Bilton Solar

134 Bilton Road, Somers, CT 6071

Plant Summary Information

Bilton Solar is ranked #45 out of 89 solar farms in Connecticut in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

Bilton Solar generated 535.0 MWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.

Plant NameBilton Solar
Utility NameEcos Energy LLC
LocationCapitol Planning Region, CT
Initial Operation DateSeptember 2023
Last Update Dec 2025
Annual Generation 2.5 GWh
Annual Consumption 8.7 k MMBtu
Ranked #10,400 out of 13,301 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #5,334 out of 7,209 Solar Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #113 out of 171 Connecticut Power Plants
Ranked #45 out of 89 Connecticut Solar Power Plants
Fuel Types Solar

Map of Bilton Solar

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Bilton Solar.

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for Bilton Solar

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Bilton Solar

Bilton Solar Details

Summary Information
Plant NameBilton Solar (69447)
Plant Address134 Bilton Road, Somers, CT 6071
UtilityEcos Energy LLC (58135)
Latitude, Longitude42.034, -72.5051
Generation Dates on FileApr 2025 to Dec 2025
Initial Operation DateSeptember 2023
Annual Generation 2.5 GWh
Fuel Types Solar
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusYes
FERC Small Power Producer Docket NumberQF16-366
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusNo
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusNon-Regulated
NERC RegionNPCC
Balancing AuthorityISO New England Inc. (ISNE)
NAICS CodeUtilities (22)
Sector IPP Non-CHP (2)
Water Source
Ash Impoundment
Transmission / Distribution OwnerConnecticut Light & Power Co (4176) CT
Grid Voltage 23.00 kV
Energy StorageNo

Generator BILT Details Operating September 2023

TechnologySolar Photovoltaic
Prime MoverPhotovoltaic
OwnershipSingle Owner
Nameplate Capacity2 MW
Summer Capacity2 MW
Winter Capacity2 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateSeptember 2023
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameIPP Non-CHP (2)
Energy SourceSolar
Solar Details
Fixed TiltYes
Azimuth Angle180
Tilt Angle20
DC Net Capacity2.7 MW
Crystalline SiliconYes
Net Metering AgreementNo
Virtual Net Metering AgreementYes
Virtual Net Metering DC Capacity2.7 MW

Bilton Solar Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressOwnership
We couldn't locate any owners for this plant

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#5324Township of Monroe - Williamstown MSWilliamstown, NJ2.5 GWh
#5325White Marsh SolarWhite Marsh, MD2.5 GWh
#5326DG AMP Solar Piqua StauntonPiqua, OH2.5 GWh
#5327SR Marion, LLCDunlap, TN2.5 GWh
#5328Oberlin Spear Point Solar OneOberlin, OH2.5 GWh
#5329Easton LandfillEaston, MA2.5 GWh
#5330CromwellGlen Burnie, MD2.5 GWh
#5331Town of Lexington SolarLexington, MA2.5 GWh
#5332Bethlehem SolarNew Scotland, NY2.5 GWh
#5333Prudential 80 Livingston Roseland SolarRoseland, NJ2.5 GWh
#5335GD Glocester White Oak I, LLCGlocester, RI2.5 GWh
#5336Electric Avenue Lunenburg Solar 1Lunenburg, MA2.5 GWh
#5337McCarthy SolarBlooming Grove, NY2.5 GWh
#5338Becton Dickinson Ground & Roof TopNorth Canaan, CT2.5 GWh
#5339North Carolina Solar Bethea ILaurinburg, NC2.5 GWh
#5340Actus Lend Lease DMAFBTucson, AZ2.5 GWh
#5341Stow PVStow, MA2.5 GWh
#5342TX Fort Worth 5200 Gold Spike DriveFort Worth, TX2.5 GWh
#5343Ludlow Site 72 - ContiLudlow, MA2.5 GWh
#5344Truck StopWest Stockridge, MA2.5 GWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Bilton Solar.

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
301 Chestnut Solar NGEast Longmeadow, MA2.2 GWh1.7 mi
Advance Stores Company, IncEnfield, CT1.0 GWh1.4 mi
Agawam SolarAgawam, MA2.0 GWh6.5 mi
Barrow SolarSomers, CT3.1 GWh0.1 mi
Blair SolarSomers, CT1.6 GWh0.3 mi
Citizens Agawam Landfill SolarAgawam, MA2.6 GWh6.2 mi
CTGB OsbornSomers, CT2.7 GWh0.3 mi
East Longmeadow Solar PVEast Longmeadow, MA8.4 GWh2.5 mi
Enfield Solar OneHartford, CT8.3 GWh2.9 mi
Few SolarSomers, CT1.6 GWh0.2 mi
HampdenHampden, MA4.9 GWh3.5 mi
Hampden Landfill Solar LLCHampden, MA1.8 GWh5.9 mi
Hampden Solar PVHampden, MA5.8 GWh2.5 mi
Madison Solar (CT)Somers, CT1.6 GWh0.2 mi
Nutmeg SolarEnfield, CT34.5 GWh4.1 mi
Powder HillEnfield, CT3.2 GWh4.3 mi
Raffia Road Solar ProjectEnfield, CT7.0 GWh5.6 mi
Somers Solar Center, LLCSomers, CT8.9 GWh6.2 mi
Stanley Black & DeckerEast Longmeadow, MA6.0 MWh1.7 mi
ZPD-PT Solar Project 2017-021 LLC HybridWilbraham, MA1.6 GWh4.9 mi