Georgia Mountain Community Wind Farm

1290 Ted Road, Milton, VT 5468

Plant Summary Information

Georgia Mountain Community Wind Farm is ranked #17 out of 114 power plants in Vermont in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

Georgia Mountain Community Wind Farm generated 6.6 GWh during the 3-month period between February 2026 to May 2026.

Plant NameGeorgia Mountain Community Wind Farm
Utility NameGreenbacker Renewable Energy Corporation
LocationChittenden County, VT
Initial Operation DateDecember 2012
Last Update May 2026
Annual Generation 25.3 GWh
Annual Consumption 92.8 k MMBtu
Ranked #5,069 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #1,080 out of 1,366 Wind Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #17 out of 114 Vermont Power Plants
Ranked #4 out of 5 Vermont Wind Power Plants
Fuel Types Wind
Previous Operator Georgia Mountain Community Wind, LLC (2013 to 2017)
Greenbacker Renewable Energy Corporation (2018 to 2025)

Map of Georgia Mountain Community Wind Farm

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Georgia Mountain Community Wind Farm.

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for Georgia Mountain Community Wind Farm

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Georgia Mountain Community Wind Farm

Georgia Mountain Community Wind Farm Details

Summary Information
Plant NameGeorgia Mountain Community Wind Farm (58238)
Plant Address1290 Ted Road, Milton, VT 5468
UtilityGreenbacker Renewable Energy Corporation (60025)
Latitude, Longitude44.66167, -73.07
Generation Dates on FileDec 2012 to May 2026
Initial Operation DateDecember 2012
Annual Generation 25.3 GWh
Fuel Types Wind
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusYes
FERC Small Power Producer Docket NumberQF12-306-000
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusNo
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusNon-Regulated
NERC RegionNPCC
Balancing AuthorityISO New England Inc. (ISNE)
NAICS CodeUtilities (22)
Sector IPP Non-CHP (2)
Water Source
Ash Impoundment
Transmission / Distribution OwnerGreen Mountain Power Corp (7601) VT
Grid Voltage 34.50 kV
Energy StorageNo

Generator GMCW Details Operating December 2012

TechnologyOnshore Wind Turbine
Prime MoverWind Turbine, Onshore
OwnershipSingle Owner
Nameplate Capacity10 MW
Summer Capacity10 MW
Winter Capacity10 MW
Minimum Load0.2 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateDecember 2012
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameIPP Non-CHP (2)
Energy SourceWind
Solid Fuel Gasification No
Carbon Capture TechnologyNo
Turbines/Hydrokinetic Buoys4
Multiple FuelsNo
Turbine Details
Number Of Turbines4
Predominant Turbine ManufacturerGoldwind
Predominant Turbine Model NumberGW 100/2500
Design Wind Speed17.5 MPH
Wind Quality Class2 - Medium Wind
Turbine Hub Height Feet262.4

Georgia Mountain Community Wind Farm Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressOwnership
We couldn't locate any owners for this plant

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Wind.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#1070Golden Valley Wind Park LLCBurley, ID27.9 GWh
#1071Fairfield WindFairfield, MT27.7 GWh
#1072Tuana Gulch Wind ParkHagerman, ID27.4 GWh
#1073Tuana SpringsHagerman, ID27.1 GWh
#1074Musselshell Wind Project Two LLCShawmut, MT26.5 GWh
#1075Benson Creek Windfarm (Burnt River)Huntington, OR26.3 GWh
#1076Chopin Wind LLCMilton-Freewater, OR26.3 GWh
#1077Karen Avenue Wind FarmNorth Palm Springs, CA26.0 GWh
#1078CED Centerville WindCenterville, IA26.0 GWh
#1079Durbin Creek Windfarm (Burnt River)Huntington, OR25.9 GWh
#1081Roth Rock North Wind Farm, LLCOakland, MD24.8 GWh
#1082Jett Creek Windfarm (Burnt River)Huntington, OR24.8 GWh
#1083SPPW1, LLCUpland, NE24.5 GWh
#1084Ridgetop Energy LLCMojave, CA24.5 GWh
#1085Junction Hilltop Wind FarmDana, IA23.6 GWh
#1086Prospector Windfarm (Burnt River)Huntington, OR23.5 GWh
#1087Schumann Wind FarmMilton-Freewater, OR23.1 GWh
#1088Musselshell Wind ProjectShawmut, MT23.1 GWh
#1089EDF Renewable Windfarm V IncBirds Landing, CA22.9 GWh
#1090Foundation NWNACabazon, CA22.5 GWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Georgia Mountain Community Wind Farm.

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
158th Fighter Wing Solar FarmSouth Burlington, VT1.5 GWh13.4 mi
Burlington GTBurlington, VT684.0 MWh14.6 mi
Chace Mill Winooski OneWinooski, VT17.1 GWh13.2 mi
Chittenden County Solar PartnersSouth Burlington, VT2.9 GWh16 mi
Claire Solar FarmSouth Burlington, VT3.6 GWh16.8 mi
Clark FallsMilton, VT14.1 GWh3 mi
Colchester 16Colchester, VT310.0 MWh12.8 mi
Essex Junction 19Essex Junction, VT33.8 GWh12.6 mi
Fairfax FallsFairfax, VT16.1 GWh3.7 mi
GMP Solar - RichmondRichmond, VT2.7 GWh16.5 mi
GMP Solar - WillistonWilliston, VT6.3 GWh13.7 mi
Gorge 18South Burlington, VT15.4 GWh12.8 mi
J C McNeilBurlington, VT224.4 GWh13.6 mi
Jericho Gravel Solar FarmJerico, VT2.3 GWh13.7 mi
Jericho Landfill Solar FarmJerico, VT1.5 GWh15.4 mi
MiltonMilton, VT33.8 GWh2.5 mi
PetersonMilton, VT25.1 GWh4.8 mi
Saint Albans SolarGeorgia, VT7.3 GWh8.3 mi
St. Albans SPEED ProjectSt. Albans, VT2.0 GWh8.8 mi
Whitcomb Solar FarmEssex Junction, VT3.0 GWh12.6 mi