Westmont 400A

400 Westmont Dr, Los Angeles, CA 90731

Plant Summary Information

Westmont 400A is ranked #552 out of 885 solar farms in California in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

Westmont 400A generated 647.0 MWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.

Plant NameWestmont 400A
Utility NameAltus Power America Management, LLC
LocationLos Angeles County, CA
Initial Operation DateJuly 2017
Last Update Dec 2025
Annual Generation 3.5 GWh
Annual Consumption 12.4 k MMBtu
Ranked #9,365 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #4,440 out of 7,015 Solar Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #1,199 out of 1,606 California Power Plants
Ranked #552 out of 885 California Solar Power Plants
Fuel Types Solar
Previous Operators Los Angeles Department of Water & Power (2016 to 2016)
Westmont Solar, LLC (2017 to 2022)
Altus Power America Management, LLC (2023 to 2025)

Map of Westmont 400A

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Westmont 400A.

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for Westmont 400A

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Westmont 400A

Westmont 400A Details

Summary Information
Plant NameWestmont 400A (61348)
Plant Address400 Westmont Dr, Los Angeles, CA 90731
UtilityAltus Power America Management, LLC (60281)
Latitude, Longitude33.76423, -118.28893
Generation Dates on FileJul 2017 to Dec 2025
Initial Operation DateJuly 2017
Annual Generation 3.5 GWh
Fuel Types Solar
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusNo
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusNo
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusNon-Regulated
NERC RegionWECC
Balancing AuthorityLos Angeles Department of Water and Power (LDWP)
NAICS CodeUtilities (22)
Sector IPP Non-CHP (2)
Water Source
Ash Impoundment No
Transmission / Distribution OwnerLos Angeles Department of Water & Power (11208) CA
Grid Voltage 34.50 kV
Energy StorageNo

Generator W5691 Details Operating July 2017

TechnologySolar Photovoltaic
Prime MoverPhotovoltaic
OwnershipWholly Owned by Other Entity
Nameplate Capacity2.3 MW
Summer Capacity2.3 MW
Winter Capacity2.3 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateJuly 2017
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameIPP Non-CHP (2)
Energy SourceSolar
Solid Fuel Gasification No
Multiple FuelsNo
Solar Details
Fixed TiltYes
Azimuth Angle180
Tilt Angle10
DC Net Capacity2.4 MW
Crystalline SiliconYes
Net Metering AgreementNo
Virtual Net Metering AgreementNo

Westmont 400A Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressOwnership
Westmont Solar II315 Post Road West, Westport, CT 6880100.00%

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#4430Padelford SolarBerkley, MA3.5 GWh
#4431Deer ParkDeer Park, NY3.5 GWh
#4432IOS II-LAX9Fontana, CA3.5 GWh
#4433Syncarpha Still River, LLC CSGBolton, MA3.5 GWh
#4434Cedar Creek Solar, LLCWinder, GA3.5 GWh
#4435Glenmere LakeGoshen, NY3.5 GWh
#4436Shelby Randolph Road Solar 1, LLCShelby, NC3.5 GWh
#4437River SolarLynchburg, SC3.5 GWh
#4438Long Plain SolarWhatley, MA3.5 GWh
#4439Uniqlo Phase 1 Solar FarmPhillipsburg, NJ3.5 GWh
#4441Owens CorningGloucester Township, NJ3.5 GWh
#4442Wabasha Holdco Solar CSGWabasha, MN3.5 GWh
#4443Interchange Solar, LLCMt. Morris, MI3.5 GWh
#4444Slate Hill(CSG)Johnson, NY3.5 GWh
#4445USS Vermilion Solar 1 LLC (Vermilion 1)Fithian, IL3.5 GWh
#4446Frenchtown II SolarFrenchtown, NJ3.5 GWh
#4447Norcap NorthEast Windsor, CT3.5 GWh
#4448Oaks Landfill - ANEMGaithersburg, MD3.5 GWh
#4449Onyx - Pembroke Landfill SolarPembroke, MA3.5 GWh
#4450Dover CSGDover Plains, NY3.5 GWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Westmont 400A.

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
Alta SeaSan Pedro, CA3.0 GWh3.3 mi
Catalina ExpressSan Pedro, CA1.5 GWh1.2 mi
Colon PVWilmington, CA1.2 GWh2.9 mi
Equilon Los Angeles RefiningWilmington, CA239.9 GWh3.6 mi
HarborWilmington, CA86.6 GWh1.4 mi
Harbor CogenWilmington, CA9.3 GWh3.5 mi
Kaiser - Harbor CityHarbor City, CA16.6 GWh1.7 mi
KSR053 Cantara Fuel CellPanorama City, CA12.5 GWh1.8 mi
Los Angeles Harbor CollegeWilmington, CA313.0 MWh1.3 mi
Los Angeles Refinery WilmingtonWilmington, CA365.4 GWh0.3 mi
Marina SouthSan Pedro, CA1.8 GWh3.3 mi
Port of LA Solar FiT ProjectSan Pedro, CA1.4 GWh2.6 mi
Total Energy FacilitiesCarson, CA156.5 GWh0.4 mi
Valero Wilmington Cogeneration PlantWilmington, CA211.3 GWh3.1 mi
Westmont 300ASan Pedro, CA5.2 GWh0.1 mi
Westmont 300BSan Pedro, CA5.3 GWh0.3 mi
Westmont 301San Pedro, CA3.0 GWh0.2 mi
Westmont 400BLos Angeles, CA3.8 GWh0.2 mi
Westmont 401San Pedro, CA4.6 GWh0.1 mi
Wilmington Hydrogen PlantWilmington, CA179.0 GWh3 mi