Waterville CSG Solar Holdings LLC
51380 147th Ave., Waterville, MN 56096Plant Summary Information
Waterville CSG Solar Holdings LLC is ranked #70 out of 534 solar farms in Minnesota in terms of total annual net electricity generation.
Waterville CSG Solar Holdings LLC generated 2.3 GWh during the 3-month period between February 2026 to May 2026.
| Plant Name | Waterville CSG Solar Holdings LLC |
|---|---|
| Utility Name | Altus Power America Management, LLC |
| Location | Le Sueur County, MN |
| Initial Operation Date | March 2018 |
| Last Update | May 2026 |
| Annual Generation | 8.0 GWh |
| Annual Consumption | 30.1 k MMBtu |
| Ranked #6,977 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #2,548 out of 7,015 Solar Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #192 out of 781 Minnesota Power Plants | |
| Ranked #70 out of 534 Minnesota Solar Power Plants | |
| Fuel Types | Solar |
| Previous Operators |
Waterville Solar Holdings LLC (2017 to 2017) Nautilus Solar Solutions (2018 to 2019) Altus Power America Management, LLC (2020 to 2025) |
Map of Waterville CSG Solar Holdings LLC
Full Screen MapRegister Now for Comprehensive Access
Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Waterville CSG Solar Holdings LLC.
Monthly Net Generation for Waterville CSG Solar Holdings LLC
Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Waterville CSG Solar Holdings LLC
Waterville CSG Solar Holdings LLC Details
| Summary Information | |
|---|---|
| Plant Name | Waterville CSG Solar Holdings LLC (61627) |
| Plant Address | 51380 147th Ave., Waterville, MN 56096 |
| Utility | Altus Power America Management, LLC (60281) |
| Latitude, Longitude | 44.1971, -93.57117 |
| Generation Dates on File | Mar 2018 to May 2026 |
| Initial Operation Date | March 2018 |
| Annual Generation | 8.0 GWh |
| Fuel Types | Solar |
| Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information | |
| FERC Cogeneration Status | No |
| FERC Small Power Producer Status | Yes |
| FERC Small Power Producer Docket Number | QF18-180-000 |
| FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator Status | No |
| Regulatory Information | |
|---|---|
| Regulatory Status | Non-Regulated |
| NERC Region | MRO |
| Balancing Authority | Midcontinent Independent Transmission System Operator, Inc.. (MISO) |
| NAICS Code | Utilities (22) |
| Sector | IPP Non-CHP (2) |
| Water Source | |
| Ash Impoundment | No |
| Transmission / Distribution Owner | Northern States Power Co - Minnesota (13781) MN |
| Grid Voltage | 23.90 kV |
| Energy Storage | No |
Generator WA Details Operating March 2018
| Technology | Solar Photovoltaic |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Photovoltaic |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Nameplate Capacity | 5 MW |
| Nameplate Power Factor | 1 |
| Summer Capacity | 5 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 5 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
|---|---|
| Status | Operating |
| First Operation Date | March 2018 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | IPP Non-CHP (2) |
| Energy Source | Solar |
| Solar Details | |
| Fixed Tilt | Yes |
|---|---|
| Azimuth Angle | 180 |
| Tilt Angle | 30 |
| DC Net Capacity | 6.6 MW |
| Crystalline Silicon | Yes |
| Net Metering Agreement | No |
| Virtual Net Metering Agreement | No |
Waterville CSG Solar Holdings LLC Plant Owners
| Owner Name | Address | Ownership | We couldn't locate any owners for this plant |
|---|
Power Plants with Similar Net Generation
Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.
| Rank | Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation |
|---|---|---|---|
| #2538 | Walcott Solar CSG | Faribault, MN | 8.0 GWh |
| #2539 | North Bridgton | Oakland, ME | 8.0 GWh |
| #2540 | UC Merced Solar Hybrid | Merced, CA | 8.0 GWh |
| #2541 | Farmingdale FA01 | Farmingdale, ME | 8.0 GWh |
| #2542 | South Winston Farm, LLC | Winston-Salem, NC | 8.0 GWh |
| #2543 | Pinesage | West End, NC | 8.0 GWh |
| #2544 | Ursa Community Solar | Farmington, MN | 8.0 GWh |
| #2545 | Gopher CSG | Taylor Falls, MN | 8.0 GWh |
| #2546 | Lenoir Farm 2 | Kinston, NC | 8.0 GWh |
| #2547 | Chadbourn Farm | Whiteville, NC | 8.0 GWh |
| #2549 | GSPP 4643 Twelve Corners Road, LLC | Auburn, NY | 8.0 GWh |
| #2550 | Sugar Hill Solar 1 | Clifton Park, NY | 8.0 GWh |
| #2551 | Vega Community Solar | Glenwood, MN | 8.0 GWh |
| #2552 | Main Rd Community Solar | Newstead, NY | 8.0 GWh |
| #2553 | Lake Herman | Benicia, CA | 8.0 GWh |
| #2554 | Pine Hill | Johnston, RI | 8.0 GWh |
| #2555 | Annese Solar Project Hybrid CSG | Southbridge, MA | 8.1 GWh |
| #2556 | Finney Solar | Fort Johnson, NY | 8.0 GWh |
| #2557 | West Creek Solar | Newark Valley, NY | 8.0 GWh |
| #2558 | Charlotte Solar | Forest City, NC | 8.0 GWh |
Nearby Power Plants
Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Waterville CSG Solar Holdings LLC.
| Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enter Solar | Janesville, MN | 1.9 GWh | 7.8 mi |
| Everson Garden | Waseca, MN | 2.0 GWh | 7.5 mi |
| FastSun12 CSG | Morristown, MN | 1.8 GWh | 5.9 mi |
| Heyer CSG | Morristown, MN | 1.8 GWh | 7.7 mi |
| Janesville | Janesville, MN | 35.0 MWh | 8.7 mi |
| LeSun CSG, LLC | Waterville, MN | 7.6 GWh | 1.5 mi |
| Lily Garden | Waseca, MN | 2.0 GWh | 8.2 mi |
| Loon Garden | Waseca, MN | 1.8 GWh | 7.5 mi |
| Lyra Community Solar | Waterville, MN | 4.8 GWh | 3.1 mi |
| Marigold Community Solar Garden, LLC | Waterville, MN | 2.1 GWh | 2.2 mi |
| MSC-Rice01 LLC CSG | Morristown, MN | 1.8 GWh | 9.3 mi |
| Novel Haley Solar CSG | Waseca, MN | 1.8 GWh | 7.6 mi |
| Novel Jewison Solar CSG | Janesville, MN | 1.4 GWh | 4.5 mi |
| Novel Peter Solar CSG | Waterville, MN | 1.7 GWh | 1.9 mi |
| Novel Winegar Partnership Solar CSG | Waseca, MN | 2.1 GWh | 7.6 mi |
| USS Water City Solar LLC CSG | Waterville, MN | 2.1 GWh | 1.5 mi |
| USS Water Town Solar LLC CSG | Waterville, MN | 2.1 GWh | 0.7 mi |
| Warsaw Solar CSG | Morristown, MN | 4.5 GWh | 8.7 mi |
| Waseca Solar | Waseca, MN | 20.6 GWh | 7.5 mi |
| Winegar CSG | Waseca, MN | 1.5 GWh | 6.6 mi |