North Brawley Geothermal Plant
4982 Hovley Road, Brawley, CA 92250Plant Summary Information
North Brawley Geothermal Plant is ranked #30 out of 30 geothermal power plants in California in terms of total annual net electricity generation.
North Brawley Geothermal Plant is comprised of 5 generators and generated 3.0 GWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.
| Plant Name | North Brawley Geothermal Plant |
|---|---|
| Utility Name | Ormat Nevada Inc |
| Location | Imperial County, CA |
| Initial Operation Date | October 2009 |
| Last Update | Dec 2025 |
| Annual Generation | 8.4 GWh |
| Annual Consumption | 33.3 k MMBtu |
| Ranked #6,781 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #63 out of 63 Geothermal Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #897 out of 1,606 California Power Plants | |
| Ranked #30 out of 30 California Geothermal Power Plants | |
| Fuel Types | Geothermal |
Map of North Brawley Geothermal Plant
Full Screen MapRegister Now for Comprehensive Access
Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for North Brawley Geothermal Plant.
Monthly Net Generation for North Brawley Geothermal Plant
Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for North Brawley Geothermal Plant
North Brawley Geothermal Plant Details
| Summary Information | |
|---|---|
| Plant Name | North Brawley Geothermal Plant (56832) |
| Plant Address | 4982 Hovley Road, Brawley, CA 92250 |
| Utility | Ormat Nevada Inc (34691) |
| Latitude, Longitude | 33.0139, -115.5439 |
| Generation Dates on File | Dec 2008 to Dec 2025 |
| Initial Operation Date | October 2009 |
| Annual Generation | 8.4 GWh |
| Fuel Types | Geothermal |
| Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information | |
| FERC Cogeneration Status | No |
| FERC Small Power Producer Status | Yes |
| FERC Small Power Producer Docket Number | ER08-1574, ER10-2294 |
| FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator Status | No |
| Regulatory Information | |
|---|---|
| Regulatory Status | Non-Regulated |
| NERC Region | WECC |
| Balancing Authority | Imperial Irrigation District (IID) |
| NAICS Code | Utilities (22) |
| Sector | IPP Non-CHP (2) |
| Water Source | |
| Ash Impoundment | |
| Transmission / Distribution Owner | Imperial Irrigation District (9216) CA |
| Grid Voltage | 92.00 kV |
| Energy Storage | No |
Generator GE1 Details Out of Service October 2009
| Technology | Geothermal |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Turbines Used in a Binary Cycle |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Nameplate Capacity | 16 MW |
| Nameplate Power Factor | 0.8 |
| Summer Capacity | 10.7 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 16 MW |
| Minimum Load | 10 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
|---|---|
| Status | Out of Service |
| First Operation Date | October 2009 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | IPP Non-CHP (2) |
| Energy Source | Geothermal |
| Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load | OVER |
| Multiple Fuels | No |
Generator GE2 Details Out of Service October 2009
| Technology | Geothermal |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Turbines Used in a Binary Cycle |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Nameplate Capacity | 16 MW |
| Nameplate Power Factor | 0.8 |
| Summer Capacity | 10.7 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 16 MW |
| Minimum Load | 10 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
|---|---|
| Status | Out of Service |
| First Operation Date | October 2009 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | IPP Non-CHP (2) |
| Energy Source | Geothermal |
| Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load | OVER |
| Multiple Fuels | No |
Generator GE3 Details Out of Service October 2009
| Technology | Geothermal |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Turbines Used in a Binary Cycle |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Nameplate Capacity | 16 MW |
| Nameplate Power Factor | 0.8 |
| Summer Capacity | 10.7 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 16 MW |
| Minimum Load | 10 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
|---|---|
| Status | Out of Service |
| First Operation Date | October 2009 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | IPP Non-CHP (2) |
| Energy Source | Geothermal |
| Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load | OVER |
| Multiple Fuels | No |
Generator GE4 Details Out of Service October 2009
| Technology | Geothermal |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Turbines Used in a Binary Cycle |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Nameplate Capacity | 16 MW |
| Nameplate Power Factor | 0.8 |
| Summer Capacity | 10.7 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 16 MW |
| Minimum Load | 10 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
|---|---|
| Status | Out of Service |
| First Operation Date | October 2009 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | IPP Non-CHP (2) |
| Energy Source | Geothermal |
| Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load | OVER |
Generator GE5 Details Operating October 2009
| Technology | Geothermal |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Turbines Used in a Binary Cycle |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Nameplate Capacity | 16 MW |
| Nameplate Power Factor | 0.8 |
| Summer Capacity | 10.7 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 16 MW |
| Minimum Load | 10 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
|---|---|
| Status | Operating |
| First Operation Date | October 2009 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | IPP Non-CHP (2) |
| Energy Source | Geothermal |
| Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load | OVER |
North Brawley Geothermal Plant Plant Owners
| Owner Name | Address | Generator | Ownership | We couldn't locate any owners for this plant |
|---|
Power Plants with Similar Net Generation
Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Geothermal.
