Summit Associates
45 Fernwood Ave. & 110 Fieldcr, Edison, NJ 8818Plant Summary Information
Summit Associates is ranked #243 out of 327 solar farms in New Jersey in terms of total annual net electricity generation.
Summit Associates generated 254.0 MWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.
| Plant Name | Summit Associates |
|---|---|
| Utility Name | Public Service Elec & Gas Co |
| Location | Middlesex County, NJ |
| Initial Operation Date | December 2011 |
| Last Update | Dec 2025 |
| Annual Generation | 1.7 GWh |
| Annual Consumption | 6.0 k MMBtu |
| Ranked #11,312 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #6,127 out of 7,015 Solar Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #302 out of 390 New Jersey Power Plants | |
| Ranked #243 out of 327 New Jersey Solar Power Plants | |
| Fuel Types | Solar |
Map of Summit Associates
Full Screen MapRegister Now for Comprehensive Access
Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Summit Associates.
Monthly Net Generation for Summit Associates
Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Summit Associates
Summit Associates Details
| Summary Information | |
|---|---|
| Plant Name | Summit Associates (57726) |
| Plant Address | 45 Fernwood Ave. & 110 Fieldcr, Edison, NJ 8818 |
| Utility | Public Service Elec & Gas Co (15477) |
| Latitude, Longitude | 40.5003, -74.3536 |
| Generation Dates on File | Jan 2012 to Dec 2025 |
| Initial Operation Date | December 2011 |
| Annual Generation | 1.7 GWh |
| Fuel Types | Solar |
| Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information | |
| FERC Cogeneration Status | No |
| FERC Small Power Producer Status | No |
| FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator Status | No |
| Regulatory Information | |
|---|---|
| Regulatory Status | Regulated |
| NERC Region | RFC |
| Balancing Authority | PJM Interconnection, LLC (PJM) |
| NAICS Code | Utilities (22) |
| Sector | Electric Utility (1) |
| Water Source | |
| Ash Impoundment | No |
| Transmission / Distribution Owner | Public Service Elec & Gas Co (15477) NJ |
| Grid Voltage | 13.00 kV |
| Energy Storage | No |
Generator SUMA Details Operating December 2011
| Technology | Solar Photovoltaic |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Photovoltaic |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| RTO ISO LMP Node Designation | 1067168135 |
| RTO ISO Location Designation For Reporting Wholesale Sales Data | 1067168135 |
| Nameplate Capacity | 1.9 MW |
| Summer Capacity | 1.9 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 1.9 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
| Status | Operating |
| First Operation Date | December 2011 |
|---|---|
| Planned Retirement | December 2031 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | Electric Utility (1) |
| Energy Source | Solar |
| Solid Fuel Gasification | No |
| Carbon Capture Technology | No |
| Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load | 12H |
| Multiple Fuels | No |
| Solar Details | |
| Fixed Tilt | Yes |
|---|---|
| Azimuth Angle | 142 |
| Tilt Angle | 12.5 |
| DC Net Capacity | 2.2 MW |
| Crystalline Silicon | Yes |
| Net Metering Agreement | No |
| Virtual Net Metering Agreement | No |
Summit Associates Plant Owners
| Owner Name | Address | Ownership | We couldn't locate any owners for this plant |
|---|
Power Plants with Similar Net Generation
Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.
| Rank | Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation |
|---|---|---|---|
| #6117 | City of Madera WWTP | Madera, CA | 1.7 GWh |
| #6118 | Ava Solar | Ware, MA | 1.7 GWh |
| #6119 | FastSun 21 CSG | St. Cloud, MN | 1.7 GWh |
| #6120 | Cranberry Solar | Middleborough, MA | 1.7 GWh |
| #6121 | Eichtens II CSG | Winstead, MN | 1.7 GWh |
| #6122 | Peoria County IL S2 | Peoria, IL | 1.7 GWh |
| #6123 | Reeves South | Medford, NJ | 1.7 GWh |
| #6124 | Parlin Solar LLC | Sayreville, NJ | 1.7 GWh |
| #6125 | Dover (MA) | Dover, MA | 1.7 GWh |
| #6126 | Brookville Smart Bus Depot Microgrid | Silver Spring, MD | 3.2 GWh |
| #6128 | Bryant Road Solar | Spartanburg, SC | 1.7 GWh |
| #6129 | FastSun 7 CSG | Stewart, MN | 1.7 GWh |
| #6130 | Novel Peter Solar CSG | Waterville, MN | 1.7 GWh |
| #6131 | La Senita | Kingman, AZ | 1.7 GWh |
| #6132 | TCI Alvar | New Orleans, LA | 1.7 GWh |
| #6133 | FastSun 18 CSG | La Crescent, MN | 1.7 GWh |
| #6134 | Rockville Solar I LLC | Indianapolis, IN | 1.7 GWh |
| #6135 | Benjamin Moore & Co. Solar | Mount Olive, NJ | 1.7 GWh |
| #6136 | Middlebury Solar | Middlebury, IN | 1.7 GWh |
| #6137 | Stearns Community Solar One LLC CSG | Albany, MN | 1.7 GWh |
Nearby Power Plants
Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Summit Associates.
| Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| 145 Talmadge Solar | Edison, NJ | 4.6 GWh | 3.2 mi |
| 180 Raritan Solar | Edison, NJ | 2.2 GWh | 1.3 mi |
| DG Iron Mountain | Edison, NJ | 6.1 GWh | 1.5 mi |
| Edison 0203 Community Solar - SLNNJ203 | Edison, NJ | 469.0 MWh | 3.7 mi |
| Edison 0308 Solar | Edison, NJ | 4.6 GWh | 2.7 mi |
| Edison 7205 Solar | Edison, NJ | 1.6 GWh | 3.3 mi |
| FedEx Woodbridge | Keasbey, NJ | 2.1 GWh | 1.6 mi |
| Heller 400M | Edison Township, NJ | 1.4 GWh | 1.8 mi |
| Highland Park Borough Solar | Highland Park, NJ | 550.0 MWh | 3.4 mi |
| ILR Landfill | Edison, NJ | 9.1 GWh | 2.6 mi |
| Middlesex County Utilities Authority | Sayreville, NJ | 107.0 GWh | 2.1 mi |
| Parlin Solar LLC | Sayreville, NJ | 1.7 GWh | 3.3 mi |
| Red Oak Power LLC | Sayreville, NJ | 3.3 TWh | 3.6 mi |
| Sabert Solar | Sayreville, NJ | 1.2 GWh | 2.4 mi |
| Sayreville | Sayreville, NJ | 525.0 MWh | 1.6 mi |
| Sayreville Cogeneration Facility | Sayreville, NJ | 878.8 GWh | 4.3 mi |
| Sayreville Solar Project | Sayreville, NJ | 5.2 GWh | 4.4 mi |
| Silver Lake Solar Farm | Edison, NJ | 2.5 GWh | 2.4 mi |
| Wakefern Food Corp | Keasbey, NJ | 2.6 GWh | 1.5 mi |
| Woodbridge Energy Center | Keasbey, NJ | 4.1 TWh | 2.1 mi |