Whitetail Solar

S. Longstreet and Pocket Road, Dillon, SC 29536

Plant Summary Information

Whitetail Solar is ranked #29 out of 125 solar farms in South Carolina in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

Whitetail Solar generated 4.6 GWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.

Plant NameWhitetail Solar
Utility NameSolRiver Capital LLC
LocationDillon County, SC
Initial Operation DateDecember 2021
Last Update Dec 2025
Annual Generation 20.7 GWh
Annual Consumption 75.1 k MMBtu
Ranked #5,310 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #1,555 out of 7,015 Solar Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #73 out of 202 South Carolina Power Plants
Ranked #29 out of 125 South Carolina Solar Power Plants
Fuel Types Solar
Previous Operators Laurinburg Industrial Solar LLC (2014 to 2014)
Whitetail Solar LLC (2015 to 2021)
SolRiver Capital LLC (2022 to 2025)

Map of Whitetail Solar

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Whitetail Solar.

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for Whitetail Solar

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Whitetail Solar

Whitetail Solar Details

Summary Information
Plant NameWhitetail Solar (59569)
Plant AddressS. Longstreet and Pocket Road, Dillon, SC 29536
UtilitySolRiver Capital LLC (64994)
Latitude, Longitude34.39806, -79.38361
Generation Dates on FileJan 2022 to Dec 2025
Initial Operation DateDecember 2021
Annual Generation 20.7 GWh
Fuel Types Solar
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusYes
FERC Small Power Producer Docket Number15-104-000
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusNo
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusNon-Regulated
NERC RegionSERC
Balancing AuthorityDuke Energy Progress East (CPLE)
NAICS CodeUtilities (22)
Sector IPP Non-CHP (2)
Water Source
Ash Impoundment No
Transmission / Distribution OwnerDuke Energy Progress - (NC) (3046) SC
Grid Voltage 22.86 kV
Energy StorageNo

Generator PV1 Details Operating December 2021

TechnologySolar Photovoltaic
Prime MoverPhotovoltaic
OwnershipSingle Owner
Nameplate Capacity10 MW
Summer Capacity10 MW
Winter Capacity10 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateDecember 2021
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameIPP Non-CHP (2)
Energy SourceSolar
Solid Fuel Gasification No
Carbon Capture TechnologyNo
Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load10M
Multiple FuelsNo
Solar Details
Single Axis TrackingYes
DC Net Capacity14.2 MW
Crystalline SiliconYes
Net Metering AgreementNo
Virtual Net Metering AgreementNo

Whitetail Solar Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressOwnership
We couldn't locate any owners for this plant

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#1545Portage Solar PlantPortage, WI21.2 GWh
#1546Aspiration GCantua Creek, CA21.1 GWh
#1547Alpaugh NorthAlpaugh, CA21.1 GWh
#1548Swamp Fox SolarPelion, SC21.0 GWh
#1549Camp Lejeune Solar and Energy StorageCamp Lejeune, NC20.9 GWh
#1550Brighter Future SolarGranite Falls, NC20.8 GWh
#1551SPS5 HopiCarlsbad, NM20.8 GWh
#1552OSLH, LLCBend, OR20.7 GWh
#1553Fort Valley State University SolarFort Valley, GA20.7 GWh
#1554Hertford Solar Power, LLCAhoskie, NC20.7 GWh
#1556McIntosh SolarRincon, GA20.7 GWh
#1557Vale Air Solar Center, LLCVale, OR20.7 GWh
#1558OR Solar 2, LLCEagle Point, OR20.7 GWh
#1559Bynum Solar ProjectValley Mills, TX20.7 GWh
#1560Waseca SolarWaseca, MN20.6 GWh
#1561Fort Detrick Solar PVFrederick, MD19.7 GWh
#1562Cottonwood Solar, LLC (City of Corcoran)Corcoran, CA20.6 GWh
#1563Blue Elk VII Solar, LLCFlint, MI20.5 GWh
#1564Jonesboro CWL Solar ParkJonesboro, AR20.5 GWh
#1565Midway Green SolarUnion, SC20.5 GWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Whitetail Solar.

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
Baltimore Church Solar, LLCFairmont, NC7.2 GWh14 mi
Cardinal Solar LLCMarion, SC14.7 GWh13.7 mi
Deep Branch FarmPembroke, NC8.8 GWh21.6 mi
Fairmont-FLS 100Fairmont, NC6.7 GWh16.7 mi
Florence MillFlorence, SC445.7 GWh19.9 mi
Floyd Solar, LLCFairmont, NC9.4 GWh16.1 mi
Freedom SolarNichols, SC7.7 GWh15.5 mi
Jessamine SolarMarion, SC3.7 GWh11.6 mi
McCallum FarmRowland, NC8.4 GWh11.1 mi
Panda Solar NC 1, LLCFairmont, NC1.7 GWh16.9 mi
Panda Solar NC 2, LLCFairmont, NC2.8 GWh17.3 mi
Progress Solar II, LLCFairmont, NC5.4 GWh17.2 mi
Rankin Solar Center, LLCFlorence, SC17.7 GWh19.2 mi
Shorthorn HoldingsMcColl, SC16.7 GWh21.5 mi
South Robeson FarmRowland, NC6.5 GWh12.7 mi
Three BridgePembroke, NC3.0 GWh21.5 mi
Turkey Branch Solar LLCFairmont, NC7.0 GWh18.1 mi
Walters Solar (FLS 260)Orrum, NC7.0 GWh20.3 mi
Washington Solar (SC)Mullins, SC3.8 GWh13.4 mi
Washington Solar II (SC)Mullins, SC685.0 MWh13.4 mi