Spanish Fork Wind Park 2 LLC
2876 Gomex Rd, Spanish Fork, UT 84660Plant Summary Information
Spanish Fork Wind Park 2 LLC is ranked #4 out of 4 wind farms in Utah in terms of total annual net electricity generation.
Spanish Fork Wind Park 2 LLC generated 9.2 GWh during the 3-month period between January 2026 to April 2026.
| Plant Name | Spanish Fork Wind Park 2 LLC |
|---|---|
| Utility Name | Spanish Fork Wind Park 2, LLC |
| Location | Utah County, UT |
| Initial Operation Date | July 2008 |
| Last Update | Apr 2026 |
| Annual Generation | 43.1 GWh |
| Annual Consumption | 157.2 k MMBtu |
| Ranked #4,377 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #1,039 out of 1,366 Wind Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #54 out of 120 Utah Power Plants | |
| Ranked #4 out of 4 Utah Wind Power Plants | |
| Fuel Types | Wind |
| Previous Operators |
Edison Mission Energy (2013 to 2014) NRG Energy Gas & Wind Holdings Inc (2015 to 2020) Spanish Fork Wind Park 2, LLC (2021 to 2025) |
Map of Spanish Fork Wind Park 2 LLC
Full Screen MapRegister Now for Comprehensive Access
Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Spanish Fork Wind Park 2 LLC.
Monthly Net Generation for Spanish Fork Wind Park 2 LLC
Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Spanish Fork Wind Park 2 LLC
Spanish Fork Wind Park 2 LLC Details
| Summary Information | |
|---|---|
| Plant Name | Spanish Fork Wind Park 2 LLC (56751) |
| Plant Address | 2876 Gomex Rd, Spanish Fork, UT 84660 |
| Utility | Spanish Fork Wind Park 2, LLC (64661) |
| Latitude, Longitude | 40.07139, -111.58222 |
| Generation Dates on File | Jul 2008 to Apr 2026 |
| Initial Operation Date | July 2008 |
| Annual Generation | 43.1 GWh |
| Fuel Types | Wind |
| Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information | |
| FERC Cogeneration Status | No |
| FERC Small Power Producer Status | Yes |
| FERC Small Power Producer Docket Number | 06-67-000, 001 |
| FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator Status | Yes |
| FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator Docket Number | 06-69-000, 001 |
| Regulatory Information | |
|---|---|
| Regulatory Status | Non-Regulated |
| NERC Region | WECC |
| Balancing Authority | PacifiCorp - East (PACE) |
| NAICS Code | Utilities (22) |
| Sector | IPP Non-CHP (2) |
| Water Source | |
| Ash Impoundment | No |
| Transmission / Distribution Owner | PacifiCorp (14354) UT |
| Grid Voltage | 46.00 kV |
| Energy Storage | No |
Generator 1 Details Operating July 2008
| Technology | Onshore Wind Turbine |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Wind Turbine, Onshore |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| RTO ISO LMP Node Designation | WECC |
| RTO ISO Location Designation For Reporting Wholesale Sales Data | WECC |
| Nameplate Capacity | 18.9 MW |
| Summer Capacity | 18.9 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 18.9 MW |
| Minimum Load | 1 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
|---|---|
| Status | Operating |
| First Operation Date | July 2008 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | IPP Non-CHP (2) |
| Energy Source | Wind |
| Solid Fuel Gasification | No |
| Turbines/Hydrokinetic Buoys | 9 |
| Turbine Details | |
| Number Of Turbines | 9 |
|---|---|
| Predominant Turbine Manufacturer | Suzlon |
| Predominant Turbine Model Number | S88-2100 |
| Design Wind Speed | 19 MPH |
| Wind Quality Class | 2 - Medium Wind |
| Turbine Hub Height Feet | 262.4 |
Spanish Fork Wind Park 2 LLC Plant Owners
| Owner Name | Address | Ownership | We couldn't locate any owners for this plant |
|---|
Power Plants with Similar Net Generation
Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Wind.
