Westmont 401

401 Westmont Dr., San Pedro, CA 90731

Plant Summary Information

Westmont 401 is ranked #480 out of 918 solar farms in California in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

Westmont 401 generated 869.0 MWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.

Plant NameWestmont 401
Utility NameAltus Power America Management, LLC
LocationLos Angeles County, CA
Initial Operation DateNovember 2017
Last Update Dec 2025
Annual Generation 4.6 GWh
Annual Consumption 16.5 k MMBtu
Ranked #8,497 out of 13,285 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #3,703 out of 7,198 Solar Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #1,103 out of 1,641 California Power Plants
Ranked #480 out of 918 California Solar Power Plants
Fuel Types Solar
Previous Operator Westmont Solar, LLC (2017 to 2022)
Altus Power America Management, LLC (2023 to 2025)

Map of Westmont 401

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Westmont 401.

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for Westmont 401

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Westmont 401

Westmont 401 Details

Summary Information
Plant NameWestmont 401 (61594)
Plant Address401 Westmont Dr., San Pedro, CA 90731
UtilityAltus Power America Management, LLC (60281)
Latitude, Longitude33.76242, -118.28821
Generation Dates on FileNov 2017 to Dec 2025
Initial Operation DateNovember 2017
Annual Generation 4.6 GWh
Fuel Types Solar
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusNo
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusNo
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusNon-Regulated
NERC RegionWECC
Balancing AuthorityLos Angeles Department of Water and Power (LDWP)
NAICS CodeWarehousing and Storage (493)
Sector Commercial Non-CHP (4)
Water Source
Ash Impoundment
Transmission / Distribution OwnerLos Angeles Department of Water & Power (11208) CA
Grid Voltage 34.50 kV
Energy StorageNo

Generator W5792 Details Operating November 2017

TechnologySolar Photovoltaic
Prime MoverPhotovoltaic
OwnershipWholly Owned by Other Entity
Nameplate Capacity2.9 MW
Summer Capacity2 MW
Winter Capacity1.3 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateNovember 2017
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameCommercial Non-CHP (4)
Energy SourceSolar
Multiple FuelsNo
Solar Details
Fixed TiltYes
Azimuth Angle190
Tilt Angle30
DC Net Capacity3 MW
Crystalline SiliconYes
Net Metering AgreementNo
Virtual Net Metering AgreementNo

Westmont 401 Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressOwnership
Westmont Solar II315 Post Road West, Westport, CT 6880100.00%

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#3693SV CSG Wagner A LLCSparta, IL4.7 GWh
#3694SV CSG Wagner B LLCBaldwin, IL4.7 GWh
#3695ASA DeKalb NY Solar II LLCDeKalb, NY4.7 GWh
#3696KilmerRansomville, NY4.7 GWh
#3697KDC Solar CSCP LLCFreehold, NJ4.7 GWh
#3698Monroe SolarChatham, VA4.7 GWh
#3699NY USLE Rome-OriskanyRome, NY4.7 GWh
#3700WakeSun LLCCold Spring, MN4.7 GWh
#3701AmazonCarteret, NJ4.7 GWh
#3702Pennsauken SolarPennsauken, NJ4.6 GWh
#3704Magpie Solar, LLCLavina, MT4.6 GWh
#3705Osceola Solar FacilityKenansville, FL4.6 GWh
#3706Malech Solar FarmSan Jose, CA4.6 GWh
#3707Kearsarge Bellingham PVBellingham, MA4.6 GWh
#3708Mineral GapWise, VA4.6 GWh
#3709NY 24 Sherman LLCGavensvoort, NY4.6 GWh
#3710Landau II Solar (Hybrid)Kingston, NY4.6 GWh
#3711Frieders Solar 1, LLCSandwich, IL4.6 GWh
#3712Poplar Grove Solar 2, LLCCaledonia, IL4.6 GWh
#3713Saratoga Solar IV, LLCRock City Falls, NY4.6 GWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Westmont 401.

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
Alta SeaSan Pedro, CA3.0 GWh3.1 mi
Catalina ExpressSan Pedro, CA1.5 GWh1 mi
Colon PVWilmington, CA1.6 GWh2.9 mi
HarborWilmington, CA112.7 GWh1.4 mi
Harbor CogenWilmington, CA9.3 GWh3.5 mi
Kaiser - Harbor CityHarbor City, CA16.6 GWh1.8 mi
KSR053 Cantara Fuel CellPanorama City, CA12.5 GWh2 mi
Long Beach GenerationLong Beach, CA5.9 GWh3.6 mi
Los Angeles Harbor CollegeWilmington, CA313.0 MWh1.4 mi
Los Angeles Refinery WilmingtonWilmington, CA365.4 GWh0.4 mi
Marina SouthSan Pedro, CA1.8 GWh3.2 mi
Port of LA Solar FiT ProjectSan Pedro, CA1.4 GWh2.4 mi
Total Energy FacilitiesCarson, CA156.5 GWh0.5 mi
Valero Wilmington Cogeneration PlantWilmington, CA211.3 GWh3.1 mi
Westmont 300ASan Pedro, CA5.2 GWh0.3 mi
Westmont 300BSan Pedro, CA5.3 GWh0.3 mi
Westmont 301San Pedro, CA3.0 GWh0.1 mi
Westmont 400ALos Angeles, CA3.5 GWh0.1 mi
Westmont 400BLos Angeles, CA3.8 GWh0.2 mi
Wilmington Hydrogen PlantWilmington, CA179.7 GWh3 mi