| Rank | Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation |
|---|---|---|---|
| #43 | Patua Acquisition Project, LLC | Hazen, NV | 103.3 GWh |
| #44 | Galena 3 Geothermal Power Plant | Reno, NV | 77.9 GWh |
| #45 | Salton Sea Power Gen Co - Unit 1 | Calipatria, CA | 77.1 GWh |
| #46 | San Emidio | Gerlach, NV | 76.4 GWh |
| #47 | Mammoth G3 | Mammoth Lakes, CA | 75.3 GWh |
| #48 | Salton Sea Power Gen Co - Unit 2 | Calipatria, CA | 74.8 GWh |
| #49 | Steamboat III | Reno, NV | 72.7 GWh |
| #50 | Lightning Dock Geothermal | Animas, NM | 72.3 GWh |
| #51 | Ormesa I | Holtville, CA | 70.2 GWh |
| #52 | Salt Wells | Fallon, NV | 63.4 GWh |
| #53 | Steamboat II | Reno, NV | 62.1 GWh |
| #54 | Jersey Valley Geothermal Power Plant | Imlay, NV | 58.1 GWh |
| #55 | Thermo No 1 | Milford, UT | 56.3 GWh |
| #56 | Stillwater Facility | Fallon, NV | 90.6 GWh |
| #57 | Ormesa III | Holtville, CA | 44.4 GWh |
| #58 | Mammoth G1 | Mammoth lakes, CA | 43.6 GWh |
| #59 | Star Peak Geothermal Plant | Imlay, NV | 43.0 GWh |
| #60 | Galena 2 Geothermal Power Plant | Reno, NV | 25.1 GWh |
| #61 | Whitegrass No. 1 | Yerington, NV | 17.0 GWh |
| #62 | CE Turbo LLC | Calipatria, CA | 9.3 GWh |
Nearby Power Plants
Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding North Brawley Geothermal Plant.
| Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowleaf Solar and Storage | Brawley, CA | 38.8 GWh | 1.8 mi |
| Calipatria Solar Farm | Calipatria, CA | 36.1 GWh | 10.5 mi |
| Calipatria State Prison | Calipatria, CA | 16.9 GWh | 10.9 mi |
| CE Turbo LLC | Calipatria, CA | 9.3 GWh | 10.7 mi |
| Community Solar 1 | Brawley, CA | 15.1 GWh | 4.2 mi |
| Crown Cooling Facility | Brawley, CA | 1.5 GWh | 3.3 mi |
| Del Ranch Company | Calipatria, CA | 297.8 GWh | 11.2 mi |
| Midway Solar Farm 1 | Calipatria, CA | 100.6 GWh | 11.4 mi |
| Midway Solar Farm II | Calipatria, CA | 44.4 GWh | 10.3 mi |
| Midway Solar Farm III | Calipatria, CA | 40.4 GWh | 9.7 mi |
| Rockwood | Brawley, CA | 419.0 MWh | 4.1 mi |
| Salton Sea Power Gen Co - Unit 3 | Calipatria, CA | 288.8 GWh | 11.4 mi |
| Salton Sea Power Gen Co - Unit 4 | Calipatria, CA | 321.2 GWh | 11.3 mi |
| Salton Sea Power LLC - Unit 5 | Calipatria, CA | 295.9 GWh | 11.1 mi |
| Solar Gen 2 Solar Facility | Calipatria, CA | 376.7 GWh | 6.3 mi |
| Spreckels Sugar Company | Brawley, CA | 19.9 GWh | 7.2 mi |
| Valencia 1 Solar CA | Westmorland, CA | 6.3 GWh | 5.3 mi |
| Valencia 2 | Imperial, CA | 7.6 GWh | 1.2 mi |
| Valencia 3 | Imperial, CA | 4.2 GWh | 8.9 mi |
| Vulcan-BN Geothermal Power Company | Calipatria, CA | 232.2 GWh | 11.1 mi |