River Solar

Southeast of Darlington Hwy &, Lynchburg, SC 29080

Plant Summary Information

River Solar is ranked #101 out of 125 solar farms in South Carolina in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

River Solar generated 564.0 MWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.

Plant NameRiver Solar
Utility NameAltus Power America Management, LLC
LocationLee County, SC
Initial Operation DateDecember 2018
Last Update Dec 2025
Annual Generation 3.5 GWh
Annual Consumption 12.6 k MMBtu
Ranked #9,362 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #4,437 out of 7,015 Solar Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #160 out of 202 South Carolina Power Plants
Ranked #101 out of 125 South Carolina Solar Power Plants
Fuel Types Solar
Previous Operator River Solar, LLC (2017 to 2022)
Altus Power America Management, LLC (2023 to 2025)

Map of River Solar

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for River Solar.

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for River Solar

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for River Solar

River Solar Details

Summary Information
Plant NameRiver Solar (61947)
Plant AddressSoutheast of Darlington Hwy &, Lynchburg, SC 29080
UtilityAltus Power America Management, LLC (60281)
Latitude, Longitude34.10785, -80.12811
Generation Dates on FileDec 2018 to Dec 2025
Initial Operation DateDecember 2018
Annual Generation 3.5 GWh
Fuel Types Solar
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusYes
FERC Small Power Producer Docket NumberQF16-798-002
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusNo
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusNon-Regulated
NERC RegionSERC
Balancing AuthorityDuke Energy Progress East (CPLE)
NAICS CodeUtilities (22)
Sector IPP Non-CHP (2)
Water Source
Ash Impoundment
Transmission / Distribution OwnerDuke Energy Progress - (NC) (3046) SC
Grid Voltage 22.86 kV
Energy StorageNo

Generator 12 Details Operating December 2018

TechnologySolar Photovoltaic
Prime MoverPhotovoltaic
OwnershipSingle Owner
Nameplate Capacity2 MW
Summer Capacity2 MW
Winter Capacity2 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateDecember 2018
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameIPP Non-CHP (2)
Energy SourceSolar
Solar Details
Single Axis TrackingYes
Azimuth Angle180
Tilt Angle52
DC Net Capacity2.4 MW
Crystalline SiliconYes
Net Metering AgreementNo
Virtual Net Metering AgreementNo

River Solar Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressOwnership
We couldn't locate any owners for this plant

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#4427Gilcrest SolarPlatteville, CO3.5 GWh
#4428St. Clair Solar 3Washington Park, IL3.5 GWh
#4429Rockford SolarRockford, IL3.5 GWh
#4430Padelford SolarBerkley, MA3.5 GWh
#4431Deer ParkDeer Park, NY3.5 GWh
#4432IOS II-LAX9Fontana, CA3.5 GWh
#4433Syncarpha Still River, LLC CSGBolton, MA3.5 GWh
#4434Cedar Creek Solar, LLCWinder, GA3.5 GWh
#4435Glenmere LakeGoshen, NY3.5 GWh
#4436Shelby Randolph Road Solar 1, LLCShelby, NC3.5 GWh
#4438Long Plain SolarWhatley, MA3.5 GWh
#4439Uniqlo Phase 1 Solar FarmPhillipsburg, NJ3.5 GWh
#4440Westmont 400ALos Angeles, CA3.5 GWh
#4441Owens CorningGloucester Township, NJ3.5 GWh
#4442Wabasha Holdco Solar CSGWabasha, MN3.5 GWh
#4443Interchange Solar, LLCMt. Morris, MI3.5 GWh
#4444Slate Hill(CSG)Johnson, NY3.5 GWh
#4445USS Vermilion Solar 1 LLC (Vermilion 1)Fithian, IL3.5 GWh
#4446Frenchtown II SolarFrenchtown, NJ3.5 GWh
#4447Norcap NorthEast Windsor, CT3.5 GWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding River Solar.

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
1634 SolarHartsville, SC4.1 GWh16 mi
Ashley Solar (SC)Darlington, SC2.2 GWh18.4 mi
Bani SolarOlanta, SC4.2 GWh15.3 mi
Birch Solar (SC)Darlington, SC4.2 GWh18.5 mi
Bishopville Solar II, LLCBishopville, SC16.1 GWh9 mi
Chapman SolarHartsville, SC4.1 GWh19 mi
Darlington Solar, LLCDarlington, SC15.0 GWh19 mi
Gaines SolarBishopville, SC4.3 GWh7.8 mi
Gary SolarBishopville, SC3.7 GWh8.3 mi
Jefferson Solar (SC)Hartsville, SC12.7 GWh17.2 mi
Lee County LandfillBishopville, SC11.8 GWh9.5 mi
Luz SolarHartsville, SC1.4 GWh19 mi
Magdaline Solar, LLCLynchburg, SC3.8 GWh1.9 mi
Marshall SolarHartsville, SC2.2 GWh19.2 mi
Redwing SolarDarlington, SC3.7 GWh17.9 mi
Tedder SolarDarlington, SC3.3 GWh17.7 mi
Thomas SolarLynchburg, SC4.0 GWh1.6 mi
Vincent SolarLynchburg, SC3.7 GWh1.6 mi
Weaver SolarLynchburg, SC4.3 GWh3.9 mi
Whitehall Solar LLCTimmonsville, SC4.7 GWh13 mi