Kennedy Solar, LLC

134 Water Tank Road, Warsaw, NC 28398

Plant Summary Information

Kennedy Solar, LLC is ranked #323 out of 762 solar farms in North Carolina in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

Kennedy Solar, LLC generated 1.8 GWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.

Plant NameKennedy Solar, LLC
Utility NameCypress Creek Renewables
LocationDuplin County, NC
Initial Operation DateApril 2017
Last Update Dec 2025
Annual Generation 8.7 GWh
Annual Consumption 31.7 k MMBtu
Ranked #6,666 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #2,304 out of 7,015 Solar Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #395 out of 876 North Carolina Power Plants
Ranked #323 out of 762 North Carolina Solar Power Plants
Fuel Types Solar
Previous Operator Kennedy Solar, LLC (2015 to 2017)
Cypress Creek Renewables (2018 to 2025)

Map of Kennedy Solar, LLC

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Kennedy Solar, LLC.

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for Kennedy Solar, LLC

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Kennedy Solar, LLC

Kennedy Solar, LLC Details

Summary Information
Plant NameKennedy Solar, LLC (60397)
Plant Address134 Water Tank Road, Warsaw, NC 28398
UtilityCypress Creek Renewables (61060)
Latitude, Longitude35.01228, -78.09219
Generation Dates on FileApr 2017 to Dec 2025
Initial Operation DateApril 2017
Annual Generation 8.7 GWh
Fuel Types Solar
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusYes
FERC Small Power Producer Docket Number14-690-000
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusYes
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator Docket Number14-690-000
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusNon-Regulated
NERC RegionSERC
Balancing AuthorityDuke Energy Carolinas (DUK)
NAICS CodeUtilities (22)
Sector IPP Non-CHP (2)
Water Source
Ash Impoundment No
Transmission / Distribution OwnerDuke Energy Progress - (NC) (3046) NC
Grid Voltage 22.86 kV
Energy StorageNo

Generator FLS1 Details Operating April 2017

TechnologySolar Photovoltaic
Prime MoverPhotovoltaic
OwnershipSingle Owner
Nameplate Capacity4.9 MW
Summer Capacity4.9 MW
Winter Capacity4.9 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateApril 2017
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameIPP Non-CHP (2)
Energy SourceSolar
Solar Details
Fixed TiltYes
Azimuth Angle180
Tilt Angle20
DC Net Capacity6.6 MW
Crystalline SiliconYes
Net Metering AgreementNo
Virtual Net Metering AgreementNo

Kennedy Solar, LLC Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressOwnership
We couldn't locate any owners for this plant

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#2294Munro Valley SolarOlancha, CA8.7 GWh
#2295Southerland Farm SolarHenderson, NC8.7 GWh
#2296NSF Aurelius Site 2, LLCAuburn, NY8.7 GWh
#2297Lemond SolarOwatonna, MN8.7 GWh
#2298Tinker (NC)Moncure, NC8.7 GWh
#2299Red Oak Solar Farm, LLCNashville, NC8.7 GWh
#2300Flat Meeks PV 1Robersonville, NC8.7 GWh
#2301IFF Union Beach ProjectUnion Beach, NJ8.7 GWh
#2302Cornwall Solar Center, LLCOxford, NC8.7 GWh
#2303West Haydenville PJ Community SolarWilliamsburg, MA8.6 GWh
#2305Cedar Rapids Community SolarCedar Rapids, IA8.7 GWh
#2306Chauncey Farm LLCLake Waccamaw, NC8.7 GWh
#2307Reeves Station Rd EastMedford, NJ8.7 GWh
#2308Tart FarmGodwin, NC8.7 GWh
#2309Winema Solar PartnersOneida, NY8.7 GWh
#2310Stagecoach SolarHenderson, NC8.7 GWh
#2311Perkins Road Belfast Solar, LLCBelfast, ME8.7 GWh
#2312Fayetteville Public Schools (SWEPCO)Booneville, AR8.7 GWh
#2313Syncarpha Northbridge I Hybrid(CSG)Whitinsville, MA8.5 GWh
#2314Arndt FarmClaremont, NC8.6 GWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Kennedy Solar, LLC.

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
BelafonteCalypso, NC6.5 GWh10.3 mi
Duplin Solar I LLC (160 Houston Lane)Kenansville, NC2.3 GWh7.3 mi
Duplin Solar LLCWarsaw, NC8.6 GWh0.8 mi
Eros Solar, LLCMt Olive, NC9.5 GWh10.6 mi
Faison SolarFaison, NC1.7 GWh4.2 mi
Innovative Solar 64Clinton, NC8.2 GWh13.6 mi
KenansvilleKenansville, NC3.2 GWh4.7 mi
Kenansville Solar 2, LLCKenansville, NC3.5 GWh7.3 mi
Kirkwall HoldingsWarsaw, NC7.4 GWh3 mi
Mount Olive FarmMount Olive, NC9.9 GWh13.1 mi
Mount Olive SolarMount Olive, NC3.1 GWh11.6 mi
Mt Olive Solar 1Mt. Olive, NC5.8 GWh11.7 mi
Murphy-Brown LLCWarsaw, NC6.0 MWh3.9 mi
Overhill SolarClinton, NC10.1 GWh13 mi
Panda Solar NC 7, LLCFaison, NC2.5 GWh9.9 mi
PG Solar, LLCMt Olive, NC2.9 GWh11.5 mi
Solar Lee, LLCMount Olive, NC7.1 GWh11.9 mi
Warsaw FarmWarsaw, NC105.4 GWh2 mi
Warsaw IWarsaw, NC3.3 GWh1 mi
Warsaw IIWarsaw, NC3.3 GWh2.4 mi