Troup RC50 II
7575 Hamilton Rd, Pine Mountain, GA 31822Plant Summary Information
Troup RC50 II is ranked #128 out of 151 solar farms in Georgia in terms of total annual net electricity generation.
Troup RC50 II generated 624.0 MWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.
| Plant Name | Troup RC50 II |
|---|---|
| Utility Name | Safari Energy, LLC |
| Location | Troup County, GA |
| Initial Operation Date | April 2020 |
| Last Update | Dec 2025 |
| Annual Generation | 3.2 GWh |
| Annual Consumption | 11.4 k MMBtu |
| Ranked #9,700 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #4,725 out of 7,015 Solar Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #212 out of 247 Georgia Power Plants | |
| Ranked #128 out of 151 Georgia Solar Power Plants | |
| Fuel Types | Solar |
Map of Troup RC50 II
Full Screen MapRegister Now for Comprehensive Access
Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Troup RC50 II.
Monthly Net Generation for Troup RC50 II
Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Troup RC50 II
Troup RC50 II Details
| Summary Information | |
|---|---|
| Plant Name | Troup RC50 II (64284) |
| Plant Address | 7575 Hamilton Rd, Pine Mountain, GA 31822 |
| Utility | Safari Energy, LLC (63640) |
| Latitude, Longitude | 32.89878, -84.89617 |
| Generation Dates on File | Apr 2020 to Dec 2025 |
| Initial Operation Date | April 2020 |
| Annual Generation | 3.2 GWh |
| Fuel Types | Solar |
| Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information | |
| FERC Cogeneration Status | No |
| FERC Small Power Producer Status | Yes |
| FERC Small Power Producer Docket Number | QF20-520-000 |
| FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator Status | No |
| Regulatory Information | |
|---|---|
| Regulatory Status | Non-Regulated |
| NERC Region | SERC |
| Balancing Authority | Southern Company Services, Inc. - Trans (SOCO) |
| NAICS Code | Utilities (22) |
| Sector | IPP Non-CHP (2) |
| Water Source | |
| Ash Impoundment | No |
| Transmission / Distribution Owner | Georgia Power Co (7140) GA |
| Grid Voltage | 0.60 kV |
| Energy Storage | No |
Generator TRC50 Details Operating April 2020
| Technology | Solar Photovoltaic |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Photovoltaic |
| Ownership | Wholly Owned by Other Entity |
| Nameplate Capacity | 1.5 MW |
| Summer Capacity | 1.5 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 1.5 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
| Status | Operating |
|---|---|
| First Operation Date | April 2020 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | IPP Non-CHP (2) |
| Energy Source | Solar |
| Solid Fuel Gasification | No |
| Carbon Capture Technology | No |
| Solar Details | |
| Single Axis Tracking | Yes |
|---|---|
| Azimuth Angle | 180 |
| Tilt Angle | 55 |
| DC Net Capacity | 2 MW |
| Crystalline Silicon | Yes |
| Net Metering Agreement | No |
| Virtual Net Metering Agreement | No |
Troup RC50 II Plant Owners
| Owner Name | Address | Ownership |
|---|---|---|
| Troup County GA S1, LLC | 1407 Broadway, 24th Floor, New York, NY 10018 | 100.00% |
Power Plants with Similar Net Generation
Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.
| Rank | Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation |
|---|---|---|---|
| #4715 | Columbia University - Johnson Farms | Chester, NY | 3.2 GWh |
| #4716 | Limelight Solar I, LLC | Spartanburg, SC | 3.2 GWh |
| #4717 | DG Foxborough Elm CSG | Foxborough, MA | 3.2 GWh |
| #4718 | Madera 1 PV | Madera, CA | 3.2 GWh |
| #4719 | Douglas Solar | Douglas, MA | 3.2 GWh |
| #4720 | Steel Sun 2: 2303-III-9 Hamburg Tpke | Lackawanna, NY | 3.2 GWh |
| #4721 | Czub CSG | Schagticoke, NY | 3.2 GWh |
| #4722 | Brimfield | Brimfield, MA | 3.2 GWh |
| #4723 | County Road 16 | Watkins Glen, NY | 3.2 GWh |
| #4724 | Cold River Road Solar | North Clarendon, VT | 3.2 GWh |
| #4726 | Monument Valley | Great Barrington, MA | 3.1 GWh |
| #4727 | Absegami | Galloway, NJ | 3.2 GWh |
| #4728 | Depot Hill Solar CSG | Charlton, MA | 3.2 GWh |
| #4729 | Archdiocese of Baltimore J | Perryman, MD | 3.2 GWh |
| #4730 | Griffin Road Solar, LLC CSG | Charlton, MA | 3.2 GWh |
| #4731 | Northbridge Solar | South Grafton, MA | 3.2 GWh |
| #4732 | OR - Solops - SPI 18 - Clayfield | Estacada, OR | 3.2 GWh |
| #4733 | Mompano | Beavercreek, OR | 3.2 GWh |
| #4734 | Chambers 4 - Rialto LGB8 | Rialto, CA | 3.2 GWh |
| #4735 | Downing Parkway Solar | Pittsfield, MA | 3.2 GWh |
Nearby Power Plants
Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Troup RC50 II.
| Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bartletts Ferry | Salem, AL | 324.1 GWh | 19.8 mi |
| Camp Solar Plant | Woodbury, GA | 3.8 GWh | 20.9 mi |
| Edward L. Addison Generating Plant | Thomaston, GA | 241.9 GWh | 34.2 mi |
| Goat Rock | Smiths, AL | 88.1 GWh | 22.6 mi |
| Greenville | Greenville, GA | 1.4 GWh | 14.6 mi |
| H Allen Franklin Combined Cycle | Smiths, AL | 12.2 TWh | 23.3 mi |
| Harris Shiloh | Shiloh, GA | 4.1 GWh | 13.5 mi |
| Hawk Road Facility | Franklin, GA | 722.2 GWh | 32.2 mi |
| Kimberly-Clark Solar | LaGrange, GA | 4.4 GWh | 10.6 mi |
| LaFayette Solar Farm | LaFayette, AL | 163.8 GWh | 28.6 mi |
| Meriwether Jackson | Machester, GA | 5.2 GWh | 14.7 mi |
| Muscogee Public Works | Columbus, GA | 2.9 GWh | 28.1 mi |
| North Highlands | Columbus, GA | 96.9 GWh | 28.2 mi |
| Oliver Dam | Columbus, GA | 120.3 GWh | 27.2 mi |
| Talbot County Energy | Box Springs, GA | 412.3 GWh | 24.5 mi |
| Tenaska Georgia Generation Facility | Franklin, GA | 105.9 GWh | 31.9 mi |
| Troup RC50 | Pine Mountain, GA | 4.5 GWh | 2.7 mi |
| Upson Rocky Creek Solar Plant | Thomaston, GA | 1.1 GWh | 32.1 mi |
| Walton Discover Power Facility | Smiths, AL | 69.0 MWh | 26.1 mi |
| West Point (GA) | West Point, GA | 159.0 GWh | 17 mi |