Montezuma Wind II

6700 Birds Landing Road, Birds Landing, CA 94512

Plant Summary Information

Montezuma Wind II is ranked #35 out of 108 wind farms in California in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

Montezuma Wind II generated 16.2 GWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.

Plant NameMontezuma Wind II
Utility NameNextEra Energy Montezuma Wind II, LLC
LocationSolano County, CA
Initial Operation DateJanuary 2012
Last Update Dec 2025
Annual Generation 195.8 GWh
Annual Consumption 685.6 k MMBtu
Ranked #2,564 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #760 out of 1,366 Wind Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #264 out of 1,606 California Power Plants
Ranked #35 out of 108 California Wind Power Plants
Fuel Types Wind

Map of Montezuma Wind II

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Montezuma Wind II.

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for Montezuma Wind II

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Montezuma Wind II

Montezuma Wind II Details

Summary Information
Plant NameMontezuma Wind II (57701)
Plant Address6700 Birds Landing Road, Birds Landing, CA 94512
UtilityNextEra Energy Montezuma Wind II, LLC (57026)
Latitude, Longitude38.11667, -121.82194
Generation Dates on FileJan 2012 to Dec 2025
Initial Operation DateJanuary 2012
Annual Generation 195.8 GWh
Fuel Types Wind
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusNo
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusNo
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusNon-Regulated
NERC RegionWECC
Balancing AuthorityCalifornia Independent System Operator (CISO)
NAICS CodeUtilities (22)
Sector IPP Non-CHP (2)
Water Source
Ash Impoundment No
Transmission / Distribution OwnerPacific Gas & Electric Co (14328) CA
Grid Voltage 230.00 kV
Energy StorageNo

Generator 1 Details Operating January 2012

TechnologyOnshore Wind Turbine
Prime MoverWind Turbine, Onshore
OwnershipSingle Owner
Nameplate Capacity78.2 MW
Summer Capacity78.2 MW
Winter Capacity78.2 MW
Minimum Load3.9 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateJanuary 2012
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameIPP Non-CHP (2)
Energy SourceWind
Solid Fuel Gasification No
Carbon Capture TechnologyNo
Turbines/Hydrokinetic Buoys34
Multiple FuelsNo
Turbine Details
Number Of Turbines34
Predominant Turbine ManufacturerSiemens
Predominant Turbine Model NumberSWT-2.3-93
Design Wind Speed19 MPH
Wind Quality Class2 - Medium Wind
Turbine Hub Height Feet262.4

Montezuma Wind II Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressOwnership
We couldn't locate any owners for this plant

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Wind.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#750ChateaugayChateaugay, NY200.8 GWh
#751Bluegrass RidgeKing City, MO199.7 GWh
#752Arlington Wind Power ProjectArlington, OR199.4 GWh
#753Crescent RidgeTiskilwa, IL199.2 GWh
#754Harvest 2Elkton, MI199.0 GWh
#755Locust Ridge II LLCShenandoah, PA198.7 GWh
#756Wheat Field Wind Power ProjectArlington, OR197.5 GWh
#757Golden Spread Panhandle Wnd RchWilderado, TX196.8 GWh
#758Bison I Wind Energy CenterNew Salem, ND196.5 GWh
#759Jeffers Wind 20 LLCJeffers, MN196.5 GWh
#761Strauss Wind FarmLompoc, CA194.9 GWh
#762Pebble Springs Wind LLCWasco, OR194.2 GWh
#763San Gorgonio Windplant WPP1993North Palm Springs, CA191.9 GWh
#764Elm Creek Wind LLCTrimont, MN191.6 GWh
#765Granite Reliable PowerDummer, NH191.6 GWh
#766Roaring Brook, LLCLowville, NY191.4 GWh
#767Osceola Windpower IIHarris, IA191.2 GWh
#768Mountain Wind Power II LLCFort Bridger, WY190.6 GWh
#769Red Hills Wind Project LLCHammon, OK190.2 GWh
#770FPL Energy Oliver Wind II LLCCenter, ND189.5 GWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Montezuma Wind II.

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
Ameresco Keller CanyonBay Point, CA15.8 GWh9.9 mi
Columbia Solar Energy, LLCPittsburg, CA11.9 GWh7.1 mi
Creed Energy CenterSuisun, CA2.6 GWh8.9 mi
Delta Energy CenterPittsburg, CA3.5 TWh7 mi
EDF Renewable Windfarm V IncBirds Landing, CA22.9 GWh0.6 mi
FPL Energy Montezuma Winds LLCBirds Landing, CA95.5 GWh3.5 mi
Gateway Generating StationAntioch, CA2.5 TWh7.7 mi
Goose Haven Energy CenterSuisun, CA4.0 GWh7.7 mi
High Winds LLCBirds Landing, CA214.3 GWh1.7 mi
Lambie Energy CenterSuisun, CA5.4 GWh7.7 mi
Los Medanos Energy CenterPittsburg, CA2.7 TWh6.6 mi
Marsh Landing Generating StationAntioch, CA18.3 GWh7.6 mi
Oakley Solar ProjectOakley, CA2.1 GWh8.9 mi
Rio Vista SolarRio Vista, CA3.1 GWh8.2 mi
Riverview Energy CenterAntioch, CA12.3 GWh7.3 mi
Shiloh I Wind ProjectRio Vista, CA400.0 GWh1.5 mi
Shiloh III Wind Project LLCBirds Landing, CA282.0 GWh3.9 mi
Shiloh IV Wind Project LLCBirds Landing, CA292.8 GWh2.3 mi
Shiloh Wind Project 2 LLCBirds Landing, CA369.0 GWh4 mi
Solano WindRio Vista, CA723.8 GWh2.9 mi