Pink Trial Solar Energy Center
8759 Carlton Rd, Port St. Lucie, FL 34987Plant Summary Information
Pink Trial Solar Energy Center is ranked #106 out of 225 solar farms in Florida in terms of total annual net electricity generation.
Pink Trial Solar Energy Center generated 38.6 GWh during the 3-month period between February 2026 to May 2026.
| Plant Name | Pink Trial Solar Energy Center |
|---|---|
| Utility Name | Florida Power & Light Co |
| Location | St. Lucie County, FL |
| Initial Operation Date | January 2023 |
| Last Update | May 2026 |
| Annual Generation | 142.5 GWh |
| Annual Consumption | 531.9 k MMBtu |
| Ranked #3,047 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #711 out of 7,015 Solar Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #175 out of 332 Florida Power Plants | |
| Ranked #106 out of 225 Florida Solar Power Plants | |
| Fuel Types | Solar |
Map of Pink Trial Solar Energy Center
Full Screen MapRegister Now for Comprehensive Access
Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Pink Trial Solar Energy Center.
Monthly Net Generation for Pink Trial Solar Energy Center
Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Pink Trial Solar Energy Center
Pink Trial Solar Energy Center Details
| Summary Information | |
|---|---|
| Plant Name | Pink Trial Solar Energy Center (65428) |
| Plant Address | 8759 Carlton Rd, Port St. Lucie, FL 34987 |
| Utility | Florida Power & Light Co (6452) |
| Latitude, Longitude | 27.29783, -80.54214 |
| Generation Dates on File | Jan 2023 to May 2026 |
| Initial Operation Date | January 2023 |
| Annual Generation | 142.5 GWh |
| Fuel Types | Solar |
| Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information | |
| FERC Cogeneration Status | No |
| FERC Small Power Producer Status | No |
| FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator Status | No |
| Regulatory Information | |
|---|---|
| Regulatory Status | Regulated |
| NERC Region | SERC |
| Balancing Authority | Florida Power & Light Company (FPL) |
| NAICS Code | Utilities (22) |
| Sector | Electric Utility (1) |
| Water Source | |
| Ash Impoundment | |
| Transmission / Distribution Owner | Florida Power & Light Co (6452) FL |
| Grid Voltage | 230.00 kV |
| Energy Storage | No |
Generator 1 Details Operating January 2023
| Technology | Solar Photovoltaic |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Photovoltaic |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Nameplate Capacity | 74.5 MW |
| Summer Capacity | 74.5 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 74.5 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
|---|---|
| Status | Operating |
| First Operation Date | January 2023 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | Electric Utility (1) |
| Energy Source | Solar |
| Solar Details | |
| Fixed Tilt | Yes |
|---|---|
| Azimuth Angle | 180 |
| Tilt Angle | 20 |
| DC Net Capacity | 105 MW |
| Thin Film CDTE | Yes |
| Net Metering Agreement | No |
| Virtual Net Metering Agreement | No |
Pink Trial Solar Energy Center Plant Owners
| Owner Name | Address | Ownership | We couldn't locate any owners for this plant |
|---|
Power Plants with Similar Net Generation
Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.
| Rank | Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation |
|---|---|---|---|
| #701 | Mesquite Solar 4, LLC | Tonopah, AZ | 142.1 GWh |
| #702 | Barefoot Bay Solar Energy Center | Sebastian, FL | 143.5 GWh |
| #703 | Roswell Solar, LLC | Roswell, NM | 143.4 GWh |
| #704 | Magnolia Solar | Mulberry, FL | 143.3 GWh |
| #705 | Blackwater River Solar Energy Center | Milton, FL | 139.5 GWh |
| #706 | Hammock Solar | Labelle, FL | 143.0 GWh |
| #707 | Innovative Solar 37 LLC | Morven, NC | 143.0 GWh |
| #708 | Adams Solar LLC PA | Gettysburg, PA | 143.0 GWh |
| #709 | Monarch | TBD, FL | 142.9 GWh |
| #710 | Ibis | Palm Bay, FL | 142.6 GWh |
| #712 | Pleinmont Solar 1 | Spotsylvania, VA | 142.4 GWh |
| #713 | Bluebird Solar LLC | Cynthiana, KY | 142.3 GWh |
| #714 | Nassau Solar Center | Callahan, FL | 142.1 GWh |
| #715 | Crossroads Solar (IN) | Van Buren Township, IN | 141.9 GWh |
| #716 | NC 102 Project LLC | Midland, NC | 141.8 GWh |
| #717 | Canoe | Holt, FL | 137.2 GWh |
| #718 | Lithia Solar | Lithia, FL | 141.1 GWh |
| #719 | Millican Solar Energy LLC | Prineville, OR | 140.9 GWh |
| #720 | Eldorado Solar II | Eldorado, IL | 140.4 GWh |
| #721 | Miami Dade Solar Energy Center | Miami, FL | 140.2 GWh |
Nearby Power Plants
Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Pink Trial Solar Energy Center.
| Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Big Water | TBD, FL | 179.9 GWh | 18.8 mi |
| Bluefield Preserve Solar | Okeechobee, FL | 139.3 GWh | 8.8 mi |
| Clover FL | Fort Pierce, FL | 31.7 GWh | 12.1 mi |
| Honeybell | TBD, FL | 191.0 GWh | 18.8 mi |
| Interstate Solar Energy Center | Ft. Pierce, FL | 131.6 GWh | 15.3 mi |
| Lakeside Solar Center | Okeechobee, FL | 144.6 GWh | 13.7 mi |
| Loggerhead Solar Energy Center | Port St. Lucie, FL | 132.4 GWh | 4.1 mi |
| Martin | Indiantown, FL | 8.0 TWh | 16.9 mi |
| Monarch | TBD, FL | 142.9 GWh | 18.5 mi |
| North Orange | TBD, FL | 28.7 GWh | 15.1 mi |
| Orchard | Ft. Pierce, FL | 162.9 GWh | 18 mi |
| Pelican Solar Center | Ft. Pierce, FL | 144.7 GWh | 15.5 mi |
| Pineapple | Port St Lucie, FL | 154.1 GWh | 3.5 mi |
| Sea Grape | Ft. Pierce, FL | 26.3 GWh | 10.8 mi |
| Speckled Perch | TBD, FL | 189.7 GWh | 16 mi |
| St Lucie | Jensen Beach, FL | 15.4 TWh | 18.5 mi |
| Sundew | Port St Lucie, FL | 145.4 GWh | 2.3 mi |
| Sweetbay Solar Center | North of Indiantown, FL | 128.0 GWh | 16.9 mi |
| Treasure Coast Energy Center | Ft. Pierce, FL | 1.4 TWh | 11.7 mi |
| White Tail | TBD, FL | 160.5 GWh | 18.2 mi |