BHER Ravenswood Solar 1
7617 Point Pleasant Road, Milwood, WV 25262Plant Summary Information
BHER Ravenswood Solar 1 is ranked #34 out of 40 power plants in West Virginia in terms of total annual net electricity generation.
BHER Ravenswood Solar 1 generated 7.1 GWh during the 3-month period between February 2026 to May 2026.
| Plant Name | BHER Ravenswood Solar 1 |
|---|---|
| Utility Name | BHER Ravenswood Solar 1, LLC |
| Location | Jackson County, WV |
| Initial Operation Date | November 2025 |
| Last Update | May 2026 |
| Annual Generation | 9.0 GWh |
| Annual Consumption | 30.7 k MMBtu |
| Ranked #6,519 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #2,182 out of 7,015 Solar Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #34 out of 40 West Virginia Power Plants | |
| Ranked #4 out of 6 West Virginia Solar Power Plants | |
| Fuel Types | Solar |
Map of BHER Ravenswood Solar 1
Full Screen MapRegister Now for Comprehensive Access
Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for BHER Ravenswood Solar 1.
Monthly Net Generation for BHER Ravenswood Solar 1
Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for BHER Ravenswood Solar 1
BHER Ravenswood Solar 1 Details
| Summary Information | |
|---|---|
| Plant Name | BHER Ravenswood Solar 1 (69680) |
| Plant Address | 7617 Point Pleasant Road, Milwood, WV 25262 |
| Utility | BHER Ravenswood Solar 1, LLC (67596) |
| Latitude, Longitude | 38.91483, -81.82619 |
| Generation Dates on File | Nov 2025 to May 2026 |
| Initial Operation Date | November 2025 |
| Annual Generation | 9.0 GWh |
| Fuel Types | Solar |
| Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information | |
| FERC Cogeneration Status | No |
| FERC Small Power Producer Status | No |
| FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator Status | No |
| Regulatory Information | |
|---|---|
| Regulatory Status | Non-Regulated |
| NERC Region | RFC |
| Balancing Authority | PJM Interconnection, LLC (PJM) |
| NAICS Code | Oil and Gas Extraction (211) |
| Sector | Industrial Non-CHP (6) |
| Water Source | |
| Ash Impoundment | No |
| Transmission / Distribution Owner | Appalachian Power Co (733) WV |
| Grid Voltage | 34.50 kV |
| Energy Storage | Yes |
Generator RSPV1 Details Operating November 2025
| Technology | Solar Photovoltaic |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Photovoltaic |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Nameplate Capacity | 113.1 MW |
| Summer Capacity | 113.1 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 113.1 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
|---|---|
| Status | Operating |
| First Operation Date | November 2025 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | Industrial Non-CHP (6) |
| Energy Source | Solar |
| Solar Details | |
| Fixed Tilt | Yes |
|---|---|
| Azimuth Angle | 180 |
| Tilt Angle | 20 |
| DC Net Capacity | 130.1 MW |
| Thin Film CDTE | Yes |
| Net Metering Agreement | Yes |
| Net Metering DC Capacity | 130.1 MW |
| Virtual Net Metering Agreement | No |
Generator RSBT1 Details Operating December 2025
| Technology | Batteries |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Battery |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Nameplate Capacity | 79 MW |
| Summer Capacity | 79 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 79 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
|---|---|
| Status | Operating |
| First Operation Date | December 2025 |
| Sector Name | Industrial Non-CHP (6) |
| Energy Source | Electricity used for energy storage |
| Energy Storage Details | |
| Nameplate Energy Capacity MWH | 300.6 |
|---|---|
| Maximum Charge Rate | 54 MW |
| Maximum Discharge Rate | 54 MW |
| Storage Technology | LIB |
| Nameplate Reactive Power Rating | 54 |
| Storage Enclosure Type | CS |
| Excess Wind And Solar Generation | P |
| Ac Coupled | Yes |
| Direct Support Of Another Unit | Yes |
| Direct Support Plant Id | 69680 |
| Direct Support Gen Id | RSPV1 |
| Support T D Asset | Yes |
BHER Ravenswood Solar 1 Plant Owners
| Owner Name | Address | Generator | Ownership | We couldn't locate any owners for this plant |
|---|
Power Plants with Similar Net Generation
Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.
