Whitetail Solar 2

1875 Pioneer Drive, St. Thomas, PA 17252

Plant Summary Information

Whitetail Solar 2 is ranked #12 out of 66 solar farms in Pennsylvania in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

Whitetail Solar 2 generated 6.2 GWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.

Plant NameWhitetail Solar 2
Utility NameLightsource Renewable Energy Asset Management, LLC
LocationFranklin County, PA
Initial Operation DateSeptember 2020
Last Update Dec 2025
Annual Generation 34.8 GWh
Annual Consumption 123.4 k MMBtu
Ranked #4,657 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #1,304 out of 7,015 Solar Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #130 out of 250 Pennsylvania Power Plants
Ranked #12 out of 66 Pennsylvania Solar Power Plants
Fuel Types Solar

Map of Whitetail Solar 2

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Whitetail Solar 2.

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for Whitetail Solar 2

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Whitetail Solar 2

Whitetail Solar 2 Details

Summary Information
Plant NameWhitetail Solar 2 (62990)
Plant Address1875 Pioneer Drive, St. Thomas, PA 17252
UtilityLightsource Renewable Energy Asset Management, LLC (62842)
Latitude, Longitude39.90421, -77.81422
Generation Dates on FileSep 2020 to Dec 2025
Initial Operation DateSeptember 2020
Annual Generation 34.8 GWh
Fuel Types Solar
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusYes
FERC Small Power Producer Docket Number10-608-0003,10-608-0004,10-608-0005,10-608-0006,10-608-0007
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusNo
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusNon-Regulated
NERC RegionRFC
Balancing AuthorityPJM Interconnection, LLC (PJM)
NAICS CodeUtilities (22)
Sector IPP Non-CHP (2)
Water Source
Ash Impoundment
Transmission / Distribution OwnerWest Penn Power Company (20387) PA
Grid Voltage 34.50 kV
Energy StorageNo

Generator PAWT2 Details Operating September 2020

TechnologySolar Photovoltaic
Prime MoverPhotovoltaic
OwnershipWholly Owned by Other Entity
RTO ISO LMP Node Designation2156109756
RTO ISO Location Designation For Reporting Wholesale Sales DataGuilford/APS
Nameplate Capacity20 MW
Nameplate Power Factor0.95
Summer Capacity20 MW
Winter Capacity20 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateSeptember 2020
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameIPP Non-CHP (2)
Energy SourceSolar
Other Combustion TechnologyNo
Multiple FuelsNo
Solar Details
Single Axis TrackingYes
Azimuth Angle180
Tilt Angle52
DC Net Capacity27 MW
Crystalline SiliconYes
Net Metering AgreementNo
Virtual Net Metering AgreementNo

Whitetail Solar 2 Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressOwnership
Whitetail Solar 2, LLC400 Montgomery Street, 8th Floor, San Francisco, CA 94104100.00%

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#1294Greenstone Solar, LLCColdwater, MI35.4 GWh
#1295SR Canadaville, LLCCollierville, TN35.3 GWh
#1296Norge Solar FarmWilliamsburg, VA35.3 GWh
#1297Long Island Solar Farm LLCUpton, NY35.1 GWh
#1298Blue Elk II Solar, LLCMason, MI35.1 GWh
#1299DePue Holdings, LLCDePue, IL35.0 GWh
#1300Lyons SolarFleetwood, PA34.9 GWh
#1301Shawboro PV1Shawboro, NC34.9 GWh
#1302Cottontail Solar 4East Chillisquaque To, PA34.9 GWh
#1303Fort Huachuca Solar PV ProjectSierra Vista, AZ34.8 GWh
#1305Quillwort SolarPowhatan, VA34.8 GWh
#1306Queen Creek Solar FarmQueen Creek, AZ34.8 GWh
#1307Elk Hill Solar 1Mercersburg, PA34.7 GWh
#1308Solidago SolarWindsor, VA34.6 GWh
#1309Ben Moreell Solar FarmTinton Falls, NJ34.6 GWh
#1310Nutmeg SolarEnfield, CT34.5 GWh
#1311RB Inyokern Solar WDAT 1281 (CSG)Ridgecrest, CA34.5 GWh
#1312Apple Data Center - PV2Conover, NC34.5 GWh
#1313Redcrest Solar FarmEdison, CA34.4 GWh
#1314NY8 - Branscomb SolarSchaghticoke, NY34.3 GWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Whitetail Solar 2.

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
Aspen Road SolarSpring Run, PA182.6 GWh17.3 mi
Blairs Valley Solar ProjectMercersburg, PA10.3 GWh9 mi
Blue Ridge LandfillChambersburg, PA41.7 GWh14 mi
CES VMT SolarHagerstown, MD1.5 GWh16.1 mi
ChambersburgChambersburg, PA244.4 GWh7.3 mi
Elk Hill Solar 1Mercersburg, PA34.7 GWh7.2 mi
Elk Hill Solar 2Peters Township, PA24.8 GWh7.2 mi
Falling SpringChambersburg, PA1.1 GWh8.6 mi
FedEx HagerstownHagerstown, MD2.5 GWh18.4 mi
Great Cove SolarMcConnellsburg, PA124.5 GWh12.1 mi
Great Cove Solar IISaint Thomas, PA259.6 GWh2.9 mi
Hostetter Solar One, LLCHagerstown, MD3.5 GWh17.6 mi
Mountain ViewGreencastle, PA26.4 GWh7.2 mi
Orchard ParkChambersburg, PA49.0 GWh7.8 mi
Pinesburg Solar LLCWilliamsport, MD2.6 GWh19.4 mi
RockdaleWilliamsport, MD1.6 GWh19.3 mi
Solar HagerstownHagerstown, MD15.9 GWh19 mi
Spruce - WCMD - CreekHagerstown, MD1.9 GWh16.1 mi
Spruce - WCMD - Resh IHagerstown, MD2.6 GWh15.4 mi
Whitetail Solar 3Chambersburg, PA33.4 GWh3 mi