South Windsor Fuel Cell

515 John Fitch Blvd, South Windsor, CT 6074

Plant Summary Information

South Windsor Fuel Cell is ranked #35 out of 168 power plants in Connecticut in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

South Windsor Fuel Cell is comprised of 1 generator and generated 9.9 GWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.

Plant NameSouth Windsor Fuel Cell
Utility NameSouth Energy Investments LLC
LocationCapitol Planning Region, CT
Initial Operation DateMarch 2020
Last Update Dec 2025
Annual Generation 37.4 GWh
Annual Consumption 403.9 k MMBtu
Ranked #4,564 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #1,194 out of 2,206 Natural Gas Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #35 out of 168 Connecticut Power Plants
Ranked #22 out of 52 Connecticut Natural Gas Power Plants
Fuel Types Natural Gas

Map of South Windsor Fuel Cell

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for South Windsor Fuel Cell.

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for South Windsor Fuel Cell

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for South Windsor Fuel Cell

South Windsor Fuel Cell Details

Summary Information
Plant NameSouth Windsor Fuel Cell (63302)
Plant Address515 John Fitch Blvd, South Windsor, CT 6074
UtilitySouth Energy Investments LLC (62971)
Latitude, Longitude41.81542, -72.61438
Generation Dates on FileMar 2020 to Dec 2025
Initial Operation DateMarch 2020
Annual Generation 37.4 GWh
Fuel Types Natural Gas
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusNo
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusNo
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusNon-Regulated
NERC RegionRFC
Balancing AuthorityISO New England Inc. (ISNE)
NAICS CodeUtilities (22)
Sector IPP Non-CHP (2)
Water Source
Ash Impoundment No
Transmission / Distribution OwnerConnecticut Light & Power Co (4176) CT
Grid Voltage 13.80 kV
Energy StorageNo
 
Natural Gas Information
Local Distribution Company (LDC)YANKEE GAS SVC CO
Natural Gas StorageNo

Generator SWFC5 Details Operating March 2020

TechnologyOther Natural Gas
Prime MoverFuel Cell
OwnershipSingle Owner
Nameplate Capacity5 MW
Summer Capacity5 MW
Winter Capacity5 MW
Minimum Load0.4 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateMarch 2020
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameIPP Non-CHP (2)
Energy SourceNatural Gas
Solid Fuel Gasification No
Carbon Capture TechnologyNo
Time From Cold Shutdown To Full LoadOVER
Multiple FuelsNo

South Windsor Fuel Cell Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressOwnership
We couldn't locate any owners for this plant

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Natural Gas.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#1184Coalinga 25D CogenCoalinga, CA38.9 GWh
#1185Fuel Cell 3245 Yates AvenueBronx, NY38.8 GWh
#1186Adkins Energy LLCLena, IL38.7 GWh
#1187Equinix Caspian Dr. Fuel CellSunnyvale, CA38.7 GWh
#1188Garden CityGarden City, KS38.7 GWh
#1189Walnut Creek Energy ParkIndustry, CA38.3 GWh
#1190North Chicago Energy CenterNorth Chicago, IL38.2 GWh
#1191Hunlock Unit 4Hunlock Creek, PA37.9 GWh
#1192BYUI Central Energy FacilityRexburg, ID37.7 GWh
#1193SJ/SC WPCPSan Jose, CA69.4 GWh
#1195RubartUlysses, KS37.3 GWh
#1196Darlington CountyHartsville, SC56.2 GWh
#1197Gaylord - WolverineGaylord, MI37.1 GWh
#1198Kaiser - LALos Angeles, CA36.9 GWh
#1199Allegany CogenFillmore, NY36.8 GWh
#1200Jax LNGJacksonville, FL36.6 GWh
#1201UA Central Utility PlantFayetteville, AR36.5 GWh
#1202Neil Simpson Gas Turbine #2Gillette, WY36.5 GWh
#1203Mission College Blvd. Fuel CellSanta Clara, CA36.3 GWh
#1204Bear Mountain LimitedBakersfield, CA36.1 GWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding South Windsor Fuel Cell.

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
ALDI DC 2South Windsor, CT1.3 GWh4.1 mi
Amazon BDL4Windsor, CT3.7 GWh6.5 mi
Cellu TissueEast Hartford, CT11.7 GWh2.7 mi
East WindsorEast Windsor, CT869.0 MWh4.1 mi
East Windsor Solar OneEast Windsor, CT6.5 GWh7.2 mi
East Windsor Solar TwoEast Windsor, CT749.0 MWh6.9 mi
Glastonbury Solar OneGlastonbury, CT821.0 MWh5.6 mi
Gravel Pit Solar, LLCEast Windsor, CT186.8 GWh6.1 mi
Hartford Hospital CogenerationHartford, CT39.5 GWh4.7 mi
Hartford Landfill Solar EGFHartford, CT1.2 GWh2.5 mi
HSCo CHPHartford, CT27.7 GWh4.7 mi
Manchester Community College EastManchester, CT1.5 GWh4.7 mi
Manchester Community College NorthGreat Path, CT1.5 GWh4.4 mi
Niagara Bottling - BloomfieldBloomfield, CT4.0 GWh6.4 mi
Norcap NorthEast Windsor, CT3.5 GWh5.9 mi
Norcap SouthEast Windsor, CT3.6 GWh5.8 mi
Pepperidge Farm BloomfieldBloomfield, CT15.5 GWh6.5 mi
Pratt & WhitneyEast Hartford, CT75.9 GWh4.8 mi
Ticket Network South WindsorSouth Windsor, CT1.6 GWh5.5 mi
Trinity College Fuel CellHartford, CT11.5 GWh6.1 mi