Hawkeye Energy Greenport LLC

1885 Moores Lane, Greenport, NY 11944

Plant Summary Information

Hawkeye Energy Greenport LLC is ranked #3 out of 26 kerosene power plants nationwide in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

Hawkeye Energy Greenport LLC is comprised of 1 generator and generated 3.1 GWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.

Plant NameHawkeye Energy Greenport LLC
Utility NameHawkeye Energy Greenport LLC
LocationSuffolk County, NY
Initial Operation DateJuly 2003
Last Update Dec 2025
Annual Generation 24.9 GWh
Annual Consumption 268.4 k MMBtu
Ranked #5,091 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #3 out of 26 Kerosene Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #200 out of 1,045 New York Power Plants
Ranked #2 out of 9 New York Kerosene Power Plants
Fuel Types Kerosene

Map of Hawkeye Energy Greenport LLC

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Hawkeye Energy Greenport LLC.

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for Hawkeye Energy Greenport LLC

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Hawkeye Energy Greenport LLC

Hawkeye Energy Greenport LLC Details

Summary Information
Plant NameHawkeye Energy Greenport LLC (55969)
Plant Address1885 Moores Lane, Greenport, NY 11944
UtilityHawkeye Energy Greenport LLC (7308)
Latitude, Longitude41.10603, -72.37616
Generation Dates on FileJan 2003 to Dec 2025
Initial Operation DateJuly 2003
Annual Generation 24.9 GWh
Fuel Types Kerosene
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusNo
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusYes
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator Docket Number03-24-000
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusNon-Regulated
NERC RegionNPCC
Balancing AuthorityNew York Independent System Operator (NYIS)
NAICS CodeUtilities (22)
Sector IPP Non-CHP (2)
Water SourceMunicipality
Ash Impoundment No
Transmission / Distribution OwnerLong Island Power Authority (11171) NY
Grid Voltage 69.00 kV
Energy StorageNo

Generator U-01 Details Operating July 2003

TechnologyPetroleum Liquids
Prime MoverCombustion Turbine
OwnershipSingle Owner
Nameplate Capacity54 MW
Nameplate Power Factor0.9
Summer Capacity54.5 MW
Winter Capacity56.6 MW
Minimum Load20 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateJuly 2003
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameIPP Non-CHP (2)
Energy SourceKerosene
Solid Fuel Gasification No
Carbon Capture TechnologyNo
Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load1H
Multiple FuelsNo
Cofire FuelsNo
Switch Between Oil And Natural GasNo

Hawkeye Energy Greenport LLC Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressOwnership
We couldn't locate any owners for this plant

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Kerosene.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#1Bergen Generating StationRidgefield, NJ3.3 TWh
#2HoltsvilleHoltsville, NY38.7 GWh
#4Jamaica Bay PeakingFar Rockaway, NY23.0 GWh
#5Exelon West Medway II LLCMedway, MA258.6 GWh
#6GenConn Devon LLCMilford, CT15.1 GWh
#7GenConn Middletown LLCMiddletown, CT6.5 GWh
#8New Haven SteamNew Haven, CT167.4 GWh
#9Cumberland (NJ)Millville, NJ119.4 GWh
#10Pinelawn Power LLCWest Babylon, NY93.5 GWh
#11Berlin 5Berlin, VT1.9 GWh
#12Cos CobGreenwich, CT1.6 GWh
#13Shoreham Energy LLCShoreham, NY1.5 GWh
#14Plant No 2 FreeportFreeport, NY33.3 GWh
#15Sherman AvenueVineland, NJ43.0 GWh
#16Burlington Generating StationBurlington, NJ53.0 GWh
#17Kearny Generating StationKearny, NJ270.1 GWh
#18Waterbury GenerationWaterbury, CT55.0 GWh
#19Franklin DriveTorrington, CT294.0 MWh
#20M Street JetBoston, MA294.0 MWh
#21BranfordBranford, CT288.0 MWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Hawkeye Energy Greenport LLC.

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
Antares-GRE 314 East Lyme LLCEast Lyme, CT4.2 GWh22.7 mi
Bridge Street 1 & 2Groton, CT452.0 MWh23.4 mi
CalvertonCalverton, NY4.4 GWh23 mi
Calverton Solar Energy CenterCalverton, NY41.7 GWh23.6 mi
Connecticut CollegeNew London, CT10.1 GWh23.7 mi
CP East Hampton I & II SolarEast Hampton, CT3.3 GWh20.4 mi
East HamptonEast Hampton, NY10.9 GWh13.2 mi
Fishers Island 1Fisher's Island, NY129.0 MWh22.1 mi
GreenportGreenport, NY11.0 MWh0 mi
Leavenworth Greenworks LLCCalverton, NY17.7 GWh23.7 mi
MillstoneWaterford, CT17.2 TWh17.8 mi
Pfizer Groton Fuel CellGroton, CT30.1 GWh22.3 mi
Pfizer Groton PlantGroton, CT75.4 GWh22 mi
Riverhead Solar FarmCalverton, NY33.4 GWh23.9 mi
South HamptonSouthampton, NY181.0 MWh14.2 mi
SoutholdGreenport, NY483.0 MWh0 mi
Sterlington Greenworks LLCCalverton, NY2.1 GWh4.3 mi
Sutter Greenworks LLCCalverton, NY8.3 GWh24 mi
Water Treatment 1 & 2Groton, CT494.0 MWh24.1 mi
Yale New Haven - New LondonNew London, CT14.0 GWh21.2 mi