Winema Solar Partners

4438 Sholtz Road, Oneida, NY 13421

Plant Summary Information

Winema Solar Partners is ranked #47 out of 695 solar farms in New York in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

Winema Solar Partners generated 1.3 GWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.

Plant NameWinema Solar Partners
Utility NameWinema Solar Partners, LLC
LocationMadison County, NY
Initial Operation DateMarch 2024
Last Update Dec 2025
Annual Generation 8.7 GWh
Annual Consumption 29.5 k MMBtu
Ranked #6,745 out of 13,301 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #2,354 out of 7,209 Solar Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #300 out of 1,059 New York Power Plants
Ranked #47 out of 695 New York Solar Power Plants
Fuel Types Solar

Map of Winema Solar Partners

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Winema Solar Partners.

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for Winema Solar Partners

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Winema Solar Partners

Winema Solar Partners Details

Summary Information
Plant NameWinema Solar Partners (69618)
Plant Address4438 Sholtz Road, Oneida, NY 13421
UtilityWinema Solar Partners, LLC (67555)
Latitude, Longitude43.08667, -75.59158
Generation Dates on FileJan 2025 to Dec 2025
Initial Operation DateMarch 2024
Annual Generation 8.7 GWh
Fuel Types Solar
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusYes
FERC Small Power Producer Docket Number23-120-000
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusNo
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusNon-Regulated
NERC RegionNPCC
Balancing AuthorityNew York Independent System Operator (NYIS)
NAICS CodeUtilities (22)
Sector IPP Non-CHP (2)
Water Source
Ash Impoundment No
Transmission / Distribution OwnerNiagara Mohawk Power Corp. (13573) NY
Grid Voltage 13.20 kV
Energy StorageNo

Generator WISP1 Details Operating March 2024

TechnologySolar Photovoltaic
Prime MoverPhotovoltaic
OwnershipSingle Owner
RTO ISO LMP Node DesignationZone E - Mohawk Valley
Nameplate Capacity5 MW
Summer Capacity5 MW
Winter Capacity5 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateMarch 2024
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameIPP Non-CHP (2)
Energy SourceSolar
Solar Details
Single Axis TrackingYes
BifacialYes
Azimuth Angle182
DC Net Capacity6.7 MW
Crystalline SiliconYes
Net Metering AgreementNo
Virtual Net Metering AgreementNo

Winema Solar Partners Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressOwnership
We couldn't locate any owners for this plant

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#2344IFF Union Beach ProjectUnion Beach, NJ8.7 GWh
#2345Sherburne Community SolarClear Lake, MN8.7 GWh
#2346Cornwall Solar Center, LLCOxford, NC8.7 GWh
#2347West Haydenville PJ Community SolarWilliamsburg, MA8.6 GWh
#2348Kennedy Solar, LLCWarsaw, NC8.7 GWh
#2349Cedar Rapids Community SolarCedar Rapids, IA8.7 GWh
#2350Chauncey Farm LLCLake Waccamaw, NC8.7 GWh
#2351Adirondack A+B Community Solar GardenWestport, MA8.7 GWh
#2352Reeves Station Rd EastMedford, NJ8.7 GWh
#2353Tart FarmGodwin, NC8.7 GWh
#2355Stagecoach SolarHenderson, NC8.7 GWh
#2356Perkins Road Belfast Solar, LLCBelfast, ME8.7 GWh
#2357Syncarpha Northbridge I Hybrid(CSG)Whitinsville, MA8.5 GWh
#2358Arndt FarmClaremont, NC8.6 GWh
#2359Innovative Solar 65Laurinburg, NC8.6 GWh
#2360Dynamic - Enfield Hammett Road CSGEnfield, ME8.6 GWh
#2361OYA Church RoadBaldwinsville, NY8.6 GWh
#2362HCE Amelia Solar I, LLCAmelia Court House, VA8.6 GWh
#2363Kinston Davis FarmKinston, NC8.6 GWh
#2364CyrilCyril, OK8.6 GWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Winema Solar Partners.

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
Fenner WindCazenovia, NY75.8 GWh11 mi
KirklandKirkland, NY5.8 GWh11.2 mi
Lenox RenewablesCanastota, NY5.6 GWh9.4 mi
Madison CountyCanastota, NY2.5 GWh6.8 mi
Marathon Solar Farm II LLC NorthCanastota, NY4.2 GWh7.2 mi
Marathon Solar Farm LLC SouthCanastota, NY5.8 GWh7.2 mi
NY USLE Rome-OriskanyRome, NY4.7 GWh11.1 mi
Oneida - SouthWhitestown, NY2.0 GWh11.7 mi
Oneida - WestWhitestown, NY2.1 GWh11 mi
Oneida County- DPWOriskany, NY1.4 GWh12 mi
Onyx - Lamphear Road CSGRome, NY2.6 GWh8.9 mi
Owlville Creek Solar 2, LLCCanastota, NY7.4 GWh9.1 mi
Owlville Creek Solar, LLCCanastota, NY8.4 GWh9.5 mi
Peterboro (CSG)Vernon, NY6.8 GWh2.6 mi
Pivot Solar NY 4Verona, NY3.3 GWh4.1 mi
State Route 5Vernon, NY6.6 GWh5 mi
Sterling Power PlantSherrill, NY22.7 GWh0.6 mi
StockbridgeMunnsville, NY892.0 MWh5.3 mi
Tannery Road LandfillRome, NY2.6 GWh10.9 mi
Time Warner Cable Enterprises - MartinoRome, NY2.1 GWh10.5 mi