Lee County Landfill
1431 Sumter Highway, Bishopville, SC 29010Plant Summary Information
Lee County Landfill is ranked #2 out of 7 landfill gas power plants in South Carolina in terms of total annual net electricity generation.
Lee County Landfill is comprised of 3 generators and generated 3.0 GWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.
| Plant Name | Lee County Landfill |
|---|---|
| Utility Name | South Carolina Public Service Authority |
| Location | Lee County, SC |
| Initial Operation Date | January 2005 |
| Last Update | Dec 2025 |
| Annual Generation | 11.8 GWh |
| Annual Consumption | 200.2 k MMBtu |
| Ranked #5,985 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #181 out of 281 Landfill Gas Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #98 out of 202 South Carolina Power Plants | |
| Ranked #2 out of 7 South Carolina Landfill Gas Power Plants | |
| Fuel Types | Landfill Gas |
Map of Lee County Landfill
Full Screen MapRegister Now for Comprehensive Access
Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Lee County Landfill.
Monthly Net Generation for Lee County Landfill
Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Lee County Landfill
Lee County Landfill Details
| Summary Information | |
|---|---|
| Plant Name | Lee County Landfill (56120) |
| Plant Address | 1431 Sumter Highway, Bishopville, SC 29010 |
| Utility | South Carolina Public Service Authority (17543) |
| Latitude, Longitude | 34.18104, -80.26778 |
| Generation Dates on File | Jan 2005 to Dec 2025 |
| Initial Operation Date | January 2005 |
| Annual Generation | 11.8 GWh |
| Fuel Types | Landfill Gas |
| Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information | |
| FERC Cogeneration Status | No |
| FERC Small Power Producer Status | No |
| FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator Status | No |
| Regulatory Information | |
|---|---|
| Regulatory Status | Regulated |
| NERC Region | SERC |
| Balancing Authority | South Carolina Public Service Authority (SC) |
| NAICS Code | Utilities (22) |
| Sector | Electric Utility (1) |
| Water Source | |
| Ash Impoundment | No |
| Transmission / Distribution Owner | South Carolina Public Service Authority (17543) SC |
| Grid Voltage | 12.47 kV |
| Energy Storage | No |
Generator L1 Details Operating January 2005
| Technology | Landfill Gas |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Internal Combustion Engine |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Nameplate Capacity | 1.9 MW |
| Nameplate Power Factor | 0.9 |
| Summer Capacity | 1.8 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 1.8 MW |
| Minimum Load | 0.9 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
| Status | Operating |
|---|---|
| First Operation Date | January 2005 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | Electric Utility (1) |
| Energy Source | Landfill Gas |
| Solid Fuel Gasification | No |
| Carbon Capture Technology | No |
| Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load | 10M |
| Multiple Fuels | No |
Generator L2 Details Operating January 2005
| Technology | Landfill Gas |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Internal Combustion Engine |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Nameplate Capacity | 1.9 MW |
| Nameplate Power Factor | 0.9 |
| Summer Capacity | 1.8 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 1.8 MW |
| Minimum Load | 0.9 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
| Status | Operating |
| First Operation Date | January 2005 |
|---|---|
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | Electric Utility (1) |
| Energy Source | Landfill Gas |
| Solid Fuel Gasification | No |
| Carbon Capture Technology | No |
| Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load | 10M |
| Multiple Fuels | No |
| Cofire Fuels | No |
| Switch Between Oil And Natural Gas | No |
Generator L3 Details Operating January 2005
| Technology | Landfill Gas |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Internal Combustion Engine |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Nameplate Capacity | 1.9 MW |
| Nameplate Power Factor | 0.9 |
| Summer Capacity | 1.8 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 1.8 MW |
| Minimum Load | 0.9 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
| Status | Operating |
| First Operation Date | January 2005 |
|---|---|
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | Electric Utility (1) |
| Energy Source | Landfill Gas |
| Solid Fuel Gasification | No |
| Carbon Capture Technology | No |
| Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load | 10M |
| Multiple Fuels | No |
| Cofire Fuels | No |
| Switch Between Oil And Natural Gas | No |
Lee County Landfill Plant Owners
| Owner Name | Address | Generator | Ownership | We couldn't locate any owners for this plant |
|---|
Power Plants with Similar Net Generation
Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Landfill Gas.
