Rock Solid

368 Fairfield Road, Howell, NJ 7731

Plant Summary Information

Rock Solid is ranked #30 out of 327 solar farms in New Jersey in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

Rock Solid generated 2.1 GWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.

Plant NameRock Solid
Utility NameNJR Clean Energy Ventures Corporation
LocationMonmouth County, NJ
Initial Operation DateNovember 2014
Last Update Dec 2025
Annual Generation 11.9 GWh
Annual Consumption 42.4 k MMBtu
Ranked #5,979 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #1,832 out of 7,015 Solar Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #87 out of 390 New Jersey Power Plants
Ranked #30 out of 327 New Jersey Solar Power Plants
Fuel Types Solar

Map of Rock Solid

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Rock Solid.

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for Rock Solid

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Rock Solid

Rock Solid Details

Summary Information
Plant NameRock Solid (59319)
Plant Address368 Fairfield Road, Howell, NJ 7731
UtilityNJR Clean Energy Ventures Corporation (56990)
Latitude, Longitude40.22973, -74.22582
Generation Dates on FileNov 2014 to Dec 2025
Initial Operation DateNovember 2014
Annual Generation 11.9 GWh
Fuel Types Solar
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusYes
FERC Small Power Producer Docket Number14-775-000
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusNo
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusNon-Regulated
NERC RegionRFC
Balancing AuthorityPJM Interconnection, LLC (PJM)
NAICS CodeUtilities (22)
Sector IPP Non-CHP (2)
Water Source
Ash Impoundment No
Transmission / Distribution OwnerJersey Central Power & Lt Co (9726) NJ
Grid Voltage 34.50 kV
Energy StorageNo

Generator ROCK1 Details Operating November 2014

TechnologySolar Photovoltaic
Prime MoverPhotovoltaic
OwnershipWholly Owned by Other Entity
Nameplate Capacity8 MW
Summer Capacity8 MW
Winter Capacity8 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateNovember 2014
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameIPP Non-CHP (2)
Energy SourceSolar
Solar Details
Fixed TiltYes
Azimuth Angle180
Tilt Angle20
DC Net Capacity9.9 MW
Crystalline SiliconYes
Net Metering AgreementNo
Virtual Net Metering AgreementNo

Rock Solid Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressOwnership
NJR Clean Energy Ventures II Corporation1415 Wyckoff Road, Wall, NJ 7719100.00%

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#1822People'sFitzhugh, OK12.0 GWh
#1823Byron Highway SolarByron, CA12.0 GWh
#1824Bonduel Solar WI, LLCBonduel, WI12.0 GWh
#1825Spartan PV 1, LLCEast Lansing, MI12.0 GWh
#1826UC Davis South CampusDavis, CA11.9 GWh
#1827Kinsley Landfill SolarSewell, NJ11.9 GWh
#1828Wright Kirby 1-5 CSGMonticello, MN11.9 GWh
#1829Frenchtown III SolarFrenchtown, NJ11.9 GWh
#1830Columbia Solar Energy, LLCPittsburg, CA11.9 GWh
#1831RE Solar, LLCRedfield, SD11.9 GWh
#1833Jackson Solar WI, LLCCedarburg, WI11.8 GWh
#1834Union Bridge SolarUnion Bridge, MD11.8 GWh
#1835Genentech Vacaville Meter #1Vacaville, CA11.7 GWh
#1836Raritan Solar - 53 HighwayRaritan Township, NJ11.6 GWh
#1837Whiskey SolarCumberland, NC11.6 GWh
#1838Springfield Solar ProjectSpringfield Twp., NJ11.6 GWh
#1839GiffenTBD, CA11.6 GWh
#1840RE McKenzie 1 LLCGalt, CA11.6 GWh
#1841RE McKenzie 2 LLCGalt, CA11.6 GWh
#1842RE McKenzie 3 LLCGalt, CA11.6 GWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Rock Solid.

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
Ben Moreell Solar FarmTinton Falls, NJ34.6 GWh7.5 mi
Brickyard SolarFarmingdale, NJ1.6 GWh4.7 mi
Brookdale CC BTM at LincroftLincroft, NJ4.7 GWh8.3 mi
CentraState Medical Center PV FacilityFreehold, NJ3.8 GWh5.1 mi
Cornerstone Power Holmdel LLCHolmdel, NJ2.6 GWh8.7 mi
French's Landfill PVBrick, NJ5.6 GWh9.7 mi
Galloway LandfillWall, NJ4.3 GWh11.4 mi
Howell (Lowes)Howell, NJ1.5 GWh6.9 mi
Howell SolarHowell, NJ7.3 GWh6.5 mi
ISH Solar Central, LLCBayville, NJ1.4 GWh3.8 mi
Jackson Board of Education-Liberty HSJackson, NJ1.6 GWh9.7 mi
KDC Solar CSCP LLCFreehold, NJ4.7 GWh4.7 mi
Lakewood Cheddar SchoolLakewood, NJ629.0 MWh11.2 mi
Manalapan Village SolarManalapan, NJ3.4 GWh6.8 mi
Milhurst SolarManalapan, NJ1.4 GWh8.4 mi
NES Rutgers SolarLakewood, NJ1.2 GWh11.5 mi
NorthPark SolarMillstone, NJ14.6 GWh11.6 mi
Seabrook VillageTinton Falls, NJ4.7 GWh7.3 mi
Shore Point SolarFreehold, NJ1.2 GWh1.4 mi
Spano Solar - Belmar WallBelmar, NJ255.0 MWh10.8 mi