FPL Energy Burleigh County Wind
5120 279th Ave NE, Wilton, ND 58579Plant Summary Information
FPL Energy Burleigh County Wind is ranked #41 out of 59 power plants in North Dakota in terms of total annual net electricity generation.
FPL Energy Burleigh County Wind generated 53.7 GWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.
| Plant Name | FPL Energy Burleigh County Wind |
|---|---|
| Utility Name | FPL Energy Burleigh County Wind LLC |
| Location | Burleigh County, ND |
| Initial Operation Date | December 2005 |
| Last Update | Dec 2025 |
| Annual Generation | 180.2 GWh |
| Annual Consumption | 673.8 k MMBtu |
| Ranked #2,680 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #783 out of 1,366 Wind Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #41 out of 59 North Dakota Power Plants | |
| Ranked #32 out of 42 North Dakota Wind Power Plants | |
| Fuel Types | Wind |
Map of FPL Energy Burleigh County Wind
Full Screen MapRegister Now for Comprehensive Access
Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for FPL Energy Burleigh County Wind.
Monthly Net Generation for FPL Energy Burleigh County Wind
Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for FPL Energy Burleigh County Wind
FPL Energy Burleigh County Wind Details
| Summary Information | |
|---|---|
| Plant Name | FPL Energy Burleigh County Wind (56357) |
| Plant Address | 5120 279th Ave NE, Wilton, ND 58579 |
| Utility | FPL Energy Burleigh County Wind LLC (54717) |
| Latitude, Longitude | 47.1167, -100.7333 |
| Generation Dates on File | Dec 2005 to Dec 2025 |
| Initial Operation Date | December 2005 |
| Annual Generation | 180.2 GWh |
| Fuel Types | Wind |
| Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information | |
| FERC Cogeneration Status | No |
| FERC Small Power Producer Status | No |
| FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator Status | No |
| Regulatory Information | |
|---|---|
| Regulatory Status | Non-Regulated |
| NERC Region | MRO |
| Balancing Authority | Midcontinent Independent Transmission System Operator, Inc.. (MISO) |
| NAICS Code | Utilities (22) |
| Sector | IPP Non-CHP (2) |
| Water Source | |
| Ash Impoundment | |
| Transmission / Distribution Owner | Central Power Elec Coop, Inc (3279) |
| Grid Voltage | 230.00 kV |
| Energy Storage | No |
Generator GE15 Details Operating December 2005
| Technology | Onshore Wind Turbine |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Wind Turbine, Onshore |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Nameplate Capacity | 31.5 MW |
| Summer Capacity | 31.5 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 31.5 MW |
| Minimum Load | 2.5 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
| Status | Operating |
|---|---|
| First Operation Date | December 2005 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | IPP Non-CHP (2) |
| Energy Source | Wind |
| Solid Fuel Gasification | No |
| Carbon Capture Technology | No |
| Turbines/Hydrokinetic Buoys | 21 |
| Turbine Details | |
| Number Of Turbines | 21 |
|---|---|
| Predominant Turbine Manufacturer | GE |
| Predominant Turbine Model Number | 1.5 SLE |
| Design Wind Speed | 19 MPH |
| Wind Quality Class | 2 - Medium Wind |
| Turbine Hub Height Feet | 262.5 |
Generator GE Details Operating February 2006
| Technology | Onshore Wind Turbine |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Wind Turbine, Onshore |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Nameplate Capacity | 18 MW |
| Summer Capacity | 18 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 18 MW |
| Minimum Load | 2.5 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
| Status | Operating |
|---|---|
| First Operation Date | February 2006 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | IPP Non-CHP (2) |
| Energy Source | Wind |
| Solid Fuel Gasification | No |
| Carbon Capture Technology | No |
| Turbines/Hydrokinetic Buoys | 12 |
| Turbine Details | |
| Number Of Turbines | 12 |
|---|---|
| Predominant Turbine Manufacturer | GE |
| Predominant Turbine Model Number | 1.5 SLE |
| Design Wind Speed | 19 MPH |
| Wind Quality Class | 2 - Medium Wind |
| Turbine Hub Height Feet | 262.5 |
FPL Energy Burleigh County Wind Plant Owners
| Owner Name | Address | Generator | Ownership | We couldn't locate any owners for this plant |
|---|
Power Plants with Similar Net Generation
Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Wind.
