Hibiscus Solar Energy Center
18992 Town Center Parkway, Westlake, FL 33470Plant Summary Information
Hibiscus Solar Energy Center is ranked #91 out of 225 solar farms in Florida in terms of total annual net electricity generation.
Hibiscus Solar Energy Center generated 41.6 GWh during the 3-month period between February 2026 to May 2026.
| Plant Name | Hibiscus Solar Energy Center |
|---|---|
| Utility Name | Florida Power & Light Co |
| Location | Palm Beach County, FL |
| Initial Operation Date | April 2020 |
| Last Update | May 2026 |
| Annual Generation | 145.3 GWh |
| Annual Consumption | 546.0 k MMBtu |
| Ranked #3,007 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #689 out of 7,015 Solar Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #160 out of 332 Florida Power Plants | |
| Ranked #91 out of 225 Florida Solar Power Plants | |
| Fuel Types | Solar |
Map of Hibiscus Solar Energy Center
Full Screen MapRegister Now for Comprehensive Access
Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Hibiscus Solar Energy Center.
Monthly Net Generation for Hibiscus Solar Energy Center
Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Hibiscus Solar Energy Center
Hibiscus Solar Energy Center Details
| Summary Information | |
|---|---|
| Plant Name | Hibiscus Solar Energy Center (62206) |
| Plant Address | 18992 Town Center Parkway, Westlake, FL 33470 |
| Utility | Florida Power & Light Co (6452) |
| Latitude, Longitude | 26.7601, -80.3065 |
| Generation Dates on File | Apr 2020 to May 2026 |
| Initial Operation Date | April 2020 |
| Annual Generation | 145.3 GWh |
| Fuel Types | Solar |
| Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information | |
| FERC Cogeneration Status | No |
| FERC Small Power Producer Status | No |
| FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator Status | No |
| Regulatory Information | |
|---|---|
| Regulatory Status | Regulated |
| NERC Region | SERC |
| Balancing Authority | Florida Power & Light Company (FPL) |
| NAICS Code | Utilities (22) |
| Sector | Electric Utility (1) |
| Water Source | |
| Ash Impoundment | |
| Transmission / Distribution Owner | Florida Power & Light Co (6452) FL |
| Grid Voltage | 230.00 kV |
| Energy Storage | No |
Generator 1 Details Operating April 2020
| Technology | Solar Photovoltaic |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Photovoltaic |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Nameplate Capacity | 74.5 MW |
| Summer Capacity | 74.5 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 74.5 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
|---|---|
| Status | Operating |
| First Operation Date | April 2020 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | Electric Utility (1) |
| Energy Source | Solar |
| Solar Details | |
| Fixed Tilt | Yes |
|---|---|
| Azimuth Angle | 190 |
| Tilt Angle | 20 |
| DC Net Capacity | 108 MW |
| Thin Film CDTE | Yes |
| Net Metering Agreement | No |
| Virtual Net Metering Agreement | No |
Hibiscus Solar Energy Center Plant Owners
| Owner Name | Address | Ownership | We couldn't locate any owners for this plant |
|---|
Power Plants with Similar Net Generation
Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.
| Rank | Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation |
|---|---|---|---|
| #679 | Beulah Solar | Batesburg, SC | 149.0 GWh |
| #680 | High River Energy Center, LLC | Florida, NY | 148.7 GWh |
| #681 | Union Springs Solar Center | Lake Butler, FL | 148.1 GWh |
| #682 | Riverstart Solar Park IV | Parker City, IN | 147.2 GWh |
| #683 | Baldwin Solar BESS | Baldwin, IL | 146.6 GWh |
| #684 | Fountain Creek Solar | Skippers, VA | 146.2 GWh |
| #685 | Ghost Orchid Solar Energy Center | Clewiston, FL | 146.1 GWh |
| #686 | Cattle Ranch | Arcadia, FL | 145.8 GWh |
| #687 | Mulligan Solar, LLC | Broadwell, IL | 145.5 GWh |
| #688 | Sundew | Port St Lucie, FL | 145.4 GWh |
| #690 | Centerfield Cooper Solar, LLC | Chesterfield, SC | 145.2 GWh |
| #691 | Delta's Edge Solar | Greenwood, MS | 144.8 GWh |
| #692 | Okeechobee Solar | Vero Beach, FL | 144.8 GWh |
| #693 | Pelican Solar Center | Ft. Pierce, FL | 144.7 GWh |
| #694 | Lakeside Solar Center | Okeechobee, FL | 144.6 GWh |
| #695 | Desper Solar | Louisa, VA | 144.6 GWh |
| #696 | Grove | Vero Beach, FL | 143.9 GWh |
| #697 | Apalachee | Marianna, FL | 143.9 GWh |
| #698 | Juniper Solar (FL) | Zephyrhills, FL | 143.9 GWh |
| #699 | Sawgrass Solar Energy Center | Clewiston, FL | 143.9 GWh |
Nearby Power Plants
Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Hibiscus Solar Energy Center.
| Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bluefield Preserve Solar | Okeechobee, FL | 139.3 GWh | 40.2 mi |
| Clewiston Sugar House | Clewiston, FL | 247.4 GWh | 39 mi |
| CSL Gas Recovery | Pompano Beach, FL | 39.9 GWh | 33.7 mi |
| Fawn | TBD, FL | 185.3 GWh | 20.9 mi |
| Holopaw | TBD, FL | 182.3 GWh | 6.5 mi |
| Loggerhead Solar Energy Center | Port St. Lucie, FL | 132.4 GWh | 36 mi |
| Martin | Indiantown, FL | 8.0 TWh | 25.7 mi |
| Monarch | TBD, FL | 142.9 GWh | 23 mi |
| Okeelanta Cogeneration | South Bay, FL | 53.7 GWh | 30 mi |
| Palm Beach Renewable Energy Facility 1 | West Palm Beach, FL | 346.1 GWh | 10.2 mi |
| Palm Beach Renewable Energy Facility 2 | West Palm Beach, FL | 511.9 GWh | 10.2 mi |
| Pineapple | Port St Lucie, FL | 154.1 GWh | 37.9 mi |
| Pink Trial Solar Energy Center | Port St. Lucie, FL | 142.5 GWh | 39.9 mi |
| Riviera | Riviera Beach, FL | 7.2 TWh | 15.7 mi |
| Sabal Palm Solar Center | Loxahatchee, FL | 152.8 GWh | 3.2 mi |
| Silver Palm | TBD, FL | 153.5 GWh | 3.4 mi |
| Sundew | Port St Lucie, FL | 145.4 GWh | 37.8 mi |
| Sweetbay Solar Center | North of Indiantown, FL | 128.0 GWh | 23.2 mi |
| West County Energy Center | Loxahatchee, FL | 18.0 TWh | 6 mi |
| White Tail | TBD, FL | 160.5 GWh | 22.4 mi |