Elizabeth Solar Plant
TBD, Pitkin, LA 70656Plant Summary Information
Elizabeth Solar Plant is ranked #40 out of 86 power plants in Louisiana in terms of total annual net electricity generation.
Elizabeth Solar Plant generated 71.8 GWh during the 3-month period between February 2026 to May 2026.
| Plant Name | Elizabeth Solar Plant |
|---|---|
| Utility Name | Horus Louisiana 1, LLC |
| Location | Allen Parish, LA |
| Initial Operation Date | August 2024 |
| Last Update | May 2026 |
| Annual Generation | 278.9 GWh |
| Annual Consumption | 1.0 M MMBtu |
| Ranked #2,121 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #330 out of 7,015 Solar Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #40 out of 86 Louisiana Power Plants | |
| Ranked #3 out of 20 Louisiana Solar Power Plants | |
| Fuel Types | Solar |
Map of Elizabeth Solar Plant
Full Screen MapRegister Now for Comprehensive Access
Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Elizabeth Solar Plant.
Monthly Net Generation for Elizabeth Solar Plant
Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Elizabeth Solar Plant
Elizabeth Solar Plant Details
| Summary Information | |
|---|---|
| Plant Name | Elizabeth Solar Plant (66111) |
| Plant Address | TBD, Pitkin, LA 70656 |
| Utility | Horus Louisiana 1, LLC (65281) |
| Latitude, Longitude | 30.81981, -92.97176 |
| Generation Dates on File | Aug 2024 to May 2026 |
| Initial Operation Date | August 2024 |
| Annual Generation | 278.9 GWh |
| Fuel Types | Solar |
| Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information | |
| FERC Cogeneration Status | No |
| FERC Small Power Producer Status | No |
| FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator Status | No |
| Regulatory Information | |
|---|---|
| Regulatory Status | Non-Regulated |
| NERC Region | SERC |
| Balancing Authority | Midcontinent Independent Transmission System Operator, Inc.. (MISO) |
| NAICS Code | Utilities (22) |
| Sector | IPP Non-CHP (2) |
| Water Source | |
| Ash Impoundment | No |
| Transmission / Distribution Owner | Cleco Power LLC (3265) LA |
| Grid Voltage | 138.00 kV |
| Energy Storage | No |
Generator US199 Details Operating August 2024
| Technology | Solar Photovoltaic |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Photovoltaic |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| RTO ISO LMP Node Designation | EES.ELILD |
| RTO ISO Location Designation For Reporting Wholesale Sales Data | EES.ELILD |
| Nameplate Capacity | 142.8 MW |
| Summer Capacity | 125 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 125 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
| Status | Operating |
|---|---|
| First Operation Date | August 2024 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | IPP Non-CHP (2) |
| Energy Source | Solar |
| Solid Fuel Gasification | No |
| Carbon Capture Technology | No |
| Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load | 10M |
| Multiple Fuels | No |
| Solar Details | |
| Single Axis Tracking | Yes |
|---|---|
| Bifacial | Yes |
| DC Net Capacity | 160 MW |
| Crystalline Silicon | Yes |
| Net Metering Agreement | No |
| Virtual Net Metering Agreement | No |
Elizabeth Solar Plant Plant Owners
| Owner Name | Address | Ownership | We couldn't locate any owners for this plant |
|---|
Power Plants with Similar Net Generation
Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.
| Rank | Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation |
|---|---|---|---|
| #320 | Jackpot Solar, LLC | Twin Falls, ID | 288.3 GWh |
| #321 | CA Flats Solar 150, LLC | Shandon, CA | 288.3 GWh |
| #322 | American Kings Solar, LLC | Lemoore, CA | 287.6 GWh |
| #323 | Concho Valley Solar, LLC | San Angelo, TX | 285.3 GWh |
| #324 | Battle Mountain Solar Project | Battle Mountain, NV | 282.3 GWh |
| #325 | Copperhead Solar, LLC | Riesel, TX | 279.6 GWh |
| #326 | Winfield Solar | Winfield, MO | 281.2 GWh |
| #327 | Clearview Solar 1 | Quincy, OH | 280.9 GWh |
| #328 | Springbok Solar Farm 1 | Cantil, CA | 280.4 GWh |
| #329 | Saint Solar | Coolidge, AZ | 279.7 GWh |
| #331 | Wever Solar (150MW) | Wever, IA | 278.3 GWh |
| #332 | Oriana Solar LLC | Victoria, TX | 278.2 GWh |
| #333 | Boulder Solar Power, LLC | Boulder City, NV | 276.9 GWh |
| #334 | East Blackland Solar Project 1 | Manor, TX | 275.9 GWh |
| #335 | Upton County Solar | McCamey, TX | 275.4 GWh |
| #336 | Starr Solar Ranch | Roma, TX | 274.6 GWh |
| #337 | Kiowa County Solar Project | Snyder, OK | 274.4 GWh |
| #338 | Wood County | Nekoosa, WI | 272.9 GWh |
| #339 | Wilmot Energy Center LLC | Tucson, AZ | 270.0 GWh |
| #340 | Wistaria Ranch Solar | Calexico, CA | 271.3 GWh |
Nearby Power Plants
Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Elizabeth Solar Plant.
| Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acadia Energy Center | Eunice, LA | 6.5 TWh | 42.8 mi |
| Agrilectric Power Partners Ltd | Lake Charles, LA | 83.6 GWh | 43.7 mi |
| Bayou Cove Peaking Power | Jennings, LA | 124.6 GWh | 43.2 mi |
| Brame Energy Center | Lena, LA | 3.2 TWh | 42.5 mi |
| Calcasieu | Sulphur, LA | 138.8 GWh | 50.7 mi |
| CITGO Refinery Powerhouse | Sulphur, LA | 223.9 GWh | 48.8 mi |
| Coughlin Power Station | St Landry, LA | 3.4 TWh | 42.2 mi |
| D G Hunter | Alexandria, LA | 90.6 GWh | 45.9 mi |
| DeRidder Mill | DeRidder, LA | 404.5 GWh | 24.1 mi |
| Fort Polk (fka Johnson) - Chaffee East | Fort Polk North, LA | 644.0 MWh | 23.5 mi |
| Fort Polk (fka Johnson) - Chaffee West | Fort Polk North, LA | 750.0 MWh | 23.5 mi |
| Lake Charles Plant | Sulphur, LA | 114.8 GWh | 51.2 mi |
| Lake Charles Polymers | Westlake, LA | 195.3 GWh | 47.8 mi |
| Lake Charles Power | West Lake, LA | 6.9 TWh | 42.3 mi |
| PPG Plant C Caustic | Lake Charles, LA | 14.2 GWh | 45.3 mi |
| PPG Powerhouse C | Lake Charles, LA | 1.4 TWh | 45.3 mi |
| PPG Riverside | Lake Charles, LA | 98.7 GWh | 45.2 mi |
| Prairie Ronde Solar Farm | Opelousas, LA | 257.3 GWh | 49.8 mi |
| R S Nelson | Westlake, LA | 2.3 TWh | 41.6 mi |
| RS Cogen | Lake Charles, LA | 2.7 TWh | 45.3 mi |