| Rank | Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation |
|---|---|---|---|
| #171 | Finley Buttes Landfill Gas | Boardman, OR | 13.0 GWh |
| #172 | I 95 Landfill Phase II | Lorton, VA | 12.9 GWh |
| #173 | Woodland Landfill Gas Recovery | South Elgin, IL | 12.9 GWh |
| #174 | Central Generating | Pierson, MI | 12.9 GWh |
| #175 | G2 Energy Hay Rd | Vacaville, CA | 12.8 GWh |
| #176 | Venice Resources Gas Recovery | Lennon, MI | 12.7 GWh |
| #177 | Salt Lake Energy Systems | Salt Lake City, UT | 12.7 GWh |
| #178 | Bannock County LFG to Energy | Pocatello, ID | 12.6 GWh |
| #179 | Frederick County LFGTE Facility | Winchester, VA | 12.2 GWh |
| #180 | MMSD Jones Island Wastewater | Milwaukee, WI | 83.3 GWh |
| #182 | ADS Renewable Energy-Wolf Creek LLC | Dry Branch, GA | 11.8 GWh |
| #183 | Berlin Landfill Gas | Berlin, WI | 11.6 GWh |
| #184 | Waxdale | Sturtevant, WI | 37.2 GWh |
| #185 | Nodal Power | Sunland Park, NM | 11.4 GWh |
| #186 | Davidson Gas Producers LLC | Lexington, NC | 11.3 GWh |
| #187 | Onslow Power Producers | Jacksonville, NC | 11.2 GWh |
| #188 | Black Oak Power Producers | Hartville, MO | 11.0 GWh |
| #189 | New River | Dublin, VA | 11.6 GWh |
| #190 | BMW Manufacturing Co | Greer, SC | 12.2 GWh |
| #191 | Oak Grove Power Producers | Arcadia, KS | 10.9 GWh |
Nearby Power Plants
Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Lee County Landfill.
| Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1634 Solar | Hartsville, SC | 4.1 GWh | 15.1 mi |
| Bishopville Solar II, LLC | Bishopville, SC | 16.1 GWh | 2.9 mi |
| Chapman Solar | Hartsville, SC | 4.1 GWh | 19 mi |
| Darlington County | Hartsville, SC | 56.2 GWh | 17.4 mi |
| Darlington Solar, LLC | Darlington, SC | 15.0 GWh | 22.2 mi |
| Gaines Solar | Bishopville, SC | 4.3 GWh | 2.9 mi |
| Gary Solar | Bishopville, SC | 3.7 GWh | 2.9 mi |
| H B Robinson | Hartsville, SC | 6.7 TWh | 16.5 mi |
| Jefferson Solar (SC) | Hartsville, SC | 12.7 GWh | 16.7 mi |
| Luz Solar | Hartsville, SC | 1.4 GWh | 19 mi |
| Magdaline Solar, LLC | Lynchburg, SC | 3.8 GWh | 7.7 mi |
| Marshall Solar | Hartsville, SC | 2.2 GWh | 19.3 mi |
| Redwing Solar | Darlington, SC | 3.7 GWh | 22.7 mi |
| River Solar | Lynchburg, SC | 3.5 GWh | 9.5 mi |
| Sonoco Products Co | Hartsville, SC | 65.4 GWh | 18.2 mi |
| Tedder Solar | Darlington, SC | 3.3 GWh | 21.3 mi |
| Thomas Solar | Lynchburg, SC | 4.0 GWh | 10.8 mi |
| Vincent Solar | Lynchburg, SC | 3.7 GWh | 11 mi |
| Weaver Solar | Lynchburg, SC | 4.3 GWh | 13.3 mi |
| Whitehall Solar LLC | Timmonsville, SC | 4.7 GWh | 22.4 mi |