Airport 1 Solar (DIA)
11190 N. Queensburg St, Denver, CO 80249Plant Summary Information
Airport 1 Solar (DIA) is ranked #163 out of 170 solar farms in Colorado in terms of total annual net electricity generation.
Airport 1 Solar (DIA) generated 571.0 MWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.
| Plant Name | Airport 1 Solar (DIA) |
|---|---|
| Utility Name | CleanCapital Holdings |
| Location | Adams County, CO |
| Initial Operation Date | December 2009 |
| Last Update | Dec 2025 |
| Annual Generation | 1.5 GWh |
| Annual Consumption | 5.8 k MMBtu |
| Ranked #11,583 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #6,372 out of 7,015 Solar Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #278 out of 290 Colorado Power Plants | |
| Ranked #163 out of 170 Colorado Solar Power Plants | |
| Fuel Types | Solar |
| Previous Operators |
East to West Solar LLC (2014 to 2014) Greenbacker Renewable Energy Corporation (2015 to 2024) CleanCapital Holdings (2025 to 2025) |
Map of Airport 1 Solar (DIA)
Full Screen MapRegister Now for Comprehensive Access
Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Airport 1 Solar (DIA).
Monthly Net Generation for Airport 1 Solar (DIA)
Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Airport 1 Solar (DIA)
Airport 1 Solar (DIA) Details
| Summary Information | |
|---|---|
| Plant Name | Airport 1 Solar (DIA) (59807) |
| Plant Address | 11190 N. Queensburg St, Denver, CO 80249 |
| Utility | CleanCapital Holdings (65164) |
| Latitude, Longitude | 39.89946, -104.67481 |
| Generation Dates on File | Jan 2014 to Dec 2025 |
| Initial Operation Date | December 2009 |
| Annual Generation | 1.5 GWh |
| Fuel Types | Solar |
| Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information | |
| FERC Cogeneration Status | No |
| FERC Small Power Producer Status | No |
| FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator Status | No |
| Regulatory Information | |
|---|---|
| Regulatory Status | Non-Regulated |
| NERC Region | WECC |
| Balancing Authority | Southwest Power Pool (SWPP) |
| NAICS Code | Utilities (22) |
| Sector | IPP Non-CHP (2) |
| Water Source | |
| Ash Impoundment | |
| Transmission / Distribution Owner | Public Service Co of Colorado (15466) CO |
| Grid Voltage | 0.48 kV |
| Energy Storage | No |
Generator GBDIA Details Operating December 2009
| Technology | Solar Photovoltaic |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Photovoltaic |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Nameplate Capacity | 1.5 MW |
| Summer Capacity | 1.5 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 1.5 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
| Status | Operating |
|---|---|
| First Operation Date | December 2009 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | IPP Non-CHP (2) |
| Energy Source | Solar |
| Solid Fuel Gasification | No |
| Carbon Capture Technology | No |
| Solar Details | |
| Fixed Tilt | Yes |
|---|---|
| Azimuth Angle | 180 |
| Tilt Angle | 22 |
| DC Net Capacity | 1.6 MW |
| Crystalline Silicon | Yes |
| Net Metering Agreement | No |
| Virtual Net Metering Agreement | Yes |
| Virtual Net Metering DC Capacity | 1.6 MW |
Airport 1 Solar (DIA) Plant Owners
| Owner Name | Address | Ownership | We couldn't locate any owners for this plant |
|---|
Power Plants with Similar Net Generation
Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.
| Rank | Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation |
|---|---|---|---|
| #6362 | Crown Cooling Facility | Brawley, CA | 1.5 GWh |
| #6363 | Dickinson Solar (CT) | Hampton, CT | 1.5 GWh |
| #6364 | Brookfield Wire Company | Brookfield, MA | 1.5 GWh |
| #6365 | 700 Binnewater | Rosendale, NY | 1.5 GWh |
| #6366 | Novel Pederson Solar CSG | Sauk Rapids, MN | 1.5 GWh |
| #6367 | Medline Ind. Phase 2 Tracy | Tracy, CA | 1.5 GWh |
| #6368 | Sauk DPC Solar | Wonewoc, WI | 1.5 GWh |
| #6369 | Plainfield Solar 2 | Plainfield, CT | 1.5 GWh |
| #6370 | Westport MA 2 Community Solar | Westport, MA | 1.5 GWh |
| #6371 | Nolan | Great Barrington, MA | 1.5 GWh |
| #6373 | Western Michigan Solar Gardens | Kalamazoo, MI | 1.5 GWh |
| #6374 | Tisbury Landfill Solar | Tisbury, MA | 1.5 GWh |
| #6375 | Town of Branford | Branford, CT | 1.5 GWh |
| #6376 | SunE- E Philadelphia Ontario | Ontario, CA | 1.5 GWh |
| #6377 | Cherry Valley Solar, LLC CSG | Leicester, MA | 1.5 GWh |
| #6378 | Oswego County - Fulton Solar | Fulton, NY | 1.5 GWh |
| #6379 | Methuen Landfill | Methuen, MA | 1.5 GWh |
| #6380 | US GSA - Sacramento | Sacramento, CA | 1.5 GWh |
| #6381 | Mayberry Solar LLC | Mt. Airy, NC | 1.5 GWh |
| #6382 | MNCPPC Germantown Solar | Boyds, MD | 1.5 GWh |
Nearby Power Plants
Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Airport 1 Solar (DIA).
| Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adams Community Solar Garden III LLC | Watkins, CO | 2.8 GWh | 9.1 mi |
| Adams Community Solar Garden LLC | Watkins, CO | 2.8 GWh | 9.1 mi |
| City & County of Denver at Denver Int'l | Denver, CO | 4.0 GWh | 1.1 mi |
| CO LI CSG 1 - Kamerra | Watkins, CO | 3.6 GWh | 9.3 mi |
| Denver Int Airport | Denver, CO | 1.4 GWh | 0.9 mi |
| Denver Intl Airport IV Solar | Denver, CO | 2.9 GWh | 0.2 mi |
| DIA 8 | Denver, CO | 6.3 GWh | 0.7 mi |
| DIA 9 | Denver, CO | 24.0 GWh | 3.7 mi |
| Frank Knutson | Commerce City, CO | 102.2 GWh | 2.9 mi |
| Gaylord Rockies CHP | Aurora, CO | 19.5 GWh | 6.8 mi |
| Imboden Solar Garden | Watkins, CO | 3.1 GWh | 9.2 mi |
| Oak Leaf - CSG Portfolio (OL 37) | Watkins, CO | 2.5 GWh | 9 mi |
| Oak Leaf - CSG Portfolio (OL 38) | Watkins, CO | 3.0 GWh | 9 mi |
| Oak Leaf - CSG Portfolio (OL 44) | Watkins, CO | 3.0 GWh | 9.4 mi |
| Oak Leaf Solar XVIII LLC | Denver, CO | 17.5 GWh | 0.6 mi |
| Oak Leaf Solar XXII LLC (CSG) | Denver, CO | 3.1 GWh | 0.5 mi |
| Oak Leaf Solar XXIII LLC (CSG) | Watkins, CO | 2.7 GWh | 7.3 mi |
| Oak Leaf Solar XXVI LLC | Denver, CO | 3.4 GWh | 3.2 mi |
| Panasonic Carport Solar Hybrid | Denver, CO | 1.8 GWh | 8.4 mi |
| Xcel Adams 2 Community Solar Array | Watkins, CO | 3.4 GWh | 9.3 mi |