| Rank | Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation |
|---|---|---|---|
| #1029 | Cedar Hills Wind Farm | Rhame, ND | 47.6 GWh |
| #1030 | Tehachapi Wind Resource II | Tehachapi, CA | 47.6 GWh |
| #1031 | Red Horse 2 | Willcox, AZ | 148.3 GWh |
| #1032 | Cold Springs Windfarm | Glenns Ferry, ID | 46.6 GWh |
| #1033 | Kaheawa Wind Power II LLC | Wailuku, HI | 46.5 GWh |
| #1034 | Eva Creek Wind | Healy, AK | 45.9 GWh |
| #1035 | Kaheawa Pastures Wind Farm Hybrid | Maalaea, HI | 45.8 GWh |
| #1036 | Kahuku Wind Power LLC | Honolulu, HI | 44.9 GWh |
| #1037 | Steel Winds II | Lackawanna, NY | 44.5 GWh |
| #1038 | RoxWind | Roxbury, ME | 44.1 GWh |
| #1040 | TPC Windfarms LLC | Mojave, CA | 42.1 GWh |
| #1041 | Meyersdale Windpower, LLC | Meyersdale, PA | 41.1 GWh |
| #1042 | Top of Iowa Windfarm III | Kensett, IA | 39.9 GWh |
| #1043 | Woodstock Windfarm | Woodstock, MN | 37.1 GWh |
| #1044 | Bennett Creek Windfarm LLC - Mountain Home | Mountain Home, ID | 36.6 GWh |
| #1045 | Cassia Gulch | Hagerman, ID | 35.0 GWh |
| #1046 | Oregon Trail Wind Park | Hagerman, ID | 34.9 GWh |
| #1047 | Flat Ridge Wind Farm | Nashville, KS | 34.8 GWh |
| #1048 | Iowa Lakes Superior Wind Farm | Superior, IA | 34.7 GWh |
| #1049 | Pantex | Amarillo, TX | 34.3 GWh |
Nearby Power Plants
Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Spanish Fork Wind Park 2 LLC.
| Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bartholomew | Springville, UT | 1.6 GWh | 7.9 mi |
| BYU Central Heating Plant | Provo, UT | 115.9 GWh | 12.6 mi |
| Clover Creek Solar Community Solar | Mona, UT | 197.9 GWh | 22.7 mi |
| Currant Creek | Mona, UT | 2.6 TWh | 23.9 mi |
| Deer Creek (UT) | Heber, UT | 22.2 GWh | 23.2 mi |
| Faraday Solar | Fairfield, UT | 1.0 TWh | 26.5 mi |
| Heber City | Heber City, UT | 16.5 GWh | 31 mi |
| Jordanelle Dam Hydroelectric Project | Heber, UT | 49.3 GWh | 37.2 mi |
| Lake Creek Dam | Heber City, UT | 3.1 GWh | 32.5 mi |
| Lake Side Power Plant | Vineyard, UT | 6.3 TWh | 20.1 mi |
| Little Cottonwood | Sandy, UT | 8.6 GWh | 37.3 mi |
| Nebo Power Station | Payson, UT | 622.1 GWh | 7.8 mi |
| Payson | Payson, UT | 6.0 MWh | 7.9 mi |
| Provo Power Plant | Provo, UT | 4.4 GWh | 12.6 mi |
| Snake Creek | Midway, UT | 3.8 GWh | 33 mi |
| Snowbird Power Plant | Snowbird, UT | 14.6 GWh | 35.6 mi |
| Spanish Fork | Spanish Fork, UT | 14.5 GWh | 1.3 mi |
| Spanish Fork Community Solar | Spanish Fork, UT | 7.4 GWh | 4.8 mi |
| Stairs | Salt Lake City, UT | 4.1 GWh | 39.2 mi |
| Whitehead | Springville, UT | 11.4 GWh | 7.9 mi |