Adkins Energy LLC
4350 W Galena Rd, Lena, IL 61048Plant Summary Information
Adkins Energy LLC is ranked #31 out of 64 natural gas power plants in Illinois in terms of total annual net electricity generation.
Adkins Energy LLC is comprised of 2 generators and generated 9.6 GWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.
| Plant Name | Adkins Energy LLC |
|---|---|
| Utility Name | Adkins Energy LLC |
| Location | Stephenson County, IL |
| Initial Operation Date | August 2002 |
| Last Update | Dec 2025 |
| Annual Generation | 38.7 GWh |
| Annual Consumption | 1.1 M MMBtu |
| Ranked #4,516 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #1,186 out of 2,206 Natural Gas Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #127 out of 483 Illinois Power Plants | |
| Ranked #31 out of 64 Illinois Natural Gas Power Plants | |
| Fuel Types | Natural Gas |
Map of Adkins Energy LLC
Full Screen MapRegister Now for Comprehensive Access
Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Adkins Energy LLC.
Monthly Net Generation for Adkins Energy LLC
Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Adkins Energy LLC
Adkins Energy LLC Details
| Summary Information | |
|---|---|
| Plant Name | Adkins Energy LLC (58136) |
| Plant Address | 4350 W Galena Rd, Lena, IL 61048 |
| Utility | Adkins Energy LLC (58089) |
| Latitude, Longitude | 42.36222, -89.80361 |
| Generation Dates on File | Jan 2012 to Dec 2025 |
| Initial Operation Date | August 2002 |
| Annual Generation | 38.7 GWh |
| Fuel Types | Natural Gas |
| Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information | |
| FERC Cogeneration Status | No |
| FERC Small Power Producer Status | No |
| FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator Status | No |
| Regulatory Information | |
|---|---|
| Regulatory Status | Non-Regulated |
| NERC Region | RFC |
| Balancing Authority | PJM Interconnection, LLC (PJM) |
| NAICS Code | Ethyl Alcohol Manufacturing (325193) |
| Sector | Industrial CHP (7) |
| Water Source | Well water |
| Ash Impoundment | No |
| Transmission / Distribution Owner | Commonwealth Edison Co (4110) IL |
| Grid Voltage | 4.20 kV |
| Energy Storage | No |
| Natural Gas Information | |
| Local Distribution Company (LDC) | NICOR GAS |
| Natural Gas Storage | No |
Generator S5MW Details Operating August 2002
| Technology | Natural Gas Fired Combustion Turbine |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Combustion Turbine |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Nameplate Capacity | 5 MW |
| Nameplate Power Factor | 0.8 |
| Summer Capacity | 4 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 5 MW |
| Minimum Load | 3 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
| Status | Operating |
| First Operation Date | August 2002 |
| Combined Heat & Power | Yes |
|---|---|
| Sector Name | Industrial CHP (7) |
| Topping Or Bottoming | T |
| Energy Source | Natural Gas |
| Startup Source | Natural Gas |
| Solid Fuel Gasification | No |
| Carbon Capture Technology | No |
| Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load | 1H |
| Multiple Fuels | No |
| Cofire Fuels | No |
| Switch Between Oil And Natural Gas | No |
Generator ST2MW Details Operating March 2019
| Technology | Natural Gas Steam Turbine |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Steam Turbine |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Nameplate Capacity | 1.8 MW |
| Nameplate Power Factor | 0.85 |
| Summer Capacity | 1.8 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 1.8 MW |
| Minimum Load | 0.5 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
| Status | Operating |
| First Operation Date | March 2019 |
|---|---|
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | Industrial CHP (7) |
| Energy Source | Natural Gas |
| Startup Source | Natural Gas |
| Solid Fuel Gasification | No |
| Carbon Capture Technology | No |
| Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load | 12H |
| Multiple Fuels | No |
| Switch Between Oil And Natural Gas | No |
Adkins Energy LLC Plant Owners
| Owner Name | Address | Generator | Ownership | We couldn't locate any owners for this plant |
|---|
Power Plants with Similar Net Generation
Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Natural Gas.