| Rank | Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation |
|---|---|---|---|
| #773 | Taloga Wind LLC | Putnam, OK | 188.2 GWh |
| #774 | Elm Creek Wind II LLC | Trimont, MN | 187.1 GWh |
| #775 | Beebe 1A | Ithaca, MI | 185.8 GWh |
| #776 | Nine Canyon | Kennewick, WA | 185.8 GWh |
| #777 | Cedar Ridge | Eden, WI | 184.8 GWh |
| #778 | Milo Wind Project LLC | Portales, NM | 183.5 GWh |
| #779 | Conception | Stanberry, MO | 182.6 GWh |
| #780 | Fairbanks Wind Park | Garden, MI | 181.7 GWh |
| #781 | FPL Energy Oliver Wind I LLC | Center, ND | 181.6 GWh |
| #782 | Peak View Wind Farm | Walsenburg, CO | 180.8 GWh |
| #784 | Casa Mesa Wind Energy Center Hybrid | House, NM | 179.6 GWh |
| #785 | Summit Winds | Livermore, CA | 179.1 GWh |
| #786 | NWP Indian Mesa Wind Farm | Iraan, TX | 178.5 GWh |
| #787 | Flat Ridge Wind Energy LLC | Isabel, KS | 178.0 GWh |
| #788 | Clinton | Churubusco, NY | 177.6 GWh |
| #789 | Altona | Altona, NY | 177.3 GWh |
| #790 | Milford Wind Corridor Stage II LLC | Milford, UT | 175.7 GWh |
| #791 | Majestic II Wind | Panhandle, TX | 175.7 GWh |
| #792 | Allegheny Ridge Wind Farm | Portage, PA | 175.5 GWh |
| #793 | Cow Branch | Tarkio, MO | 175.2 GWh |
Nearby Power Plants
Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding FPL Energy Burleigh County Wind.
| Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baldwin Wind LLC | Wilton, ND | 384.1 GWh | 1.2 mi |
| Bison 2 Wind Energy Center | New Salem, ND | 269.8 GWh | 39.8 mi |
| Bison 3 Wind Energy Center | New Salem, ND | 267.9 GWh | 39.8 mi |
| Bison 4 Wind Energy Center | New Salem, ND | 572.9 GWh | 39.8 mi |
| Bison I Wind Energy Center | New Salem, ND | 196.5 GWh | 39.8 mi |
| Coal Creek | Underwood, ND | 8.0 TWh | 26.8 mi |
| Coyote | Beulah, ND | 2.5 TWh | 51.4 mi |
| FPL Energy Oliver Wind I LLC | Center, ND | 181.6 GWh | 22 mi |
| FPL Energy Oliver Wind II LLC | Center, ND | 189.5 GWh | 22 mi |
| Garrison | Riverside, ND | 2.0 TWh | 41.1 mi |
| Glen Ullin Energy Center | Glen Ullin, ND | 423.3 GWh | 52.1 mi |
| Glen Ullin Station 6 | Glen Ullin, ND | 32.3 GWh | 52.4 mi |
| Leland Olds | Stanton, ND | 2.9 TWh | 29.8 mi |
| Milton R Young | Center, ND | 3.9 TWh | 22.8 mi |
| New Frontier Wind | Ruso, ND | 368.6 GWh | 52.4 mi |
| Oliver Wind III, LLC | Mandan, ND | 365.7 GWh | 23.3 mi |
| Oliver Wind IV | Hannover, ND | 805.9 GWh | 41.3 mi |
| R M Heskett | Mandan, ND | 61.8 GWh | 18.7 mi |
| Tesoro Mandan Cogeneration Plant | Mandan, ND | 50.4 GWh | 19.7 mi |
| Wilton Wind II LLC | Wilton, ND | 201.1 GWh | 1.9 mi |