Heartwood Solar

West Fayette Township, Allen, MI 49227

Plant Summary Information

Heartwood Solar is ranked #33 out of 77 solar farms in Michigan in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

Heartwood Solar generated 26.2 GWh during the 3-month period between March 2026 to June 2026.

Plant NameHeartwood Solar
Utility NameHeartwood Solar, LLC
LocationHillsdale County, MI
Initial Operation DateNot Available
Last Update Jun 2026
Annual Generation 26.2 GWh
Annual Consumption 89.6 k MMBtu
Ranked #5,103 out of 13,301 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #1,493 out of 7,209 Solar Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #141 out of 272 Michigan Power Plants
Ranked #33 out of 77 Michigan Solar Power Plants
Fuel Types Solar

Map of Heartwood Solar

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Heartwood Solar.

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for Heartwood Solar

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Heartwood Solar

Heartwood Solar Details

Summary Information
Plant NameHeartwood Solar (67677)
Plant AddressWest Fayette Township, Allen, MI 49227
UtilityHeartwood Solar, LLC (66319)
Latitude, Longitude41.93409, -84.7343
Generation Dates on FileApr 2026 to Jun 2026
Initial Operation DateNot Available
Annual Generation 26.2 GWh
Fuel Types Solar
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusNo
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusNo
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusNon-Regulated
NERC RegionRFC
Balancing AuthorityMidcontinent Independent Transmission System Operator, Inc.. (MISO)
NAICS CodeUtilities (22)
Sector IPP Non-CHP (2)
Water SourceNA
Ash Impoundment No
Transmission / Distribution OwnerMichigan Electric Transmission Company, (56163)
Grid Voltage 345.00 kV
Energy StorageNo

Heartwood Solar Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressOwnership
We couldn't locate any owners for this plant

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#1483Puller SolarTopping, VA26.8 GWh
#1484Santolina Solar Energy CenterAlbuquerque, NM26.8 GWh
#1485San Miguel II Solar Energy CenterLas Vegas, NM26.6 GWh
#1486Valencia SolarTucson, AZ26.6 GWh
#1487South Valley Solar Energy CenterAlbuquerque, NM26.5 GWh
#1488SunE EPE2 LLCLas Cruces, NM26.4 GWh
#1489SR LitchfieldLitchfield, CT26.4 GWh
#1490San Miguel I Solar Energy CenterLas Vegas, NM26.3 GWh
#1491Desert Star HybridBuckeye, AZ24.2 GWh
#1492Western Antelope Dry RanchLancaster, CA26.2 GWh
#1494SunE EPE1 LLCChaparral, NM26.2 GWh
#1495Camilla Solar PlantPelham, GA26.1 GWh
#1496Grizzly Ridge SolarHamilton County, TX26.1 GWh
#1497Coolidge Solar 1, LLCLudlow, VT26.1 GWh
#1498Alkali Solar, LLCSilver Lake, OR25.8 GWh
#1499Mocksville SolarMocksville, NC25.8 GWh
#1500Cumblerland Land Holdings, LLCElkmont, AL25.8 GWh
#1501Latitude Solar CenterWhiteville, TN25.7 GWh
#1502Scott Solar FarmPowhatan, VA24.7 GWh
#1503NextEra Westside PVFive Points, CA25.7 GWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Heartwood Solar.

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
Angola Solar, LLCColdwater, MI4.0 GWh15.6 mi
Arche Energy Project, LLCFayette, OH190.3 GWh28.5 mi
Branch Solar ProjectColdwater, MI104.7 GWh17.8 mi
Bullhead Solar, LLCFayette, MI4.0 GWh3.6 mi
Calhoun County Solar ProjectSheridan Township, MI249.5 GWh22.5 mi
Cereal City Solar, LLCBattle Creek, MI197.8 GWh29.9 mi
Coldwater Peaking PlantColdwater, MI1.7 GWh14.9 mi
Coldwater River SolarColdwater, MI265.6 GWh15.6 mi
Crescent Wind ParkHillsdale, MI365.7 GWh13.2 mi
DG AMP Solar ColdwaterColdwater, MI1.9 GWh13.5 mi
Greenstone Solar, LLCColdwater, MI35.4 GWh19.9 mi
HillsdaleHillsdale, MI711.0 MWh5.6 mi
Jackson Generating StationJackson, MI1.9 TWh28.4 mi
Marshall (MI)Marshall, MI638.0 MWh25.6 mi
MontpelierMontpelier, OH466.0 MWh25.4 mi
Montpelier Solar ProjectMontpelier, OH68.1 GWh25.4 mi
River Fork Solar, LLCAlbion, MI284.9 GWh24 mi
Sauk Solar ParkUnion City, MI218.2 GWh20.9 mi
Shipsterns Solar, LLCAlbion, MI40.8 GWh25.3 mi
The Andersons Albion Ethanol LLCAlbion, MI62.0 GWh22.4 mi