| Rank | Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation |
|---|---|---|---|
| #1176 | Alabama River Pulp | Perdue Hill, AL | 333.5 GWh |
| #1177 | Hartford Hospital Cogeneration | Hartford, CT | 39.5 GWh |
| #1178 | IP Springfield Oregon | Springfield, OR | 180.9 GWh |
| #1179 | Arizona State University CHP | Tempe, AZ | 39.2 GWh |
| #1180 | Cogeneration 2 | Tucson, AZ | 39.2 GWh |
| #1181 | Big Sand Draw Plant | Riverton, WY | 39.0 GWh |
| #1182 | Kaiser Napa Valley Corporate Dr Fuel Cel | Napa, CA | 39.0 GWh |
| #1183 | Nodaway | Conception Junction, MO | 38.9 GWh |
| #1184 | Coalinga 25D Cogen | Coalinga, CA | 38.9 GWh |
| #1185 | Fuel Cell 3245 Yates Avenue | Bronx, NY | 38.8 GWh |
| #1187 | Equinix Caspian Dr. Fuel Cell | Sunnyvale, CA | 38.7 GWh |
| #1188 | Garden City | Garden City, KS | 38.7 GWh |
| #1189 | Walnut Creek Energy Park | Industry, CA | 38.3 GWh |
| #1190 | North Chicago Energy Center | North Chicago, IL | 38.2 GWh |
| #1191 | Hunlock Unit 4 | Hunlock Creek, PA | 37.9 GWh |
| #1192 | BYUI Central Energy Facility | Rexburg, ID | 37.7 GWh |
| #1193 | SJ/SC WPCP | San Jose, CA | 69.4 GWh |
| #1194 | South Windsor Fuel Cell | South Windsor, CT | 37.4 GWh |
| #1195 | Rubart | Ulysses, KS | 37.3 GWh |
| #1196 | Darlington County | Hartsville, SC | 56.2 GWh |
Nearby Power Plants
Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Adkins Energy LLC.
| Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2662 Freeport Solar 1 CSG | Freeport, IL | 2.9 GWh | 8.9 mi |
| Agrimony 1 | Warren, IL | 2.3 GWh | 12.6 mi |
| Agrimony 2 | Warren, IL | 2.3 GWh | 12.7 mi |
| Cedarville (IL) | Freeport, IL | 3.9 GWh | 8.7 mi |
| Cedarville Road | Lena, IL | 3.5 GWh | 0.7 mi |
| Dakota Solar 1, LLC | Dakota, IL | 4.5 GWh | 13.9 mi |
| Dodds (CSG) | Lena, IL | 4.5 GWh | 2.3 mi |
| EcoGrove Wind LLC | Lena, IL | 251.1 GWh | 7.3 mi |
| Gala (CSG) | Lena, IL | 3.1 GWh | 1.8 mi |
| Harmony Solar Project | Lena, IL | 4.0 GWh | 1.2 mi |
| High Point Solar LLC | Lena, IL | 170.6 GWh | 7.2 mi |
| IL17021 Brush Creek I CSG | Freeport, IL | 4.1 GWh | 10.5 mi |
| Kent School Road Solar 1 | Kent, IL | 3.2 GWh | 6.1 mi |
| Lena | Lena, IL | 3.8 GWh | 4.1 mi |
| N Baker Road | Lena, IL | 3.3 GWh | 7.2 mi |
| N Baker Road 2 | Lena, IL | 3.1 GWh | 7.2 mi |
| Olmstead II CSG | Lena, IL | 4.5 GWh | 0.8 mi |
| Pretzel CSG | Freeport, IL | 4.2 GWh | 11.2 mi |
| Trinity Freeport | Freeport, IL | 4.3 GWh | 13.8 mi |
| Unity Solar Project (IL) | Lena, IL | 3.9 GWh | 1.3 mi |