Windshare LLC
375 31st Street, Chandler, MN 56122Plant Summary Information
Windshare LLC is ranked #66 out of 124 wind farms in Minnesota in terms of total annual net electricity generation.
Windshare LLC generated 1.4 GWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.
| Plant Name | Windshare LLC |
|---|---|
| Utility Name | Greenbacker Renewable Energy Corporation |
| Location | Murray County, MN |
| Initial Operation Date | March 2006 |
| Last Update | Dec 2025 |
| Annual Generation | 6.0 GWh |
| Annual Consumption | 24.1 k MMBtu |
| Ranked #7,822 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #1,204 out of 1,366 Wind Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #244 out of 781 Minnesota Power Plants | |
| Ranked #66 out of 124 Minnesota Wind Power Plants | |
| Fuel Types | Wind |
Map of Windshare LLC
Full Screen MapRegister Now for Comprehensive Access
Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Windshare LLC.
Monthly Net Generation for Windshare LLC
Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Windshare LLC
Windshare LLC Details
| Summary Information | |
|---|---|
| Plant Name | Windshare LLC (69003) |
| Plant Address | 375 31st Street, Chandler, MN 56122 |
| Utility | Greenbacker Renewable Energy Corporation (60025) |
| Latitude, Longitude | 43.96077, -95.97919 |
| Generation Dates on File | Jan 2024 to Dec 2025 |
| Initial Operation Date | March 2006 |
| Annual Generation | 6.0 GWh |
| Fuel Types | Wind |
| Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information | |
| FERC Cogeneration Status | No |
| FERC Small Power Producer Status | Yes |
| FERC Small Power Producer Docket Number | QF06-207-000,QF06-207-001,QF06-207-002, QF06-208-000 |
| FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator Status | No |
| Regulatory Information | |
|---|---|
| Regulatory Status | Non-Regulated |
| NERC Region | MRO |
| Balancing Authority | Midcontinent Independent Transmission System Operator, Inc.. (MISO) |
| NAICS Code | Utilities (22) |
| Sector | IPP Non-CHP (2) |
| Water Source | |
| Ash Impoundment | |
| Transmission / Distribution Owner | Northern States Power Co - Minnesota (13781) MN |
| Grid Voltage | 23.90 kV |
| Energy Storage | No |
Generator 0540 Details Operating March 2006
| Technology | Onshore Wind Turbine |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Wind Turbine, Onshore |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Nameplate Capacity | 5.4 MW |
| Summer Capacity | 5.4 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 5.4 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
| Status | Operating |
|---|---|
| First Operation Date | March 2006 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | IPP Non-CHP (2) |
| Energy Source | Wind |
| Turbines/Hydrokinetic Buoys | 3 |
| Turbine Details | |
| Number Of Turbines | 3 |
|---|---|
| Predominant Turbine Manufacturer | Suzlon |
| Design Wind Speed | 18 MPH |
| Wind Quality Class | 3 - Low Wind |
| Turbine Hub Height Feet | 262 |
Windshare LLC Plant Owners
| Owner Name | Address | Ownership | We couldn't locate any owners for this plant |
|---|
Power Plants with Similar Net Generation
Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Wind.
| Rank | Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation |
|---|---|---|---|
| #1194 | Somerset Windpower LLC | Ohiopyle, PA | 6.6 GWh |
| #1195 | Uilk Wind LLC | Pipestone, MN | 6.6 GWh |
| #1196 | Whirlpool Corp-Greenville Wind Farm | Greenville, OH | 6.4 GWh |
| #1197 | East Winds Project | Palm Springs, CA | 6.4 GWh |
| #1198 | Waxdale | Sturtevant, WI | 37.2 GWh |
| #1199 | Worthington | Worthington, MN | 6.4 GWh |
| #1200 | Seward Wind Farm | Seward, NE | 6.3 GWh |
| #1201 | Tri-Tip Wind (9) LLC | Sunray, TX | 6.3 GWh |
| #1202 | Cape Cod Air Force Station - 6 SWS | Sagamore, MA | 6.2 GWh |
| #1203 | August Wind Farm | Clearfield, IA | 6.2 GWh |
| #1205 | WED Green Hill, LLC | Johnston, RI | 6.0 GWh |
| #1206 | Green Energy Machine | Anita, IA | 6.0 GWh |
| #1207 | Ribeye Wind (11) LLC | Dumas, TX | 5.9 GWh |
| #1208 | Geneseo | Geneseo, IL | 7.8 GWh |
| #1209 | Brisket Wind (8) LLC | Sunray, TX | 5.9 GWh |
| #1210 | Wagon Trail LLC | Echo, OR | 5.9 GWh |
| #1211 | Foundation Mann Packing | Gonzales, CA | 5.8 GWh |
| #1212 | Foundation California Training Facility | Soledad, CA | 5.7 GWh |
| #1213 | K-Brink Windfarm LLC | Woodstock, MN | 5.7 GWh |
| #1214 | Whirlpool Corporation - Marion Wind Farm | Marion, OH | 5.7 GWh |
Nearby Power Plants
Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Windshare LLC.
| Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Antlia Community Solar | Edgerton, MN | 3.4 GWh | 8.8 mi |
| Auriga Community Solar | Slayton, MN | 1.8 GWh | 10.6 mi |
| Bavaria Solar LLC | Lake Wilson, MN | 845.0 MWh | 3.6 mi |
| Boeve Windfarm LLC | Woodstock, MN | 4.2 GWh | 8.4 mi |
| Eastridge Wind Project | Porter, MN | 13.8 GWh | 3.3 mi |
| Fenton Wind Farm | Chandler, MN | 386.5 GWh | 7.7 mi |
| Fey Windfarm LLC | Woodstock, MN | 4.0 GWh | 7 mi |
| K-Brink Windfarm LLC | Woodstock, MN | 5.7 GWh | 8 mi |
| Kas Brothers Windfarm | Woodstock, MN | 1.6 GWh | 7.5 mi |
| Lake Wilson Solar | Lake Wilson, MN | 1.5 GWh | 1.8 mi |
| Leo Community Solar | Hadley, MN | 1.9 GWh | 6.5 mi |
| Moraine Wind LLC | Woodstock, MN | 88.9 GWh | 8.5 mi |
| Northern Wind | Lake Wilson, MN | 343.3 GWh | 4.8 mi |
| Platt Solar | Hadley, MN | 2.3 GWh | 5.6 mi |
| Ridgewind | Woodstock, MN | 75.2 GWh | 5.9 mi |
| Rock Aetna Power Partners | Woodstock, MN | 84.2 GWh | 5.6 mi |
| Slayton Solar | Slayton, MN | 2.3 GWh | 10.6 mi |
| Valley View Transmission LLC | Chandler, MN | 3.8 GWh | 4.5 mi |
| Windcurrent Farms LLC | Woodstock, MN | 4.7 GWh | 6.6 mi |
| Woodstock Windfarm | Woodstock, MN | 37.1 GWh | 5.2 mi |