Ben Moreell Solar Farm

199 Hamilton Road, Tinton Falls, NJ 7701

Plant Summary Information

Ben Moreell Solar Farm is ranked #43 out of 394 power plants in New Jersey in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

Ben Moreell Solar Farm generated 6.1 GWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.

Plant NameBen Moreell Solar Farm
Utility NameMN8 Energy LLC
LocationMonmouth County, NJ
Initial Operation DateJanuary 2020
Last Update Dec 2025
Annual Generation 34.6 GWh
Annual Consumption 124.4 k MMBtu
Ranked #4,729 out of 13,285 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #1,352 out of 7,198 Solar Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #43 out of 394 New Jersey Power Plants
Ranked #2 out of 331 New Jersey Solar Power Plants
Fuel Types Solar
Previous Operator Conductive Power (2019 to 2023)
MN8 Energy LLC (2024 to 2025)

Map of Ben Moreell Solar Farm

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Ben Moreell Solar Farm.

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for Ben Moreell Solar Farm

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Ben Moreell Solar Farm

Ben Moreell Solar Farm Details

Summary Information
Plant NameBen Moreell Solar Farm (63786)
Plant Address199 Hamilton Road, Tinton Falls, NJ 7701
UtilityMN8 Energy LLC (61944)
Latitude, Longitude40.28, -74.1
Generation Dates on FileJan 2020 to Dec 2025
Initial Operation DateJanuary 2020
Annual Generation 34.6 GWh
Fuel Types Solar
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusYes
FERC Small Power Producer Docket NumberQF-19-1003-000
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusNo
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusNon-Regulated
NERC RegionRFC
Balancing AuthorityPJM Interconnection, LLC (PJM)
NAICS CodeUtilities (22)
Sector IPP Non-CHP (2)
Water Source
Ash Impoundment
Transmission / Distribution OwnerJersey Central Power & Lt Co (9726) NJ
Grid Voltage 34.50 kV
Energy StorageNo

Generator BMSF Details Operating January 2020

TechnologySolar Photovoltaic
Prime MoverPhotovoltaic
OwnershipWholly Owned by Other Entity
Nameplate Capacity20 MW
Nameplate Power Factor1
Summer Capacity20 MW
Winter Capacity20 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateJanuary 2020
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameIPP Non-CHP (2)
Energy SourceSolar
Solar Details
Fixed TiltYes
Azimuth Angle180
Tilt Angle20
DC Net Capacity28 MW
Crystalline SiliconYes
Net Metering AgreementNo
Virtual Net Metering AgreementNo

Ben Moreell Solar Farm Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressOwnership
Ben Moreell Solar Farm, LLC6600 N Military Trail, Suite 400, Boca Raton, FL 33496100.00%

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#1342Lyons SolarFleetwood, PA34.9 GWh
#1343Shawboro PV1Shawboro, NC34.9 GWh
#1344Cottontail Solar 4East Chillisquaque To, PA34.9 GWh
#1345Fort Huachuca Solar PV ProjectSierra Vista, AZ34.8 GWh
#1346Whitetail Solar 2St. Thomas, PA34.8 GWh
#1347Quillwort SolarPowhatan, VA34.8 GWh
#1348Queen Creek Solar FarmQueen Creek, AZ34.8 GWh
#1349Long Island Solar Farm LLCUpton, NY34.7 GWh
#1350Elk Hill Solar 1Mercersburg, PA34.7 GWh
#1351Solidago SolarWindsor, VA34.6 GWh
#1353Nutmeg SolarEnfield, CT34.5 GWh
#1354RB Inyokern Solar WDAT 1281 (CSG)Ridgecrest, CA34.5 GWh
#1355Apple Data Center - PV2Conover, NC34.5 GWh
#1356Redcrest Solar FarmEdison, CA34.4 GWh
#1357NY8 - Branscomb SolarSchaghticoke, NY34.3 GWh
#1358PasquotankElizabeth City, NC34.0 GWh
#1359Capon Bridge Solar LLCAugusta, WV34.0 GWh
#1360Colice Hall SolarAhoskie, NC34.0 GWh
#1361Atwell IslandAlpaugh, CA33.9 GWh
#1362Hyder Solar HybridHyder, AZ31.2 GWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Ben Moreell Solar Farm.

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
AT&T MiddletownMiddletown, NJ16.8 GWh8.3 mi
Brickyard SolarFarmingdale, NJ1.6 GWh6.9 mi
Brookdale CC BTM at LincroftLincroft, NJ4.7 GWh3.6 mi
CentraState Medical Center PV FacilityFreehold, NJ3.8 GWh12.1 mi
Cornerstone Power Holmdel LLCHolmdel, NJ2.6 GWh6.8 mi
French's Landfill PVBrick, NJ5.6 GWh11.9 mi
Galloway LandfillWall, NJ4.3 GWh8.5 mi
Howell (Lowes)Howell, NJ1.5 GWh12.1 mi
Howell SolarHowell, NJ7.4 GWh9.9 mi
IFF HazletHazlet, NJ4.0 GWh11.4 mi
IFF Union Beach ProjectUnion Beach, NJ8.7 GWh11.9 mi
ISH Solar Central, LLCBayville, NJ1.4 GWh9.5 mi
KDC Solar CSCP LLCFreehold, NJ4.7 GWh11.7 mi
Manalapan Village SolarManalapan, NJ3.4 GWh13.3 mi
NES Rutgers SolarLakewood, NJ1.2 GWh14.8 mi
Old Bridge Solar FarmOld Bridge, NJ13.4 GWh13.6 mi
Rock SolidHowell, NJ11.9 GWh7.5 mi
Seabrook VillageTinton Falls, NJ4.7 GWh3.2 mi
Shore Point SolarFreehold, NJ1.2 GWh7.9 mi
Spano Solar - Belmar WallBelmar, NJ255.0 MWh9.4 mi