CPV Valley Energy Center

3330 Route 6, Wawayanda, NY 10940

Plant Summary Information

CPV Valley Energy Center is ranked #7 out of 1,045 power plants in New York in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

CPV Valley Energy Center is comprised of 3 generators and generated 1.2 TWh during the 3-month period between February 2026 to May 2026.

Plant NameCPV Valley Energy Center
Utility NameCPV Valley, LLC
LocationOrange County, NY
Initial Operation DateMay 2018
Last Update May 2026
Annual Generation 4.7 TWh
Annual Consumption 35.3 M MMBtu
Ranked #236 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #114 out of 2,206 Natural Gas Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #7 out of 1,045 New York Power Plants
Ranked #3 out of 114 New York Natural Gas Power Plants
Fuel Types Natural Gas
Previous Operators CPV Valley LLC (2013 to 2014)
Diamond Generating Corporation - Operations, LLC (2015 to 2015)
Diamond Generating Corp- Ops LLC (2016 to 2016)
CPV Valley, LLC (2017 to 2025)

Map of CPV Valley Energy Center

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for CPV Valley Energy Center.

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for CPV Valley Energy Center

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for CPV Valley Energy Center

CPV Valley Energy Center Details

Summary Information
Plant NameCPV Valley Energy Center (56940)
Plant Address3330 Route 6, Wawayanda, NY 10940
UtilityCPV Valley, LLC (56204)
Latitude, Longitude41.4122, -74.4378
Generation Dates on FileApr 2018 to May 2026
Initial Operation DateMay 2018
Annual Generation 4.7 TWh
Fuel Types Natural Gas
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusNo
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusYes
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator Docket NumberEG16-35-000
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusNon-Regulated
NERC RegionNPCC
Balancing AuthorityNew York Independent System Operator (NYIS)
NAICS CodeUtilities (22)
Sector IPP Non-CHP (2)
Water SourceNA
Ash Impoundment No
Transmission / Distribution OwnerNew York Power Authority (15296)
Grid Voltage 345.00 kV
Energy StorageNo
 
Natural Gas Information
Pipeline Name MILLENNIUM PIPELINE CO
Natural Gas StorageNo

Generator CTG1 Details Operating May 2018

TechnologyNatural Gas Fired Combined Cycle
Prime MoverCombined Cycle Combustion Turbine Part
Unit CodeG921
OwnershipSingle Owner
Can Bypass Heat Recovery Steam GeneratorNo
RTO ISO LMP Node DesignationHudson Val-G
RTO ISO Location Designation For Reporting Wholesale Sales DataHudson Val-G
Nameplate Capacity235 MW
Nameplate Power Factor0.85
Summer Capacity175.77 MW
Winter Capacity216.83 MW
Minimum Load137.3 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateMay 2018
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameIPP Non-CHP (2)
Energy SourceNatural Gas / Distillate Fuel Oil
Solid Fuel Gasification No
Carbon Capture TechnologyNo
Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load12H
Subcritical TechnologyNo
Multiple FuelsYes
Cofire FuelsNo
Switch Between Oil And Natural GasYes
Multifuel Details
Switch When OperatingYes
Net Summer Capacity With Natural Gas175.77 MW
Net Winter Capacity With Natural Gas216.83 MW
Net Summer Capacity With Oil180 MW
Net Winter Capacity With Oil190.4 MW
Time To Switch From Gas To Oil1H
Time To Switch From Oil To Gas1H
Factors That Limit SwitchingYes
Storage LimitsYes
Air Permit LimitsYes

Generator CTG2 Details Operating May 2018

TechnologyNatural Gas Fired Combined Cycle
Prime MoverCombined Cycle Combustion Turbine Part
Unit CodeG921
OwnershipSingle Owner
Can Bypass Heat Recovery Steam GeneratorNo
RTO ISO LMP Node DesignationHudson Val-G
RTO ISO Location Designation For Reporting Wholesale Sales DataHudson Val-G
Nameplate Capacity235 MW
Nameplate Power Factor0.85
Summer Capacity183.37 MW
Winter Capacity224.03 MW
Minimum Load134.7 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateMay 2018
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameIPP Non-CHP (2)
Energy SourceNatural Gas / Distillate Fuel Oil
Solid Fuel Gasification No
Carbon Capture TechnologyNo
Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load12H
Subcritical TechnologyNo
Multiple FuelsYes
Cofire FuelsNo
Switch Between Oil And Natural GasYes
Multifuel Details
Switch When OperatingYes
Net Summer Capacity With Natural Gas183.37 MW
Net Winter Capacity With Natural Gas224.03 MW
Net Summer Capacity With Oil180 MW
Net Winter Capacity With Oil192.4 MW
Time To Switch From Gas To Oil1H
Time To Switch From Oil To Gas1H
Factors That Limit SwitchingYes
Storage LimitsYes
Air Permit LimitsYes