| Rank | Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation |
|---|---|---|---|
| #2172 | County Route 11B | Mooers Forks, NY | 9.0 GWh |
| #2173 | Alpha Value Solar | Hertford, NC | 9.0 GWh |
| #2174 | RE Ajo 1 LLC | Ajo, AZ | 9.0 GWh |
| #2175 | Royal Solar | Godwin, NC | 9.0 GWh |
| #2176 | Ramona 2 | Ramona, CA | 9.0 GWh |
| #2177 | Bailey Farm LLC | Bailey, NC | 9.0 GWh |
| #2178 | G&S Wantage Solar LLC | Wantage, NJ | 9.0 GWh |
| #2179 | Edenton Solar | Edenton, NC | 9.0 GWh |
| #2180 | Harmony Solar (ME) | Harmony, ME | 9.0 GWh |
| #2181 | Washington Airport Solar LLC | Washington, NC | 9.0 GWh |
| #2183 | Aspen Solar, LLC | Rose Hill, NC | 9.0 GWh |
| #2184 | Stout Farm | Mebane, NC | 9.0 GWh |
| #2185 | Hew Fulton Farm, LLC | Laurinburg, NC | 9.0 GWh |
| #2186 | Siler 421 Farm, LLC | Siler City, NC | 9.0 GWh |
| #2187 | Tate Solar | Castalia, NC | 9.0 GWh |
| #2188 | Williamsville Hybrid CSG | Hubbardston, MA | 8.9 GWh |
| #2189 | Garnet Solar Generation Station I LLC | Palm Springs, CA | 9.0 GWh |
| #2190 | Langdon Solar Farm, LLC | Four Oaks, NC | 9.0 GWh |
| #2191 | Pate Farm | Red Springs, NC | 9.0 GWh |
| #2192 | BD Solar Ellsworth LLC | Augusta, ME | 9.0 GWh |
Nearby Power Plants
Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding BHER Ravenswood Solar 1.
| Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Belleville Dam | Belleville, WV | 256.9 GWh | 14.9 mi |
| Big Sandy Peaker Plant | Kenona, WV | 329.8 GWh | 57.2 mi |
| Ceredo Generating Station | Huntington, WV | 911.5 GWh | 53.7 mi |
| Gavin Power, LLC | Cheshire, OH | 13.2 TWh | 15.6 mi |
| Great Bend Solar Project | Portland, OH | 41.0 GWh | 6.8 mi |
| Hanging Rock Energy Facility | Ironton, OH | 9.9 TWh | 56.7 mi |
| Haverhill North Cogeneration Facility | Franklin Furnace, OH | 320.2 GWh | 58.3 mi |
| John E Amos | St Albans, WV | 8.3 TWh | 30.5 mi |
| Kyger Creek | Cheshire, OH | 5.0 TWh | 16.3 mi |
| London | Handley, WV | 64.1 GWh | 55.5 mi |
| Marmet | Marmet, WV | 67.6 GWh | 47.8 mi |
| Mountaineer | New Haven, WV | 6.9 TWh | 7.3 mi |
| Pleasants Energy LLC | St Mary's, WV | 1.8 TWh | 38 mi |
| Pleasants Power Station | Willow Island, WV | 1.1 TWh | 42.3 mi |
| Racine | Racine, OH | 190.0 GWh | 4.4 mi |
| Rolling Hills Generating | Wilkesville, OH | 2.0 TWh | 29.6 mi |
| Washington Energy Facility | Beverly, OH | 4.4 TWh | 46.8 mi |
| Waterford Power, LLC | Waterford, OH | 6.6 TWh | 43.1 mi |
| Willow Island Hydroelectric Plant | Willow Island, WV | 198.3 GWh | 41 mi |
| Winfield | Winfield, WV | 93.0 GWh | 27.2 mi |