NorWest Energy 2, LLC

21850 Neff Rd., Bend, OR 97701

Plant Summary Information

NorWest Energy 2, LLC is ranked #29 out of 140 solar farms in Oregon in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

NorWest Energy 2, LLC generated 6.5 GWh during the 3-month period between February 2026 to May 2026.

Plant NameNorWest Energy 2, LLC
Utility NameCypress Creek Renewables
LocationDeschutes County, OR
Initial Operation DateDecember 2016
Last Update May 2026
Annual Generation 20.0 GWh
Annual Consumption 73.6 k MMBtu
Ranked #5,360 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #1,573 out of 7,015 Solar Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #126 out of 275 Oregon Power Plants
Ranked #29 out of 140 Oregon Solar Power Plants
Fuel Types Solar

Map of NorWest Energy 2, LLC

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for NorWest Energy 2, LLC.

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for NorWest Energy 2, LLC

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for NorWest Energy 2, LLC

NorWest Energy 2, LLC Details

Summary Information
Plant NameNorWest Energy 2, LLC (60548)
Plant Address21850 Neff Rd., Bend, OR 97701
UtilityCypress Creek Renewables (61060)
Latitude, Longitude44.06803, -121.22838
Generation Dates on FileJan 2018 to May 2026
Initial Operation DateDecember 2016
Annual Generation 20.0 GWh
Fuel Types Solar
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusYes
FERC Small Power Producer Docket NumberQF14-723-000
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusNo
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusNon-Regulated
NERC RegionWECC
Balancing AuthorityPacifiCorp - West (PACW)
NAICS CodeUtilities (22)
Sector IPP Non-CHP (2)
Water Source
Ash Impoundment No
Transmission / Distribution OwnerPacifiCorp (14354) OR
Grid Voltage 12.50 kV
Energy StorageNo

Generator PV1 Details Operating December 2016

TechnologySolar Photovoltaic
Prime MoverPhotovoltaic
OwnershipSingle Owner
Nameplate Capacity9.9 MW
Summer Capacity9.9 MW
Winter Capacity9.9 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateDecember 2016
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameIPP Non-CHP (2)
Energy SourceSolar
Solar Details
Single Axis TrackingYes
Azimuth Angle180
Tilt Angle20
DC Net Capacity14 MW
Crystalline SiliconYes
Net Metering AgreementNo
Virtual Net Metering AgreementNo

NorWest Energy 2, LLC Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressOwnership
We couldn't locate any owners for this plant

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#1563Blue Elk VII Solar, LLCFlint, MI20.5 GWh
#1564Jonesboro CWL Solar ParkJonesboro, AR20.5 GWh
#1565Midway Green SolarUnion, SC20.5 GWh
#1566Mars SolarBruni, TX20.4 GWh
#1567Rivanna SolarCharlottesville, VA20.4 GWh
#1568Woodline SolarDairy, OR20.2 GWh
#1569Turrill Solar FarmLapeer, MI20.2 GWh
#1570Deming Solar Energy CenterDeming, NM20.1 GWh
#1571Logansport SolarLogansport, IN20.1 GWh
#1572Little Bear 3Mendota, CA20.0 GWh
#1574Museum Drive East SolarGrand Island, NE20.0 GWh
#1575OR Solar 8, LLCDairy, OR20.0 GWh
#1576DG AMP Solar Piqua ManierPiqua, OH20.0 GWh
#1577AES West Oahu Solar HybridWaipahu, HI19.6 GWh
#1578SR Washington I, LLCJonesborough, TN19.9 GWh
#1579BCE Los Alamitos 1Los Alamitos, CA19.1 GWh
#1580Energix Aditya, LLCMineral, VA19.9 GWh
#1581Longview SolarHebron, MD19.9 GWh
#1582Firwood Solar, LLCSandy, OR19.9 GWh
#1583Truman SolarColombia, MO19.8 GWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding NorWest Energy 2, LLC.

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
45 Mile Hydroelectric ProjectCulver, OR5.0 GWh32 mi
BendBend, OR797.0 MWh4.2 mi
Carmen SmithMcKenzie Bridge, OR167.9 GWh43 mi
Cartwright Solar IPowell Butte, OR15.4 GWh18.6 mi
CougarLowell, OR72.3 GWh50.6 mi
Fort Rock ISilver Lake, OR24.9 GWh52.9 mi
Fort Rock IVFort Rock, OR24.1 GWh48.8 mi
Green Solar LLC (CSG)Culver, OR6.2 GWh29 mi
Juniper Ridge Hydroelectric ProjectBend, OR12.7 GWh5.6 mi
Millican Solar Energy LLCPrineville, OR140.9 GWh35 mi
Opal Springs HydroCulver, OR28.0 GWh29.4 mi
OSLH, LLCBend, OR20.7 GWh0.5 mi
PeltonMadras, OR399.6 GWh43.3 mi
Prineville Solar Energy LLCPrineville, OR89.7 GWh35.6 mi
Rock Garden Solar, LLCFort Rock, OR24.7 GWh48.7 mi
Round ButteMadras, OR772.4 GWh37.2 mi
Siphon Power ProjectBend, OR19.0 GWh5.6 mi
Solar Star Oregon IIPrineville, OR126.6 GWh17.4 mi
Tumbleweed Solar, LLCRedmond, OR18.5 GWh8.6 mi
Warm Springs Power EnterprisesWarm Springs, OR60.5 GWh45.3 mi