WED Stilson Solar
56 Stilson Road, Richmond, RI 2898Plant Summary Information
WED Stilson Solar is ranked #56 out of 73 solar farms in Rhode Island in terms of total annual net electricity generation.
WED Stilson Solar generated 484.0 MWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.
| Plant Name | WED Stilson Solar |
|---|---|
| Utility Name | CleanCapital Holdings |
| Location | Washington County, RI |
| Initial Operation Date | December 2017 |
| Last Update | Dec 2025 |
| Annual Generation | 2.9 GWh |
| Annual Consumption | 10.3 k MMBtu |
| Ranked #9,988 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #4,978 out of 7,015 Solar Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #82 out of 106 Rhode Island Power Plants | |
| Ranked #56 out of 73 Rhode Island Solar Power Plants | |
| Fuel Types | Solar |
| Previous Operator |
WED Stilson Solar, LLC (2017 to 2022) CleanCapital Holdings (2023 to 2025) |
Map of WED Stilson Solar
Full Screen MapRegister Now for Comprehensive Access
Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for WED Stilson Solar.
Monthly Net Generation for WED Stilson Solar
Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for WED Stilson Solar
WED Stilson Solar Details
| Summary Information | |
|---|---|
| Plant Name | WED Stilson Solar (61613) |
| Plant Address | 56 Stilson Road, Richmond, RI 2898 |
| Utility | CleanCapital Holdings (65164) |
| Latitude, Longitude | 41.51875, -71.68646 |
| Generation Dates on File | Jan 2018 to Dec 2025 |
| Initial Operation Date | December 2017 |
| Annual Generation | 2.9 GWh |
| Fuel Types | Solar |
| Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information | |
| FERC Cogeneration Status | No |
| FERC Small Power Producer Status | Yes |
| FERC Small Power Producer Docket Number | 18-391-000 |
| FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator Status | No |
| Regulatory Information | |
|---|---|
| Regulatory Status | Non-Regulated |
| NERC Region | NPCC |
| Balancing Authority | ISO New England Inc. (ISNE) |
| NAICS Code | Utilities (22) |
| Sector | IPP Non-CHP (2) |
| Water Source | |
| Ash Impoundment | |
| Transmission / Distribution Owner | The Narragansett Electric Co (13214) RI |
| Grid Voltage | 12.47 kV |
| Energy Storage | No |
Generator STILS Details Operating December 2017
| Technology | Solar Photovoltaic |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Photovoltaic |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Nameplate Capacity | 2 MW |
| Summer Capacity | 2 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 2 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
|---|---|
| Status | Operating |
| First Operation Date | December 2017 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | IPP Non-CHP (2) |
| Energy Source | Solar |
| Solar Details | |
| Fixed Tilt | Yes |
|---|---|
| Azimuth Angle | 180 |
| Tilt Angle | 25 |
| DC Net Capacity | 2.5 MW |
| Crystalline Silicon | Yes |
| Net Metering Agreement | No |
| Virtual Net Metering Agreement | Yes |
| Virtual Net Metering DC Capacity | 2.5 MW |
WED Stilson Solar Plant Owners
| Owner Name | Address | Ownership | We couldn't locate any owners for this plant |
|---|
Power Plants with Similar Net Generation
Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.
| Rank | Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation |
|---|---|---|---|
| #4968 | Lockheed Martin Solar System | Oldsmar, FL | 2.9 GWh |
| #4969 | Kelly Bridge Road Community Solar Farm | Liberty, NY | 2.9 GWh |
| #4970 | Bogart Solar | Palenville, NY | 2.9 GWh |
| #4971 | Pocono Solar Project | Long Pond, PA | 2.9 GWh |
| #4972 | MD - CS - Potomac Edison Co - GA25 TPE ( | Accident, MD | 2.9 GWh |
| #4973 | Broadalbin | Broadalbin, NY | 2.9 GWh |
| #4974 | Innovative Solar 14, LLC | Hendersonville, NC | 2.9 GWh |
| #4975 | Claggett Landing | Upper Malboro, MD | 2.9 GWh |
| #4976 | University of California Santa Cruz | Santa Cruz, CA | 33.5 GWh |
| #4977 | Chanel Piscataway Rooftop | Piscataway, NJ | 2.9 GWh |
| #4979 | Hobart & William Smith College Gates Rd. | Geneva, NY | 2.9 GWh |
| #4980 | West Davisville Solar | North Kingstown, RI | 2.9 GWh |
| #4981 | PG Solar, LLC | Mt Olive, NC | 2.9 GWh |
| #4982 | FreeState Stull Solar I | LeCompton, KS | 2.9 GWh |
| #4983 | CDCR (CA) - Pleasant Valley State Prison | Coalinga, CA | 2.9 GWh |
| #4984 | Oregon University System OIT Klamath Fal | Klamath Falls, OR | 2.9 GWh |
| #4985 | Clarendon Solar Farm | North Clarendon, VT | 2.9 GWh |
| #4986 | CSUF Nutwood Solar | Fullerton, CA | 2.9 GWh |
| #4987 | South Atlantic Services Solar Farm I | Wilmington, NC | 2.9 GWh |
| #4988 | Strobus | Merrillan, WI | 2.9 GWh |
Nearby Power Plants
Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding WED Stilson Solar.
| Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alton Road Solar | Bradford, RI | 24.1 GWh | 8.3 mi |
| Exeter Mail CSG | Exeter, RI | 8.9 GWh | 6.6 mi |
| Exeter Renewables 1 | Exeter, RI | 16.2 GWh | 9.5 mi |
| Exeter Ten (CSG) | Exeter, RI | 4.8 GWh | 7.5 mi |
| GD Hopkinton Main I, LLC | Hopkinton, RI | 15.8 GWh | 7.4 mi |
| GD Richmond Beaver River I LLC | Richmond, RI | 6.1 GWh | 4.5 mi |
| GD Richmond Buttonwoods I, LLC | Richmond, RI | 2.0 GWh | 0.3 mi |
| GD West Greenwich Nooseneck I, LLC | West Greenwich, RI | 31.1 GWh | 6.4 mi |
| Hopkins Hill CSG | West Greenwich, RI | 9.6 GWh | 9.1 mi |
| Hopkinton Phase 2 | Ashaway, RI | 3.6 GWh | 7.5 mi |
| Kearsarge SKSC2 LLC | South Kingstown, RI | 5.6 GWh | 8 mi |
| Kearsarge Westerly | Westerly, RI | 6.8 GWh | 9.5 mi |
| Richmond NMCA | Wood River Junction, RI | 6.0 GWh | 5.6 mi |
| Robin Hollow Solar | West Greenwich, RI | 68.9 GWh | 8.9 mi |
| SR North Stonington | North Stonington, CT | 15.0 GWh | 8.8 mi |
| University Solar, LLC | West Greenwich, RI | 27.5 GWh | 6.7 mi |
| WED Kingstown Solar I - East Array | Washington, RI | 4.6 GWh | 3.9 mi |
| WED Kingstown Solar I, LLC - West | Richmond, RI | 2.1 GWh | 3.7 mi |
| West Greenwich Solar | West Greenwich, RI | 2.3 GWh | 9.1 mi |
| White Brook Renewables PV | West Greenwich, RI | 6.9 GWh | 6.4 mi |