Generator STG Details Operating May 2018

TechnologyNatural Gas Fired Combined Cycle
Prime MoverCombined Cycle Steam Part
Unit CodeG921
OwnershipSingle Owner
Duct BurnersYes
RTO ISO LMP Node DesignationHudson Val-G
RTO ISO Location Designation For Reporting Wholesale Sales DataHudson Val-G
Nameplate Capacity300.5 MW
Nameplate Power Factor0.96
Summer Capacity295.05 MW
Winter Capacity299.93 MW
Minimum Load163.4 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateMay 2018
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameIPP Non-CHP (2)
Energy SourceNatural Gas / Distillate Fuel Oil
Solid Fuel Gasification No
Carbon Capture TechnologyNo
Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load12H
Subcritical TechnologyNo
Multiple FuelsYes
Cofire FuelsNo
Switch Between Oil And Natural GasYes
Multifuel Details
Switch When OperatingYes
Net Summer Capacity With Natural Gas295.05 MW
Net Winter Capacity With Natural Gas299.93 MW
Net Summer Capacity With Oil179.13 MW
Net Winter Capacity With Oil183.66 MW
Time To Switch From Gas To Oil1H
Time To Switch From Oil To Gas1H
Factors That Limit SwitchingYes
Storage LimitsYes
Air Permit LimitsYes

CPV Valley Energy Center Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressGeneratorOwnership
We couldn't locate any owners for this plant

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Natural Gas.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#104Port EvergladesFt. Lauderdale, FL5.0 TWh
#105SantanGilbert, AZ4.9 TWh
#106E B Harris Electric Generating PlantAutaugaville, AL4.9 TWh
#107Formosa Utility Venture LtdPoint Comfort, TX5.0 TWh
#108Wolf Hollow IIGranbury, TX4.9 TWh
#109Morgan Energy CenterDecatur, AL4.8 TWh
#110Potomac Energy Center, LLCLeesburg, VA4.8 TWh
#111Cottonwood Energy Company LPDeweyville, TX4.8 TWh
#112Dearborn Industrial GenerationDearborn, MI4.9 TWh
#113CaledoniaSteens, MS4.7 TWh
#115Choctaw CountyFrench Camp, MS4.7 TWh
#116TalenEnergy MontourWashingtonville, PA4.7 TWh
#117Rio Nogales Power ProjectSeguin, TX4.6 TWh
#118St. Charles Power Station (LA)La Place, LA4.6 TWh
#119BuckSalisbury, NC4.5 TWh
#120Channel Energy Center LLCPasadena, TX4.5 TWh
#121Jack CountyBridgeport, TX4.5 TWh
#122Lower Mount Bethel EnergyBangor, PA4.5 TWh
#123OuachitaSterlington, LA4.4 TWh
#124KeyBrandywine, MD4.4 TWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding CPV Valley Energy Center.

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
Airport Road Solar (CSG)Wawayanda, NY8.5 GWh2.4 mi
Davis SolarGoshen, NY3.2 GWh4.1 mi
FFP - NY UrbanskiGoshen, NY4.1 GWh5.9 mi
FFP - NY VaranoGoshen, NY4.2 GWh3.5 mi
Glenmere LakeGoshen, NY3.5 GWh4.7 mi
Jogee Road SolarMIddleton, NY3.1 GWh3.4 mi
Middletown NY 1Middletown, NY3.4 GWh3.7 mi
Middletown Solar 1, LLC Hybrid CSGMiddletown, NY2.2 GWh4.5 mi
Minisink CSGWesttown, NY1.7 GWh5.7 mi
Mount Hope EastMount Hope, NY3.3 GWh5.3 mi
Mount Hope WestMount Hope, NY3.4 GWh5.3 mi
NY Lower Road II CSGNew Hampton, NY4.3 GWh5.6 mi
NY Lower Road III CSGNew Hampton, NY4.4 GWh6 mi
Orange County Solar Farm (NY)Goshen, NY2.3 GWh4.1 mi
Sacket Lake Rd #1 Community Solar FarmThompson, NY2.7 GWh2.1 mi
Sacket Lake Rd #2 Community Solar FarmThompson, NY2.3 GWh2.1 mi
Shoddy HollowOtisville, NY8.7 GWh5.8 mi
ShoemakerMiddletown, NY639.0 MWh1.5 mi
Slate Hill(CSG)Johnson, NY3.5 GWh4.8 mi
South Goshen Community SolarGoshen, NY4.7 GWh4.9 mi