
| Owner Name | Address | Generator | Ownership | We couldn't locate any owners for this plant |
|---|
Power Plants with Similar Net Generation
Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Natural Gas.
| Rank | Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation |
|---|---|---|---|
| #373 | Walnut Energy Center | Turlock, CA | 1.5 TWh |
| #374 | Johnsonville | New Johnsonville, TN | 1.5 TWh |
| #375 | PPG Powerhouse C | Lake Charles, LA | 1.4 TWh |
| #376 | Maine Independence Station | Veazie, ME | 1.4 TWh |
| #377 | Kendall Square Station | Cambridge, MA | 1.5 TWh |
| #378 | Scattergood | Playa del Rey, CA | 1.4 TWh |
| #379 | Gordonsville Energy LP | Gordonsville, VA | 1.4 TWh |
| #380 | Westlake Plaquemine | Plaquemine, LA | 1.4 TWh |
| #381 | Theodore Cogen Facility | Theodore, AL | 1.4 TWh |
| #382 | Delta Energy Park | Lansing, MI | 1.4 TWh |
| #384 | Treasure Coast Energy Center | Ft. Pierce, FL | 1.4 TWh |
| #385 | Renaissance Power Plant | Carson City, MI | 1.3 TWh |
| #386 | Stryker Creek | Jacksonville, TX | 1.3 TWh |
| #387 | Haynes | Long Beach, CA | 1.3 TWh |
| #388 | Otay Mesa Generating Project | San Diego, CA | 1.3 TWh |
| #389 | River Road Gen Plant | Vancouver, WA | 1.3 TWh |
| #390 | West Lorain | Lorain, OH | 1.3 TWh |
| #391 | Crockett Cogen Project | Crockett, CA | 1.3 TWh |
| #392 | Texas City Power Plant | Texas City, TX | 1.3 TWh |
| #393 | Troy Energy LLC | Luckey, OH | 1.3 TWh |
Nearby Power Plants
Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Tenaska Lindsay Hill Generating Station.
| Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMEA Peaking | Sylacauga, AL | 48.5 GWh | 44.3 mi |
| Black Bear Solar 1 | Montgomery, AL | 212.1 GWh | 39.5 mi |
| Central Alabama Generating Station | Billingsley, AL | 5.3 TWh | 0.1 mi |
| E B Harris Electric Generating Plant | Autaugaville, AL | 4.9 TWh | 21 mi |
| E C Gaston | Wilsonville, AL | 3.5 TWh | 44.1 mi |
| General Electric Plastic | Burkeville, AL | 521.7 GWh | 26.6 mi |
| Hillabee Energy Center | Alexander City, AL | 2.8 TWh | 54.2 mi |
| International Paper Prattville Mill | Prattville, AL | 544.3 GWh | 22.4 mi |
| International Paper Riverdale Mill | Selma, AL | 552.2 GWh | 17.4 mi |
| Jones Bluff | Selma, AL | 250.8 GWh | 22.8 mi |
| Jordan Dam | Wetumpka, AL | 313.8 GWh | 28.2 mi |
| Lay Dam | Clanton, AL | 482.4 GWh | 25 mi |
| Logan Martin Dam | Vincent, AL | 299.6 GWh | 58.3 mi |
| Martin Dam | Dadeville, AL | 287.2 GWh | 48.2 mi |
| Millers Ferry | Camden, AL | 250.2 GWh | 54.2 mi |
| Mitchell Dam | Verbena, AL | 391.0 GWh | 20.1 mi |
| Thurlow Dam | Tallassee, AL | 191.0 GWh | 50.2 mi |
| U S Alliance Coosa Pines | Coosa Pines, AL | 119.7 GWh | 51.7 mi |
| Walter Bouldin Dam | Wetumpka, AL | 398.5 GWh | 26.9 mi |
| Yates Dam | Tallassee, AL | 114.2 GWh | 49.7 mi |