River Bend

5485 U.S. Highway 61, St. Francisville, LA 70775

Plant Summary Information

River Bend is ranked #45 out of 54 nuclear power plants nationwide in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

River Bend is comprised of 1 generator and generated 2.1 TWh during the 3-month period between February 2026 to May 2026.

Plant NameRiver Bend
Utility NameEntergy Louisiana LLC
LocationWest Feliciana Parish, LA
Initial Operation DateJune 1986
Last Update May 2026
Annual Generation 8.3 TWh
Annual Consumption 92.4 M MMBtu
Ranked #93 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #45 out of 54 Nuclear Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #2 out of 86 Louisiana Power Plants
Ranked #2 out of 2 Louisiana Nuclear Power Plants
Fuel Types Nuclear
Previous Operator Entergy Gulf States - LA LLC (2013 to 2014)
Entergy Louisiana LLC (2015 to 2025)

Map of River Bend

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for River Bend.

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for River Bend

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for River Bend

River Bend Details

Summary Information
Plant NameRiver Bend (6462)
Plant Address5485 U.S. Highway 61, St. Francisville, LA 70775
UtilityEntergy Louisiana LLC (11241)
Latitude, Longitude30.757, -91.3327
Generation Dates on FileJan 2001 to May 2026
Initial Operation DateJune 1986
Annual Generation 8.3 TWh
Fuel Types Nuclear
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusNo
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusNo
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusRegulated
NERC RegionSERC
Balancing AuthorityMidcontinent Independent Transmission System Operator, Inc.. (MISO)
NAICS CodeUtilities (22)
Sector Electric Utility (1)
Water SourceMississippi River
Ash Impoundment No
Transmission / Distribution OwnerEntergy Louisiana LLC (11241) LA
Grid Voltage 230.00 kV
Energy StorageNo

Generator 1 Details Operating June 1986

TechnologyNuclear
Prime MoverSteam Turbine
OwnershipSingle Owner
RTO ISO LMP Node DesignationEES.RVRBEND1
RTO ISO Location Designation For Reporting Wholesale Sales DataEES.RVRBEND1
Nameplate Capacity1035.9 MW
Nameplate Power Factor0.9
Summer Capacity968.3 MW
Winter Capacity985.4 MW
Minimum Load103.6 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateJune 1986
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameElectric Utility (1)
Energy SourceNuclear
Solid Fuel Gasification No
Time From Cold Shutdown To Full LoadOVER
Multiple FuelsNo

River Bend Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressOwnership
We couldn't locate any owners for this plant

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Nuclear.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#34PerryPerry, OH11.0 TWh
#35Point Beach Nuclear PlantTwo Rivers, WI10.0 TWh
#36Grand GulfPort Gibson, MS10.0 TWh
#37SeabrookSeabrook, NH9.9 TWh
#38Waterford 3Killona, LA9.5 TWh
#39Wolf Creek Generating StationBurlington, KS9.3 TWh
#40Columbia Generating StationRichland, WA9.1 TWh
#41CallawayFulton, MO9.0 TWh
#42Prairie IslandWelch, MN8.8 TWh
#43PSEG Hope Creek Generating StationHancocks Bridge, NJ8.8 TWh
#44Clinton Power StationClinton, IL8.3 TWh
#46FermiFrenchtown Twp, MI8.1 TWh
#47Harris (NC)New Hill, NC7.8 TWh
#48James A FitzpatrickLycoming, NY7.4 TWh
#49Davis BesseOak Harbor, OH7.1 TWh
#50Cooper Nuclear StationBrownville, NE6.9 TWh
#51V C SummerJenkinsville, SC6.9 TWh
#52H B RobinsonHartsville, SC6.7 TWh
#53R E Ginna Nuclear Power PlantOntario, NY4.7 TWh
#54Monticello Nuclear FacilityMonticello, MN4.7 TWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding River Bend.

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
Big Cajun 1Jarreau, LA157.5 GWh5.9 mi
Big Cajun 2New Roads, LA1.7 TWh3 mi
Carville Energy LLCSt Gabriel, LA2.7 TWh39.8 mi
ExxonMobil Baton Rouge Turbine GeneratorBaton Rouge, LA552.4 GWh20.4 mi
Formosa PlasticsBaton Rouge, LA416.2 GWh19.8 mi
GeismarGeismar, LA625.6 GWh43.3 mi
Geismar CogenGeismar, LA528.4 GWh43 mi
LA3 West Baton Rouge Solar FacilityWest Baton Rouge, LA109.9 GWh20.2 mi
LaO Energy SystemsPlaquemine, LA1.4 TWh30.9 mi
Louisiana 1Baton Rouge, LA2.7 TWh20.3 mi
LSU CogenBaton Rouge, LA98.2 GWh25.6 mi
Magnolia PowerPlaquemine, LA1.9 TWh36.3 mi
Mondu Solar LLCLivonia, LA21.6 GWh20.5 mi
Oxbow Solar 1New Roads, LA532.4 GWh7.1 mi
Plaquemine Cogeneration PlantPlaquemine, LA5.7 TWh30.6 mi
Port Allen (LA)Port Allen, LA49.8 GWh20.7 mi
Shell ChemicalGeismar, LA585.3 GWh44.5 mi
Sidney A Murray Jr HydroelectricVidalia, LA989.5 GWh28.5 mi
St Francisville MillSt. Francisville, LA110.3 GWh3.2 mi
Westlake PlaqueminePlaquemine, LA1.4 TWh35.5 mi